4640 Roosevelt Street Gary, IN $ 185,000
4640 Roosevelt Street
$ 185,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

4640 Roosevelt Street

Gary, IN, 46408
$ 185,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.1 Sq 1,836

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,139

4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 1
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 2
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 3
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 4
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 5
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 6
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 7
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 8
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 9
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 10
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 11
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 12
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 13
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 14
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 15
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 16
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 17
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 18
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 19
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 20
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 21
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 22
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 23
4640 Roosevelt Street, Gary, IN 46408 - Image 24

Single Family Home for sale in Gary, IN

for $185,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 1,836 square foot home was built in 1927 on a lot size of 0.72.

Located in Calumet Township... this charming two-story home features 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bathrooms and garage. Sitting on nearly three-quarters of an ACRE, the property offers 250 feet of frontage and a partially fenced yard for privacy and play. A paved side driveway leads to a spacious 2.5-car garage and shed providing ample storage space. Recent updates include a new roof, windows, patio doors, paved driveway and more. Call today and make this lovely house your new home tomorrow!

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 185,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 992

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

0.72

Year Built

1927

Town/City

Gary

County/Region

Lake

MLS | Web ID

838460

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Walk-In Closet(s) Eat-in Kitchen
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1836
Half Baths 1
3/4 Baths 0
Laundry Features Gas Dryer Hookup Sink Main Level Laundry Room
Total Bedrooms 3
Room Type Bonus Room Other Room Primary Bedroom Kitchen Great Room Bedroom 3 Bedroom 2
Total Baths 2
See more
General
Sewer Public Sewer Septic Tank
Heating Forced Air Natural Gas
Utilities Cable Available Water Available Sewer Available Natural Gas Connected Electricity Connected
Appliances Gas Water Heater Washer Refrigerator
Garage Spaces 2.5
Architectural Style Traditional
Pool Features None
Security Features Smoke Detector(s)
Year Built 1927
Electric 100 Amp Service
View Neighborhood Trees/Woods
Township Calumet
Levels Two
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2024
County Lake
New Construction N
Property Type Residential
HOA N
Subdivision Name Hosford Park
Garage Y/N Y
Total Rooms 7
Full Baths 1
Status Active
Directions 45th Ave to Roosevelt St. south to property.
City Gary
High School District Lake Ridge
Zoning Description residential
Lot Size Square Feet 31363.2
Listing Terms Cash FHA Conventional
Property Attached Y/N N
Tax Annual Amount 992
Standard Status Active
Tax Assessed Value 99200
Legal Description HOSFORD PARK BLK 10 LOTS 8 TO 17
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Private Yard Storage
Fencing Back Yard Partial
Parking Features Off Street Garage Faces Front Driveway
Lot Features Back Yard Rectangular Lot
Water Source Other Well
Lot Size Acres 0.72

Affordability Calculator

$1,222
Per Month
93%
7%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,139
Monthly Property Taxes
$83