12 Somerset Avenue Pocomoke City, MD $ 169,000
12 Somerset Avenue
$ 169,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

12 Somerset Avenue

Pocomoke City, MD, 21851
$ 169,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.0 Sq 1,530

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,041

12 Somerset Avenue, Pocomoke City, MD 21851 - Image 1
12 Somerset Avenue, Pocomoke City, MD 21851 - Image 2

Single Family Home for sale in Pocomoke City, MD

for $169,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 1,530 square foot home was built in 1953 on a lot size of 0.12.

Photos coming soon. Located just west of Route 113 and right off of Route 50 in Pocomoke City, this 1.5 story home offers a flexible layout in an established residential area close to shopping, dining and other amenities. The main level features a living room, kitchen, dining area, laundry space, one full bathroom as well as one stand alone bedroom and two adjoining bedrooms. Upstairs is a bonus space with two adjoining rooms that could serve as additional bedrooms, office space or storage. There is hardwood flooring throughout most of the home and vinyl flooring in the kitchen. The kitchen and bathroom are in need of updating/cosmetic repair. The interior has been freshly painted, the landscaping refreshed, and a new roof was installed in 2025. Overall, the property is in good condition and offers a solid opportunity for first time home buyers or investors looking for a value-add property with room for updates and personalization. Property is being sold as-is.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 169,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 3,021

Style

Cape Cod

Lot Size

0.12

Year Built

1953

Town/City

Pocomoke City

County/Region

Worcester

MLS | Web ID

MDWO2038372

Features
General
Living Area 1530
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s) Central A/C
Utilities Phone Available Electric Available Propane Water Available
Possession Settlement
Appliances Dryer Oven - Wall Cooktop Washer Water Heater
Zoning R-2
Architectural Style Cape Cod
Construction Materials Stick Built
School District WORCESTER COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1953
Levels 1.5
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions From Rt 13/Rt 50 E turn right on Linden Ave turn left after McDonald's onto Lynn Haven Drive follow to Somerset Ave turn right property will be on your right.
City POCOMOKE CITY
Disclosures Lead Inspection Certificate Available
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Worcester West of Rt-113
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 5227.00
Tax Annual Amount 3021.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 110.46
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Location Type Suburban
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Legal Subdivision Pocomoke Heights
Tax Lot 9
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Combination Kitchen/Dining Dining Area Entry Level Bedroom Floor Plan - Traditional Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Electric
Flooring Hardwood Partially Carpeted Vinyl
Hot Water Propane
Basement (Y/N) N
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1530
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.12
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 0.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 12

Affordability Calculator

$1,292
Per Month
81%
19%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,041
Monthly Property Taxes
$252
Monthly Home Insurance
--