9 Cockrell Street Alexandria, VA $ 2,490,000
9 Cockrell Street
$ 2,490,000
Share Save

9 Cockrell Street

Alexandria, VA, 22304
$ 2,490,000
Bedrooms6 Baths4.1 Sq 4,168

Monthly Estimate*

$ 15,331

9 Cockrell Street, Alexandria, VA 22304 - Image 1

Single Family Home for sale in Alexandria, VA

for $2,490,000 with 6 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 1 half bath. This 4,168 square foot home was built in 2018 on a lot size of 0.18.

VA Assumable Loan @ 2.375% ---Just minutes from Old Towne Alexandra, 9 Cockrell Street is located very conveniently near I-95/395/495 for a quick ride to Crystal City and Washington DC. This French Contemporary residence at 9 Cockrell St is a masterclass in sophisticated design, blending European elegance with a spacious, functional layout. At 9 Cockrell Street in Alexandria, VA. A grand entrance awaits you with new French-style fiberglass double doors, featuring expansive glass panes that create a seamless visual bridge between the refined interior and the lush exterior landscape Spanning over 4,000 square feet, the home feels both grand and intimate, highlighted by high-end finishes and architectural depth. The main level serves as the heart of the home, defined by French Contemporary aesthetics with a gracefully designed staircase anchoring the interior, stunning wall boiseries and intricate moldings providing a classic backdrop, complemented by the warmth of polished hardwood floors, the brilliance of Italian chandeliers as well as the gorgeous pedestal sinks in the bathrooms. The gourmet kitchen is designed for both daily life and high-end entertaining. It features a sprawling quartz center island with seating, premium stainless steel appliances, and a timeless marble backsplash and an exceptionally sized pantry. A window-lined breakfast area creates a bright transition to the back patio and fenced backyard, perfect for outdoor entertaining. Thoughtfully curated lighting enhances the homes architectural character and reinforces its refined design language. The upper level is dedicated to comfort and versatility beginning at the Master Suite featuring dual walk-in closets plus a specialized boutique wardrobe closet. Two other well sized bedrooms are on the upper level including one ensuite and an open upper-level loft/lounge/office space. The light-filled lower level expands the homes footprint significantly through a massive recreation room that comes prepped with a wet bar rough-in and bonus room, making it an ideal space for a media room or lounge, two additional well-sized bedrooms and a full bathroom. Stairs from this lower level also lead you outside to the private backyard and 2 car garage.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 2,490,000

Bedrooms

6

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 16,223

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.18

Year Built

2018

Town/City

Alexandria

County/Region

Alexandria City

MLS | Web ID

VAAX2060402

Features
General
Living Area 4168
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air Zoned
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Coin w/Sell Sett 0-30 Days CD 31-60 Days CD Negotiable
Zoning R 8
Garage Spaces 2.00
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Brick Veneer
School District ALEXANDRIA CITY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 2018
Levels 3.5
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 4
Status COMING SOON
Directions From I-95/395/495: Take Rt.236 East (Duke St) for 3 miles then turn onto Cockrell Street and arrive home.
City ALEXANDRIA
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 8002.00
Tax Annual Amount 16223.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 876.76
Acceptable Financing Assumption Cash Conventional Negotiable FHA
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision ALNOR HEIGHTS
Tax Lot 17-A
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Fully Finished Heated Interior Access Outside Entrance Rear Entrance Walkout Stairs Sump Pump
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2840
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 6
Below Grade Finished Area 1328
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 5
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Garage Features Additional Storage Area Covered Parking Garage - Front Entry Garage Door Opener
Type of Parking Driveway Detached Garage On Street
Foundation Details Slab Active Radon Mitigation
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.18
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 294350.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 9

Affordability Calculator

$16,683
Per Month
92%
8%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$15,331
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,352

Nearby
3535035 Elementary School