1264 Tearcoat Road Augusta, WV $ 409,000
1264 Tearcoat Road
$ 409,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

1264 Tearcoat Road

Augusta, WV, 26704
$ 409,000
Bedrooms4 Baths2.1 Sq 2,428

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,518

1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 1
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 2
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 3
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 4
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 5
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 6
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 7
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 8
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 9
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 10
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 11
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 12
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 13
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 14
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 15
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 16
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 17
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 18
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 19
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 20
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 21
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 22
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 23
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 24
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 25
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 26
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 27
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 28
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 29
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 30
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 31
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 32
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 33
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 34
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 35
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 36
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 37
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 38
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 39
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 40
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 41
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 42
1264 Tearcoat Road, Augusta, WV 26704 - Image 43

Single Family Home for sale in Augusta, WV

for $409,000 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,428 square foot home was built in 1884 on a lot size of 11.17.

Welcome to *Tearcoat House*, a timeless 1884 Colonial rich in history and character, thoughtfully positioned on a picturesque 11.17-acre farmette. This charming property offers the ideal blend of open pasture, mature woods, and a gently meandering streamperfect for horses, hobby farming, or simply enjoying the beauty of rural living. With over 2,800 square feet of living space, this home features a layout designed for both comfort and functionality. The main level offers a formal living room highlighted by a stunning stone fireplace with pellet stove insert, a main-level bedroom, and a full bath. The expansive kitchen is the heart of the home, featuring abundant natural light, ample workspace for cooking and canning, stainless steel appliances, and seamless flow into a cozy family roomideal for gatherings. Outdoor living is just as inviting, with a classic front porch swing and a gazebo complete with a hot tub, perfect for relaxing under the stars. A spacious mudroom and laundry area includes an additional full bath and shower, previously utilized as a pet washing stationideal for farm life. Upstairs, youll find three additional bedrooms with generous closet space, a fully updated bathroom, and a unique closet pass-through leading to the master bedroom and a secondary staircase into the kitchenadding both charm and practicality. This property offers flexibility with negotiable furnishings, equipment, and personal items (see documents for details). If youve been searching for a manageable, scenic farm with historic charm, modern comforts, and an unrestricted setting in a convenient location on state maintained road, *Tearcoat House* is ready to welcome you home.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 409,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,218

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

11.17

Year Built

1884

Town/City

Augusta

County/Region

Hampshire

MLS | Web ID

WVHS2007532

Features
General
Living Area 2428
Sewer Septic Exists
Heating Heat Pump(s) 90% Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Utilities Electric Available
Possession Settlement
Roof Metal
Appliances Built-In Microwave Trash Compactor Dishwasher Refrigerator Stove Stainless Steel Appliances
Zoning 101
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Porch(es)
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Aluminum Siding
School District HAMPSHIRE COUNTY SCHOOLS
Year Built 1884
Electric 200+ Amp Service
View Pasture Mountain
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 7
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE
Directions FROM ROMNEY - US-50 EAST / NORTHWESTERN PIKE 11.5 MILES TURN RIGHT ONTO TEARCOAT RD 1.2 MILES TO PROPERTY ON RIGHT. SIGN ON PROPERTY.
City AUGUSTA
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 486565.00
Tax Annual Amount 1218.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type Other
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 3.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 168.45
Interior
Interior Amenities Additional Stairway Attic Breakfast Area Ceiling Fan(s) Combination Kitchen/Dining Family Room Off Kitchen Floor Plan - Traditional WhirlPool/HotTub
Heating Fuel Electric Oil
Basement Outside Entrance Unfinished
Flooring Carpet Laminated
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Wood Other
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2428
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Hot Tub Outbuilding(s)
Pool No Pool
Fencing Partially
Lot Features Unrestricted Trees/Wooded Stream/Creek Rural Road Frontage
Water Source Well
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Stone
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 11.17
Road Surface Type Gravel
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Road Responsibility City/County State
Horse Y/N Y
Horse Amenities Horses Allowed
Land Assessed Value 45840.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 1264
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Pioneer Ridge Realty

Broker

erin@pioneerridgerealty.com