389 Sawmill Hollow Road Swanton, MD $ 1,989,000
389 Sawmill Hollow Road
$ 1,989,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

389 Sawmill Hollow Road

Swanton, MD, 21561
$ 1,989,000
Bedrooms3 Baths3.1 Sq 3,585

Monthly Estimate*

$ 12,247

389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 1
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 2
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 3
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 4
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 5
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 6
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 7
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 8
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 9
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 10
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 11
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 12
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 13
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 14
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 15
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 16
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 17
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 18
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 19
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 20
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 21
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 22
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 23
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 24
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 25
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 26
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 27
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 28
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 29
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 30
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 31
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 32
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 33
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 34
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 35
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 36
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 37
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 38
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 39
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 40
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 41
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 42
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 43
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 44
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 45
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 46
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 47
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 48
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 49
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 50
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 51
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 52
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 53
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 54
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 55
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 56
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 57
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 58
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 59
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 60
389 Sawmill Hollow Road, Swanton, MD 21561 - Image 61

Single Family Home for sale in Swanton, MD

for $1,989,000 with 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,585 square foot home was built in 1997 on a lot size of 1.8.

Tucked within the prestigious Thousand Acres community, this stunning chalet-style lakefront retreat offers a rare combination of privacy, space, and sweeping Deep Creek Lake beauty. Set on 1.8 acres with an impressive 125 feet of lake frontage, the property captures the essence of mountain-lake living with over 3,500 square feet spread across three spacious levels. Soaring windows and walls of glass fill the home with incredible natural light while framing breathtaking lake and wooded views from nearly every angle. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 3.5 full baths, and expansive gathering spaces, the homes solid craftsmanship and timeless chalet design create the perfect canvas for a buyer ready to add their own modern touches and updates. Whether you're relaxing by the fireplace, entertaining on the deck, or enjoying direct lakefront just steps away, this property offers endless potential in one of Deep Creek Lakes most sought-after waterfront communities. A truly special opportunity to create a legacy lakefront getaway!

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,989,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 12,883

Style

Chalet

Lot Size

1.8

Year Built

1997

Town/City

Swanton

County/Region

Garrett

MLS | Web ID

MDGA2011762

Features
General
Living Area 3585
Sewer Septic Exists
Heating Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Other
Possession Settlement
Zoning LR
HOA Fee 875.00
Architectural Style Chalet
Construction Materials Frame
School District GARRETT COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1997
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions Thousand Acres development - sawmill hollow rd - 389 is on the lakefront side
City SWANTON
Body of Water Deep Creek Lake
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 78616.00
Tax Annual Amount 12883.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 924.69
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision SAWMILL HOLLOW
Tax Lot 0135
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Propane - Leased
Basement Space For Rooms Partially Finished
Total Fireplaces 2
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2151
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 1434
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Well
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Other
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 1.80
Water Body Type Lake
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N Y
Water Access Features Canoe/Kayak Boat - Powered Fishing Allowed Limited hours of Personal Watercraft Operation (PWC) Private Access Swimming Allowed Waterski/Wakeboard
Number of Docks 1
Land Assessed Value 515600.00
Navigable Water Y/N Y
Number of Slips 1
Water Oriented Y/N Y
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 389

Affordability Calculator

$13,320
Per Month
92%
8%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$12,247
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,074