11009 Bittersweet Court Ellicott City, MD $ 1,450,000
11009 Bittersweet Court
$ 1,450,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

11009 Bittersweet Court

Ellicott City, MD, 21042
$ 1,450,000
Bedrooms5 Baths5.1 Sq 6,178

Monthly Estimate*

$ 8,928

11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 1
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 2
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 3
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 4
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 5
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 6
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 7
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 8
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 9
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 10
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 11
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 12
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 13
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 14
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 15
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 16
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 17
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 18
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 19
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 20
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 21
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 22
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 23
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 24
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 25
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 26
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 27
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 28
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 29
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 30
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 31
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 32
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 33
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 34
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 35
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 36
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 37
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 38
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 39
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 40
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 41
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 42
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 43
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 44
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 45
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 46
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 47
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 48
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 49
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 50
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 51
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 52
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 53
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 54
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 55
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 56
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 57
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 58
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 59
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 60
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 61
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 62
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 63
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 64
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 65
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 66
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 67
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 68
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 69
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 70
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 71
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 72
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 73
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 74
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 75
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 76
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 77
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 78
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 79
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 80
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 81
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 82
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 83
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 84
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 85
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 86
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 87
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 88
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 89
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 90
11009 Bittersweet Court, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 91
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Ellicott City, MD

for $1,450,000 with 5 bedrooms and 5 full baths, 1 half bath. This 6,178 square foot home was built in 2000 on a lot size of 1.07.

Offering an impressive 6,178 finished square feet, this beautifully updated residence combines timeless elegance with modern functionality through an extensive list of thoughtful interior improvements. Recent updates include updated windows, updated flooring across the main level and second floor, a recently installed garage door and rails, newly added quartz countertops (in the kitchen, primary bathroom, and garage), updated lighting throughout the first and second floors, refreshed door hardware, replaced water heater and water pump, and fresh paint throughout the home. // Sophisticated architectural details, including crown molding, wainscoting, elegant columns, arched windows, and a warm neutral color palette, create an inviting yet refined atmosphere, while open and airy living spaces add to the homes luxurious appeal. Rich hardwood flooring flows throughout the dramatic two-story foyer and continues into the formal living room, accented with chair railing, and the elegant formal dining room featuring a modern chandelier and bright lower wall paint detail. The spacious family room is beautifully framed by columns and anchored by a stone-accented gas fireplace. Oversized windows flood the space with natural light, while dual sparkling chandeliers add a touch of grandeur. // The expansive eat-in kitchen is both stylish and functional, showcasing updated cabinetry, newly added quartz countertops, updated stainless steel appliances, a large center island with breakfast bar seating, a chic white subway tile backsplash, and elegant pendant lighting. The adjoining sunlit breakfast room features its own cozy gas fireplace and direct access to the screened porch, creating the perfect setting for indoor-outdoor living and entertaining. // Just off the kitchen, the well-appointed mudroom offers additional storage alongside a powder room and laundry room finished with luxury vinyl tile flooring. Also on the main level is a versatile bedroom with French door access, a walk-in closet, and an attached full bathroomideal for multigenerational living, guest accommodations, or a private home office or study. // Upstairs, four spacious bedrooms with luxury vinyl tile flooring are accompanied by four full bathrooms. The expansive and luxurious primary suite features a private sitting room with built-ins, a large walk-in closet, and a spa-inspired ensuite bath complete with an oversized dual-sink vanity with a makeup station, a corner soaking tub, a separate shower, and a private water closet. All three secondary bedrooms enjoy their own private ensuite bathrooms, and two feature walk-in closets for ample storage. // The fully finished walk-up lower level offers exceptional flexibility with an expansive open recreation room centered around a gas fireplace and adjacent lounge or game area. Three versatile bonus rooms and an additional full bathroom provide endless possibilities for guest space, fitness, hobbies, or work-from-home needs. // Outdoor living is equally remarkable with a screened rear porch featuring skylights and a ceiling fan that seamlessly opens to an expansive two-tiered deck. Steps lead down to a charming patio with bench seating, all overlooking the sprawling backyard and peaceful pastoral views in the distance.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,450,000

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

5

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 15,636

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

1.07

Year Built

2000

Town/City

Ellicott City

County/Region

Howard

MLS | Web ID

MDHW2066476

Features
General
Living Area 6178
Sewer Septic Exists
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Utilities Natural Gas Available
Possession Negotiable Settlement
Roof Asphalt
Appliances Built-In Microwave Cooktop Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Exhaust Fan Icemaker Oven - Wall Refrigerator Stainless Steel Appliances Washer Water Heater
Zoning RCDEO
HOA Fee 330.00
Garage Spaces 3.00
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Patio(s) Screened
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Brick Vinyl Siding
School District HOWARD COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOL SYSTEM
Year Built 2000
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 5
Status ACTIVE
Directions MD-108/ Clarksville Pike and Gaither Farm Rd to Dorsch Farm Rd and Bittersweet Ct
City ELLICOTT CITY
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 46609.20
Tax Annual Amount 15636.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 306.17
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://listings.housefli.com/videos/019e2225-006d-73d1-a1f3-301059ff7506
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 42
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Attic Carpet Ceiling Fan(s) Chair Railings Crown Moldings Family Room Off Kitchen Kitchen - Eat-In Kitchen - Island Recessed Lighting Walk-in Closet(s) Wood Floors Bathroom - Stall Shower
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Daylight Partial Full Fully Finished Heated Improved Rear Entrance Sump Pump Windows
Flooring Carpet Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 3
Fireplace Features Gas/Propane
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Double Pane Energy Efficient Insulated Screens
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 4736
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 1442
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Sitting Room Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Kitchen Family Room Foyer Breakfast Room Study Laundry Mud Room Other Recreation Room Bonus Room Screened Porch
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 6
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Asphalt Driveway Paved Driveway
Lot Features Backs to Trees Cul-de-sac Landscaping
Water Source Well
Garage Features Garage - Side Entry Garage Door Opener
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Permanent
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 1.07
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 361900.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 11009

Affordability Calculator

$10,231
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$8,928
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,303
Monthly Home Insurance
--