5841 Saddle Downs Place Centreville, VA $ 1,625,000
5841 Saddle Downs Place
$ 1,625,000
Share Save

5841 Saddle Downs Place

Centreville, VA, 20120
$ 1,625,000
Bedrooms5 Baths4.1 Sq 7,191

Monthly Estimate*

$ 10,005

5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 1
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 2
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 3
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 4
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 5
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 6
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 7
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 8
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 9
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 10
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 11
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 12
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 13
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 14
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 15
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 16
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 17
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 18
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 19
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 20
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 21
5841 Saddle Downs Place, Centreville, VA 20120 - Image 22

Single Family Home for sale in Centreville, VA

for $1,625,000 with 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 1 half bath. This 7,191 square foot home was built in 2002 on a lot size of 0.9.

**Full Professional photos and video will be uploaded on May 15**Welcome to 5841 Saddle Downs Place, an immaculate and beautifully renovated home in the sought-after Ridings at Virginia Run community. Meticulously maintained and nestled on a private 0.9-acre lot surrounded by mature trees, this exceptional property offers both elegance and tranquility. Lovingly updated and exceptionally cared for by the current owners, no detail has been left untouched in this impressive residence offering approximately 7200 square feet across three finished levels. You can see the care and attention throughout the home, even down to the smallest details. Blending timeless elegance, comfort, and functionality, the home features thoughtfully designed spaces for every lifestyle. One of its most special features is the serene, tree-filled setting, offering peaceful green views from nearly every window and creating a sense of privacy and tranquility throughout. A dramatic two-story foyer sets the tone upon entry, leading to light-filled living spaces with high ceilings throughout the home, creating an open and airy feel. Hardwood floors extend throughout the main and upper levels, including the bedrooms and staircases, while the seamless floor plan is ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. Just off the foyer, a private main-level study with custom built-ins and a bay window creates the perfect work-from-home retreat. At the heart of the home is the updated chefs kitchen, featuring antique white cabinetry with champagne gold hardware, a center island w/ quartz countertop, and stainless-steel appliances. The kitchen flows effortlessly into a bright sunroom surrounded by windows and an inviting family room anchored by a striking floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace, creating the perfect gathering space. Upstairs, the expansive primary suite features cathedral ceilings, a separate sitting area, dual walk-in closets, and a spa-inspired bath complete with a soaking tub and separate shower. The generously sized secondary bedrooms continue the hardwood flooring, including a desirable princess suite with its own private bath. Additional bedrooms are connected by a well-appointed Jack-and-Jill bath with dual sinks, a separate shower, and a private water closet for added convenience. The walk-up lower level offers exceptional versatility with a large recreation area, fifth bedroom, and full bath. It's ideal for guests, extended family, or an au pair suite, plus unfinished space providing abundant storage. Step outside to a multi-level stone patio overlooking the peaceful, tree-lined backyard, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Additional highlights include a three-car garage with an extended driveway for ample parking and a lawn irrigation system. Few of the updates include: In 2026 -New main-level HVAC system (interior and exterior units), Kitchen and Bathrooms Refreshed, Kitchen Quartz countertop and Garage doors. In 2023 -Refrigerator and dishwasher. In 2021 - Water heater. In 2019 - Invisible fencing . The Roof was replaced approximately 2016. Conveniently located near major commuter routes, shopping, and dining, this home offers the perfect balance of privacy and accessibility, all within a quiet, established neighborhood. This is a rare opportunity to own a truly special home in an exceptional setting. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- This is a Project My Home Approved Listing. Qualified buyers may be eligible for a 4.99% fixed interest rate through Seller's preferred lender. Buyer must qualify and speak directly with lender for full details, options, and disclosures. Terms, availability, and loan programs subject to change. Ask listing agent for more info.**

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 1,625,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 15,738

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.9

Year Built

2002

Town/City

Centreville

County/Region

Fairfax

MLS | Web ID

VAFX2308130

Features
General
Living Area 7191
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Appliances Stainless Steel Appliances Cooktop Disposal Dishwasher Icemaker Refrigerator Oven - Wall Washer Dryer
Zoning 030
HOA Fee 90.00
Garage Spaces 3.00
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s)
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Brick HardiPlank Type
School District FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 2002
View Trees/Woods
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Accessibility None
Assoc Fee Paid Per Monthly
County FAIRFAX
New Construction N
Property Type Residential
Association Amenities Club House Fitness Center Pool - Outdoor Tennis Courts
HOA Y
Subdivision Name RIDINGS AT VIRGINIA RUN
Garage Y/N Y
Water Access Y/N N
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 4
Status COMING SOON
Directions From Lee Highway West Right on Pleasant Valley Road Left on Saddle Downs to 5841 on left
City CENTREVILLE
Disclosures Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 39209.00
Tax Annual Amount 15738.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 313.46
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Builder Name Craftmark
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision THE RIDINGS AT VIRGINIA RUN
Tax Lot 17
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Floor Plan - Open
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Full Fully Finished Walkout Stairs
Flooring Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 3
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 5184
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 2007
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Kitchen Family Room Sun/Florida Room Recreation Room
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 5
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Lawn Sprinkler
Pool Yes - Community
Lot Features Level
Water Source Public
Garage Features Garage Door Opener Garage - Side Entry
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Slab
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.90
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Builder Model OAKTON
Land Assessed Value 458000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 5841

Affordability Calculator

$11,317
Per Month
88%
12%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$10,005
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,312