1401 R Street NW # 201 Washington, DC $ 555,000
1401 R Street NW # 201
$ 555,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

1401 R Street NW # 201

Washington, DC, 20009
$ 555,000
Bedrooms1 Baths1.0 Sq 714

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,417

1401 R Street NW # 201, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 1
1401 R Street NW # 201, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 2
1401 R Street NW # 201, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 3
1401 R Street NW # 201, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 4
1401 R Street NW # 201, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 5
1401 R Street NW # 201, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 6
1401 R Street NW # 201, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 7
1401 R Street NW # 201, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 8
1401 R Street NW # 201, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 9
1401 R Street NW # 201, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 10
1401 R Street NW # 201, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 11
1401 R Street NW # 201, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 12
1401 R Street NW # 201, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 13
1401 R Street NW # 201, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 14
1401 R Street NW # 201, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 15
1401 R Street NW # 201, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 16
1401 R Street NW # 201, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 17
1401 R Street NW # 201, Washington, DC 20009 - Image 18
View a Virtual Tour

Condo for sale in Washington, DC

for $555,000 with 1 bedroom and 1 full bath. This 714 square foot condo was built in 1920.

Experience elevated city living in this striking loft at the sought-after Northern Exchange in Logan Circle. Defined by soaring 15-foot ceilings, exposed brick, and oversized windows, the sun-filled living space blends industrial character with modern comfort. The open-concept layout flows seamlessly into a well-appointed kitchen with stainless steel appliances and a dedicated dining areaideal for everyday living or entertaining. A dramatic staircase leads to the lofted bedroom retreat, complete with a walk-in closet, while rare in-unit storage adds everyday convenience. Residents enjoy a stunning rooftop deck with grill and sweeping city views, all just moments from Whole Foods, Trader Joes, the Metro, and Logan Circles vibrant dining and shopping scene. Pet-friendly building with parking options nearby.

See more

Condo Active

Price

$ 555,000

Property Type

Condo

Taxes

$ 3,977

Style

Contemporary

Year Built

1920

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2260236

Features
General
Living Area 714
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement 0-30 Days CD
Zoning ARTS-3
Association Fee Includes Water Management Sewer Trash
Architectural Style Contemporary
Security Features Main Entrance Lock
Construction Materials Brick
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1920
Levels 2
Unit Number 201
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Condominium
Cool Fuel Electric
Building Name Old City 2
Accessibility Elevator
HOA Fee 2 392.09
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions Going north on 14th Street NW take a left onto R Street NW. Property is on your right.
City WASHINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
HOA Fee 2 Frequency Monthly
Tax Annual Amount 3977.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type Unit/Flat/Apartment
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N Y
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 777.31
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://my.matterport.com/show/?m=5XUkTx5BLEA
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision Old City 2
Tax Lot 2198
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 714
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Entry Level 2
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Dryer In Unit Washer In Unit
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
Soil Types Urban Land Not Rated
Land Assessed Value 172750.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1401

Affordability Calculator

$3,749
Per Month
91%
9%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,417
Monthly Property Taxes
$331
Monthly Home Insurance
--