78 Chaney Road Whitley City, KY $ 164,900
78 Chaney Road
$ 164,900
Recently Listed
Share Save

78 Chaney Road

Whitley City, KY, 42635
$ 164,900
Bedrooms5 Baths2.0 Sq 2,842

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,015

78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY 42635 - Image 1
78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY 42635 - Image 2
78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY 42635 - Image 3
78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY 42635 - Image 4
78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY 42635 - Image 5
78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY 42635 - Image 6
78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY 42635 - Image 7
78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY 42635 - Image 8
78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY 42635 - Image 9
78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY 42635 - Image 10
78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY 42635 - Image 11
78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY 42635 - Image 12
78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY 42635 - Image 13
78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY 42635 - Image 14
78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY 42635 - Image 15
78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY 42635 - Image 16
78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY 42635 - Image 17
78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY 42635 - Image 18
78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY 42635 - Image 19
78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY 42635 - Image 20

Single Family Home for sale in Whitley City, KY

for $164,900 with 5 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 2,842 square foot home was built in 1950 on a lot size of 1.

Great investment opportunity! This five bed / 2 bath home sits on a full acre on a quiet country road. The property offers over 2800 square feet of living space and would provide a lot of options to a potential owner. The home is in need of repairs and will not qualify for certain government-backed financing in it's current state, and as such, home is being sold as-is. Conveniently located to Whitley City, Stearns, Lake Cumberland, and the Big South Fork National Recreation Area. Please call today for your personal tour.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 164,900

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

1-1/2 Story

Lot Size

1

Year Built

1950

Town/City

Whitley City

County/Region

McCreary

MLS | Web ID

20262647

Features
Interior
Kitchen Eat-In
Basement Outside Entrance
Total Baths 2
Floors Carpet Tile Vinyl
Interior Features Other-See Remarks
Walls Dry Wall Shiplap
Utility Room Hallway
Full Baths 2
Air Conditioning Central Electric
Partial Baths 0
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 0
Docs on File Lead Based Paint Disc. Seller Disclosure
Short Sale No
HOA Fee Includes None
Primary City Pine Knot
Directions From Whitley City Ky take US 27 south to Cal Hill Spur. Turn left on Cal Hill Spur and then turn right on Southern Hwy. Turn left on Chaney Rd and home will be on the right.
City Whitley City
Middle School Other
Fees None
High School Other
Year Built 1950
Elementary School Other
DOM 5
Secondary City McCreary County
Postal Code 42635
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 58.02
See more
Exterior
Foundation Block
Lot Size Area 1
Exterior Features Covered Front Porch Mature Trees Other-See Remarks

Affordability Calculator

$1,015
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,015

Nearby
1777877 Elementary School
1777752 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/7/2026$164,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

78 Chaney Road, Whitley City, KY, 42635 is a Single Family Home for sale at $164,900 with 2,842 sqft and a lot size of 1. 78 Chaney Road has 5 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1950. The property's zip code is 42635 which is in Whitley City, KY