12040 Baltimore Street Glen Rock, PA $ 2,999,999
12040 Baltimore Street
$ 2,999,999
Recently Listed
Share Save

12040 Baltimore Street

Glen Rock, PA, 17327
$ 2,999,999
Bedrooms4 Baths2.0 Sq 12,543

Monthly Estimate*

$ 18,472

12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 1
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 2
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 3
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 4
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 5
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 6
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 7
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 8
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 9
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 10
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 11
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 12
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 13
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 14
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 15
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 16
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 17
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 18
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 19
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 20
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 21
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 22
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 23
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 24
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 25
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 26
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 27
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 28
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 29
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 30
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 31
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 32
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 33
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 34
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 35
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 36
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 37
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 38
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 39
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 40
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 41
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 42
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 43
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 44
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 45
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 46
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 47
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 48
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 49
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 50
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 51
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 52
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 53
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 54
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 55
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 56
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 57
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 58
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 59
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 60
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 61
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 62
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 63
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 64
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 65
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 66
12040 Baltimore Street, Glen Rock, PA 17327 - Image 67

Single Family Home for sale in Glen Rock, PA

for $2,999,999 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 12,543 square foot home was built in 1848 on a lot size of 0.15.

Built in 1848 and bearing the name of its original owner, the Nicholas Seitz Stone House is the kind of property that stops people in their tracks. Solid Pennsylvania fieldstone. Wide-plank hardwood floors. Rooms that carry the weight of history while functioning beautifully for modern living. At 2,240 square feet with 4 bedrooms and 2 baths, the house is currently operating as a short-term rental and generating income - but its story extends well beyond four walls. This listing is a package offering. The Nicholas Seitz Stone House is the centerpiece of Seitzland Village, a five-property portfolio with direct frontage along the Heritage Rail Trail in Southern York County, between Glen Rock and New Freedom. The Village was lovingly reimagined by the late architectural artist Dave Keller, whose attention to historic character and craftsmanship is evident in every structure on the property. Also included in the sale: The Green House - a 1 bed / 1 bath short-term rental currently under renovation. The Original Seitzland Hotel - an approximately 2,200 sq ft building operating as a 2-unit long-term rental with strong potential to support future village-wide activities. The Blue House - structurally intact and a blank canvas, ready for redevelopment by a buyer with vision. The Train Station - the crown jewel of the commercial component. Approximately 6,600 sq ft, meticulously restored, equipped with geothermal heat, heated walkways and stairs, and ready for final build-out. Zoned within the Historic Village Overlay (HVO), the Train Station is approved for micro-brewery, distillery, winery, dining, cafe, boutique retail, and bed and breakfast uses - commercial allowances that are not available in the surrounding residential zones. The Trail is not background scenery here. It is the business case. Over 263,000 visits are estimated annually between Railroad and Glen Rock, with trail users currently underserved by any food, beverage, or hospitality offering in this corridor. The Northern Central Railway, operating adjacent to the property, logged over 20,000 passengers in 2025 - a 15% year-over-year increase - with more than 50% of riders originating from outside York County. The income is real. The entitlements are in place. The upside is significant.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 2,999,999

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 4,263

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.15

Year Built

1848

Town/City

Glen Rock

County/Region

York

MLS | Web ID

PAYK2101202

Features
General
Living Area 12543
School District SOUTHERN YORK COUNTY
Year Built 1848
Levels 3
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 0
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions From I-83: Take Exit 8 (Glen Rock) onto Route 216 West. Turn left onto the Susquehanna Trail S. Take the immediate right onto Church St. In the center of Glen Rock turn Left onto Main St. At the lig
City GLEN ROCK
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Shrewsbury Twp (15245)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 6534.00
Tax Annual Amount 4263.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 0.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 239.18
Acceptable Financing Bank Portfolio Cash Conventional
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 0036
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Double/Dual Staircase
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Interior Access Poured Concrete
Flooring Wood Ceramic Tile
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 12543
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Kitchen Study
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Gutter System Outbuilding(s)
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Off Street
Foundation Details Other
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.15
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 0.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 12040

Affordability Calculator

$18,827
Per Month
98%
2%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$18,472
Monthly Property Taxes
$355
Monthly Home Insurance
--