6 Donna Drive Bear, DE $ 500,000
6 Donna Drive
$ 500,000
Recently Listed
Open House 5/17 12pm - 2pm
Share Save

6 Donna Drive

Bear, DE, 19701
$ 500,000
Bedrooms4 Baths2.1 Sq 2,475

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,079

6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 1
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 2
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 3
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 4
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 5
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 6
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 7
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 8
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 9
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 10
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 11
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 12
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 13
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 14
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 15
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 16
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 17
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 18
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 19
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 20
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 21
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 22
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 23
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 24
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 25
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 26
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 27
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 28
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 29
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 30
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 31
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 32
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 33
6 Donna Drive, Bear, DE 19701 - Image 34
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Bear, DE

for $500,000 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,475 square foot home was built in 1986 on a lot size of 0.64.

Welcome to this spacious 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath Colonial situated in the well-established and highly-desired community of Caravel Farms. This classic home sets on a large, private, wooded lot offering peace, privacy, and timeless charm. Owned and lovingly maintained by just one owner, this solidly built home is full of character and opportunity for its next chapter. Inside, youll find hardwood floors, beautiful natural wood trim and doors, and an original dark wood staircase that adds warmth and classic appeal. The bright living room is filled with natural light, and the designated dining room provides the perfect space for gatherings and entertaining. The main level also includes an eat-in kitchen, a comfortable family room with a fireplace. The sliding door that leads from the family room to the screened porch and back deck. The garage entry, a convenient half bath, and a laundry room finish out the main floor. Upstairs, youll find four generously sized bedrooms, all featuring spacious closets, along with two full baths. The spacious primary suite includes a walk-in closet and an attached bath. A full basement provides abundant storage space.. Enjoy relaxing or entertaining outdoors from the screened-in back porch and additional oversized deck overlooking the private wooded backyard. While the home could benefit from cosmetic updating, it has been exceptionally cared for and remains in great condition with solid construction throughout. The side entry garage is a true 2 car garage with a blue tooth control system in case you forget if you closed the garage door when you left. Additional peace of mind comes with numerous transferable warranties including windows and siding. Lifetime warranties on basement walls, floor and french drain from water intrusion, plus the remainder of the Cinch Home Warranty through 1/27 and renewable on 2/8/2027 if wanted; and the existing pest control warranty through 11/26 with assumable pest control plan. This is a rare opportunity to own a well-built Colonial with classic character, great space, and endless potential in a beautiful private setting. Although the property is in great condition, it is being sold AS-IS. Showings start Saturday, 5/16. Check out the walk through video! ***All floor sizes are estimates

See more

Open House

5/17/2026 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
6 Donna Drive Bear, DE
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 500,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 4,817

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.64

Year Built

1986

Town/City

Bear

County/Region

New Castle

MLS | Web ID

DENC2102666

Features
General
Living Area 2475
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Heat Pump - Electric BackUp Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Dryer - Electric Dryer - Front Loading Oven/Range - Gas Range Hood Refrigerator Washer - Front Loading Washer/Dryer Stacked Water Heater
Zoning NC21
HOA Fee 80.00
Garage Spaces 2.00
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Porch(es) Screened
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Brick Vinyl Siding
School District CHRISTINA
Year Built 1986
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 8
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions use gps
City BEAR
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Newark/Glasgow (30905)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 27878.00
Tax Annual Amount 4817.0
Home Warranty Y/N Y
Property Condition Average
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 202.02
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://youtu.be/tfcjd-lKLv4
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Legal Subdivision CARAVEL EAST SEC 2
Tax Lot 046
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Bathroom - Tub Shower Ceiling Fan(s) Chair Railings Family Room Off Kitchen Floor Plan - Traditional Formal/Separate Dining Room Kitchen - Eat-In Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Oil
Basement Drainage System Full Unfinished
Flooring Carpet Ceramic Tile Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Brick Wood
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2475
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Kitchen Family Room Foyer Screened Porch
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Exterior Lighting Street Lights
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Asphalt Driveway
Lot Features Backs to Trees Front Yard Partly Wooded Private Trees/Wooded
Water Source Public
Garage Features Garage - Side Entry Inside Access
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.64
Road Surface Type Black Top
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 96100.00
Navigable Water Y/N N