2263 Werner Street Marquette, MI $ 189,000
2263 Werner Street
$ 189,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

2263 Werner Street

Marquette, MI, 49855
$ 189,000
Bedrooms2 Baths1.0 Sq 800

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,164

2263 Werner Street, Marquette, MI 49855 - Image 1
2263 Werner Street, Marquette, MI 49855 - Image 2
2263 Werner Street, Marquette, MI 49855 - Image 3
2263 Werner Street, Marquette, MI 49855 - Image 4
2263 Werner Street, Marquette, MI 49855 - Image 5
2263 Werner Street, Marquette, MI 49855 - Image 6
2263 Werner Street, Marquette, MI 49855 - Image 7
2263 Werner Street, Marquette, MI 49855 - Image 8
2263 Werner Street, Marquette, MI 49855 - Image 9
2263 Werner Street, Marquette, MI 49855 - Image 10
2263 Werner Street, Marquette, MI 49855 - Image 11
2263 Werner Street, Marquette, MI 49855 - Image 12
2263 Werner Street, Marquette, MI 49855 - Image 13
2263 Werner Street, Marquette, MI 49855 - Image 14
2263 Werner Street, Marquette, MI 49855 - Image 15
2263 Werner Street, Marquette, MI 49855 - Image 16
2263 Werner Street, Marquette, MI 49855 - Image 17
2263 Werner Street, Marquette, MI 49855 - Image 18

Single Family Home for sale in Marquette, MI

for $189,000 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 800 square foot home was built in 1947 on a lot size of 0.19.

Marquette's Best Value – The lowest-priced move-in ready home in the area! This 2-bedroom, 1-bath in Trowbridge Park provides the perfect entry point into the market. With lower Marquette Township taxes and major mechanical upgrades already completed. Modern Infrastructure: The home was updated in 2023 with a professionally installed furnace and water heater. The electrical and plumbing systems have been updated, and it is connected to city water and sewer. Includes major appliances: refrigerator, range, microwave, washer, and dryer. Functional Living: The layout is designed for efficiency and ease of use. • Living Space: The living room is well-proportioned for the home's footprint, offering a quiet, cozy atmosphere. • Durability: Flooring features a mix of vinyl plank and linoleum - built to handle U.P. winters and pets with ease. • Sweat Equity: The kitchen and bath are fully functional as-is, providing a great "blank canvas" for cosmetic updates to build instant equity. Outdoor Space & Over-Sized Garage: - 16'x28' Detached Garage: Providing 448 sq. ft. of space for a vehicle plus a workshop, hobby area, or "toy" storage. - The Lot: 60'x135' lot backs up to wooded land, creating a natural buffer. Enjoy the covered back porch with plenty of room for a fire pit. Prime Location: Minutes away from Marquette's world-class trail systems, NMU, and neighborhood amenities. Proven Performance: Maintained as a successful long-term rental previously generating $1,400/month.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 189,000

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,468

Style

Ranch

Lot Size

0.19

Year Built

1947

Town/City

Marquette

County/Region

Marquette

MLS | Web ID

60991271

Water Public Water
Appliances Dryer Microwave Range/Oven Refrigerator Washer
Status Active Accepting Backup Offers
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 1
Year Built 1947
Pets Allowed Yes
Subdivision Trowbridge Parkno 4 MI
Style Ranch
County Marquette
Class RESIDENTIAL
Type Single Family
Ownership Private
Municipality Marquette Twp
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 3
Structure Style 1 Story
Area Marquette Twp (52015)
Primary City Marquette
Directions Drive west on West Washington St. Right to US 41/M 28 West/US-41/M-28. Right to Erickson Ave. Right to Werner St/498. Continue on Werner St. Property is on the right.
City Marquette
School District Marquette Area School District
Financial Terms Cash Conventional FHA VA
Legal Description TROWBRIDGE PARK SUB NO 4 LOT 97.
DOM 8
Postal Code 49855
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 236.25
Public Remarks Marquette's Best Value – The lowest-priced move-in ready home in the area! This 2-bedroom
See more
Interior
Basement Unfinished
Bedroom 1 Level Entry
Bedroom 2 Level Entry
Beds 2
Fireplace? No
Total Rooms 7
See more
Exterior
Exterior Wood
Frontage 60
Lot Size Area 0.19
Pool (Y/N) No
Lot Dimensions 600x1350

Affordability Calculator

$1,369
Per Month
85%
15%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,164
Monthly Property Taxes
$206

Nearby
3701269 Elementary School
3701300 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/8/2026$189,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

2263 Werner Street, Marquette, MI, 49855 is a Single Family Home for sale at $189,000 with 800 sqft and a lot size of 0.19. 2263 Werner Street has 2 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1947. The property's zip code is 49855 which is in Marquette, MI