1602 Sundew Court Bowie, MD $ 690,000
1602 Sundew Court
$ 690,000
Share Save

1602 Sundew Court

Bowie, MD, 20721
$ 690,000
Bedrooms5 Baths4.0 Sq 3,574

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,248

1602 Sundew Court, Bowie, MD 20721 - Image 1

Single Family Home for sale in Bowie, MD

for $690,000 with 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths. This 3,574 square foot home was built in 1980 on a lot size of 0.39.

Nestled in the prestigious Canterbury Estates, this exquisite bi-level residence offers a harmonious blend of luxury and comfort, perfect for those seeking an elevated lifestyle. With 2,699 square feet of meticulously designed living space, this home is a true sanctuary. Step inside to discover a warm and inviting atmosphere, accentuated by gleaming hardwood floors and an abundance of natural light. The traditional floor plan features a formal dining room, ideal for hosting elegant dinner parties, and a cozy eat-in kitchen that invites casual gatherings. The kitchen is a chef's dream, boasting upgraded countertops and stainless steel appliances, including a self-cleaning gas oven and built-in microwave, ensuring culinary excellence at every turn. The heart of the home is the spacious living area, complete with a stunning brick fireplace adorned with glass doors and a classic mantel, creating a perfect focal point for relaxation. Recessed lighting and ceiling fans enhance the ambiance, while window treatments provide both privacy and style. This residence offers five generously sized bedrooms, including a convenient entry-level bedroom, perfect for guests or multi-generational living. With four full bathrooms, each thoughtfully designed, morning routines become a breeze. The fully finished basement adds versatility, providing additional living space for entertainment or leisure. Outside, the property is equally impressive. Set on a 0.39-acre lot that adjoins open space and backs to serene trees, the outdoor space is a private retreat. Enjoy summer evenings on the expansive deck or patio, perfect for al fresco dining or simply unwinding in nature's embrace. The play equipment adds a touch of fun for all ages, making this yard a delightful space for gatherings. The attached two-car garage with a front entry and a concrete driveway ensures convenience and ample parking. This home is not just a residence; it's a lifestyle, offering a perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and tranquility. Experience the best of Canterbury Estates, where every detail has been thoughtfully curated to create a space that feels like home. Embrace the opportunity to live in a community that values elegance and serenity, all while being just moments away from local amenities and attractions. This is more than a property; it's a place to create lasting memories.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 690,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

4

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 7,516

Style

Bi-level

Lot Size

0.39

Year Built

1980

Town/City

Bowie

County/Region

Prince Georges

MLS | Web ID

MDPG2202042

Features
General
Living Area 3574
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession 0-30 Days CD
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dryer - Electric Extra Refrigerator/Freezer Icemaker Oven - Self Cleaning Oven/Range - Gas Range Hood Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances Washer Water Heater
Zoning RR
Garage Spaces 2.00
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Patio(s)
Architectural Style Bi-level
Construction Materials Other Vinyl Siding Brick
School District PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Exclusions See Inclusion/Exclusion Document
Year Built 1980
Levels 3
Tax Year 2026
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Section 02
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 4
Status COMING SOON
Directions See google maps
City BOWIE
Disclosures Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 16792.00
Tax Annual Amount 7516.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 255.65
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA VA
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Estimated
Legal Subdivision CANTERBURY ESTATESPLAT O
Tax Lot 9
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities 2nd Kitchen Ceiling Fan(s) Dining Area Entry Level Bedroom Floor Plan - Traditional Formal/Separate Dining Room Kitchen - Eat-In Kitchen - Table Space Recessed Lighting Wood Floors Window Treatments
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Fully Finished Other
Flooring Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Brick Fireplace - Glass Doors Mantel(s) Wood
Hot Water Natural Gas
Total Stories 3
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Screens Storm Insulated
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2699
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 875
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Has Laundry Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Play Equipment
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Concrete Driveway
Lot Features Adjoins - Open Space Backs to Trees
Water Source Public
Inclusions See Inclusion/Exclusion Document
Garage Features Garage - Front Entry
Type of Parking Attached Garage
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Spa N
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.39
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 127500.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1602
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Elite Business Solutions Inc.

Broker

homes@ehs-1.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$4,875
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,248
Monthly Property Taxes
$626