5042 Pennsylvania Street Detroit, MI $ 20,000
5042 Pennsylvania Street
$ 20,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

5042 Pennsylvania Street

Detroit, MI, 48213
$ 20,000
Bedrooms2 Baths1.0 Sq 1,353

Monthly Estimate*

$ 123

5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 1
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 2
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 3
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 4
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 5
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 6
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 7
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 8
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 9
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 10
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 11
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 12
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 13
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 14
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 15
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 16
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 17
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 18
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 19
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 20
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 21
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 22
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 23
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 24
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 25
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 26
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 27
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 28
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 29
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 30
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 31
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 32
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 33
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 34
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 35
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 36
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 37
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 38
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 39
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 40
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 41
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 42
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 43
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 44
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 45
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 46
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 47
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 48
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 49
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 50
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 51
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 52
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 53
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 54
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 55
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 56
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 57
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 58
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 59
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 60
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 61
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 62
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 63
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 64
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 65
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 66
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 67
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 68
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 69
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 70
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 71
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 72
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 73
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 74
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 75
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 76
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 77
5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI 48213 - Image 78

Single Family Home for sale in Detroit, MI

for $20,000 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 1,353 square foot home was built in 1915 on a lot size of 0.09.

Tenant-occupied investment opportunity with a proven long-term rental history. Current tenant has occupied the property for decades and is currently paying $750/month. Rent ledger and lease documentation available upon request. Property is being sold as-is and is priced accordingly due to needed repairs and updates. Because the property is tenant occupied, an accepted offer is required prior to interior access or showings. Ask about additional investment opportunities available from the same owner, including a 3-property portfolio featuring professionally managed tenant-occupied homes. Portfolio or package pricing may be available with multiple purchases. Room dimensions are estimated. Seller is related to the agent.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 20,000

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,400

Style

Bungalow

Lot Size

0.09

Year Built

1915

Town/City

Detroit

County/Region

Wayne

MLS | Web ID

60990961

Features
General
Heating Forced Air
Kitchen Level Entry
Possession Subject To Tenant Rights
Water Public Water
Status Active Active
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 1
Year Built 1915
Subdivision ALBERT HESSELBACHER & JOSEPH S VISGERS (PLATS) MI
Water Heater Gas
Style Bungalow
County Wayne
Class RESIDENTIAL
Type Single Family
Municipality Detroit
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 0
Structure Style 1 1/2 Story
Area Detroit (82001)
Primary City Detroit
Directions N of E Warren/W of Cadillac
City Detroit
School District Detroit City School District
Financial Terms Cash
Legal Description E PENNSYLVANIA 24 BLK 7 ALBERT HESSELBACHER & JOS S VISGERS SUB L16 P74 PLATS W C R 19/80 30 X 137
DOM 11
Postal Code 48213
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 14.78
Public Remarks
See more
Interior
Basement Unfinished
Bedroom 1 Level Second
Bedroom 2 Level Second
Beds 2
Fireplace? No
Total Rooms 5
See more
Exterior
Exterior Aluminum
Exterior Amenities Fenced Yard Porch
Frontage 30
Lot Size Area 0.09
Pool (Y/N) No
Lot Dimensions 30X137

Affordability Calculator

$240
Per Month
51%
49%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$123
Monthly Property Taxes
$117

Nearby
759604 Elementary School
760475 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/18/2026$20,000 -28.57% Price Down
5/8/2026$28,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

5042 Pennsylvania Street, Detroit, MI, 48213 is a Single Family Home for sale at $20,000 with 1,353 sqft and a lot size of 0.09. 5042 Pennsylvania Street has 2 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1915. The property's zip code is 48213 which is in Detroit, MI