6648 Wind Ridge Road Mount Airy, MD $ 599,900
6648 Wind Ridge Road
$ 599,900
Recently Listed
Share Save

6648 Wind Ridge Road

Mount Airy, MD, 21771
$ 599,900
Bedrooms4 Baths3.1 Sq 2,932

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,694

6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 1
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 2
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 3
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 4
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 5
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 6
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 7
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 8
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 9
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 10
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 11
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 12
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 13
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 14
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 15
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 16
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 17
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 18
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 19
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 20
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 21
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 22
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 23
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 24
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 25
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 26
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 27
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 28
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 29
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 30
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 31
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 32
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 33
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 34
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 35
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 36
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 37
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 38
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 39
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 40
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 41
6648 Wind Ridge Road, Mount Airy, MD 21771 - Image 42

Single Family Home for sale in Mount Airy, MD

for $599,900 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,932 square foot home was built in 1987 on a lot size of 0.99.

Situated on a scenic nearly 1-acre lot in the highly sought-after Mount Airy area, This Colonial offers exceptional space, versatility, and endless potential. This spacious 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home is ideal for buyers looking to personalize a property with great bones and a desirable layout while building instant equity through updates and improvements. Inside, youll find generous living spaces filled with natural light, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere throughout the home. The functional floor plan includes multiple gathering areas, a large kitchen ready for your modern touches, and a beautiful sunroom perfect for relaxing year-round while enjoying views of the peaceful backyard setting. One of the standout features of this property is the lower-level in-law suite, offering additional flexibility for extended family, guests, or potential private living quarters. With its own separate living area and ample space, the lower level provides excellent multi-generational living potential or additional room for entertaining and recreation. Step outside and enjoy your own private outdoor retreat featuring a spacious deck overlooking the backyard and above-ground pool ideal for summer gatherings, outdoor dining, and relaxing weekends at home. The nearly one-acre lot offers plenty of room for gardening, pets, recreation, or future outdoor enhancements. The primary suite provides comfort and privacy with its own full bath, while the additional bedrooms are generously sized and versatile for family, guests, or home office use. Conveniently located near commuter routes, shopping, dining, parks, top-rated schools and easy highway access to Frederick or Baltimore, this property combines the tranquility of country-style living with everyday convenience. While the home does require updating and cosmetic improvements, it presents a rare opportunity to create your dream home in an established and desirable location. Dont miss the chance to unlock the full potential of this Mount Airy gem! Property is being sold strictly AS IS..

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 599,900

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 5,247

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.99

Year Built

1987

Town/City

Mount Airy

County/Region

Carroll

MLS | Web ID

MDCR2034174

Features
General
Living Area 2932
Sewer Private Septic Tank
Heating Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Central A/C
Utilities Cable TV
Possession Immediate Negotiable Settlement
Roof Asphalt
Appliances Dishwasher Dryer Exhaust Fan Oven/Range - Electric Refrigerator Washer
Zoning R
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Porch(es)
Architectural Style Colonial
Pool Features Above Ground
Construction Materials Combination Brick
School District CARROLL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1987
View Pasture Garden/Lawn
Levels 2
Tax Year 2026
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Municipality MT. AIRY
Section 3
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions Google
City MOUNT AIRY
Disclosures Prop Disclaimer
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 43167.00
Tax Annual Amount 5247.46
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 279.02
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA 203(k) FHA
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision MOUNT AIRY ELECTION DISTRICT
Tax Lot 57
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Kitchen - Table Space Primary Bath(s) 2nd Kitchen Carpet Ceiling Fan(s) Family Room Off Kitchen Formal/Separate Dining Room Kitchen - Eat-In Kitchenette
Heating Fuel Electric
Basement Fully Finished
Flooring Carpet Wood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Mantel(s) Brick Wood
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Screens
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2150
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 782
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Kitchen Family Room Sun/Florida Room In-Law/auPair/Suite Recreation Room Utility Room Bathroom 2 Bathroom 3 Primary Bathroom
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Pool Yes - Personal
Parking Features Asphalt Driveway Paved Parking
Lot Features Cleared No Thru Street Front Yard Rear Yard
Water Source Well
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.99
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Door Features Six Panel
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 6648

Affordability Calculator

$4,131
Per Month
89%
11%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,694
Monthly Property Taxes
$437
Monthly Home Insurance
--
Learn more about how to save