2977 Southaven Drive Annapolis, MD $ 799,900
2977 Southaven Drive
$ 799,900
Share Save

2977 Southaven Drive

Annapolis, MD, 21401
$ 799,900
Bedrooms5 Baths4.0 Sq 1,936

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,925

2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 1
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 2
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 3
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 4
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 5
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 6
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 7
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 8
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 9
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 10
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 11
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 12
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 13
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 14
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 15
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 16
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 17
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 18
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 19
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 20
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 21
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 22
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 23
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 24
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 25
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 26
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 27
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 28
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 29
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 30
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 31
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 32
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 33
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 34
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 35
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 36
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 37
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 38
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 39
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 40
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 41
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 42
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 43
2977 Southaven Drive, Annapolis, MD 21401 - Image 44

Single Family Home for sale in Annapolis, MD

for $799,900 with 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths. This 1,936 square foot home was built in 1986 on a lot size of 2.48.

Authentic Log Cabin Living in One of Annapolis' Most Desirable Waterfront Communities - A Genuinely Rare Find. Real log construction you simply cannot find in the Annapolis market. Set on almost 2.5 private acres in a premier South River community with beach access. This isn't log-look or log-style. This is the real thing. Authentic log cabin construction of this quality doesn't exist in many other places in Annapolis waterfront market, if at all. If you've been searching for genuine log home living with waterfront community access and Annapolis convenience, your search just ended. This opportunity doesn't come around often. The setting delivers rare privacy. Your nearly 2.5 acres provide true seclusion surrounded by mature trees and natural landscaping. Peaceful treetop views year-round. Seasonal water views during winter months. You're tucked away in nature while being minutes from everything Annapolis offers. This combination of privacy and accessibility simply doesn't exist at this price point in waterfront communities. The living spaces work for real life. The two-story living room with striking wood-burning fireplace creates the cabin experience you're envisioning. Updated kitchen with granite countertops, breakfast bar, and ample cabinet space makes daily living effortless. Three spacious main-level bedrooms all feature hardwood floors. The primary suite offers walk-in closet, spa-style bath with soaking tub and separate shower, plus private deck access for morning coffee in the trees. Flexible space adapts to how you live. Bright upstairs loft with oversized skylights and full bath becomes home office, family room, or creative retreat. The finished basement adds serious usable square footage - large recreation room, fourth bedroom, laundry area, and abundant storage. This isn't a cramped cabin - it's generous living space with authentic character. Outdoor living enhances the experience. Rear deck overlooks wooded privacy perfect for entertaining or quiet evenings. Front paver walkway welcomes guests. Ample driveway parking handles visitors easily. And here's the bonus - community beach access on the South River is a short walk from your door. You get log cabin seclusion with waterfront community amenities. Location provides the best of both worlds. Near major commuter routes for easy access to DC, Baltimore, or Annapolis employment centers. Downtown Annapolis dining, shopping, and waterfront attractions are minutes away. You live in the trees but you're never far from modern conveniences. Seriously Motivated seller timeline has created immediate opportunity that will not last much longer. This property is for serious buyers only. Those seeking authentic craftsmanship you cannot replicate. Those wanting waterfront community access with true privacy. Those understanding that genuine log cabin living in this location is essentially unavailable at any price - until now. If you've been waiting for something genuinely rare in the right location at the right time - this is it.

See more

Single Family Contingent

Price

$ 799,900

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

4

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 6,784

Style

Log Home

Lot Size

2.48

Year Built

1986

Town/City

Annapolis

County/Region

Anne Arundel

MLS | Web ID

MDAA2144784

Features
General
Living Area 1936
Sewer Private Septic Tank Private Sewer Nitrogen Removal System
Heating Zoned
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Appliances Built-In Range Cooktop - Down Draft Dishwasher Dryer Exhaust Fan Icemaker Oven/Range - Gas Refrigerator Washer Water Heater
Zoning R2
HOA Fee 75.00
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Patio(s)
Architectural Style Log Home
Construction Materials Log
School District ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1986
View Trees/Woods
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Section 1
Accessibility None
Assoc Fee Paid Per Annually
County ANNE ARUNDEL
New Construction N
Property Type Residential
Association Amenities Beach Common Grounds Tot Lots/Playground
HOA Y
Subdivision Name SOUTHAVEN
Garage Y/N N
Water Access Y/N Y
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 4
Status ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
Directions RT 450 to Southaven
City ANNAPOLIS
Body of Water Broad
Association Name SOUTHAVEN COMMUNITY ASSOCIATION
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 108175.00
Tax Annual Amount 6784.0
Property Condition Very Good
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 413.17
Acceptable Financing Bank Portfolio Cash Conventional VA
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active Under Contract
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision SOUTH HAVEN
Tax Lot 58RR
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Bathroom - Soaking Tub Bathroom - Tub Shower Breakfast Area Carpet Ceiling Fan(s) Dining Area Entry Level Bedroom Exposed Beams Pantry Primary Bath(s) Recessed Lighting Skylight(s) Upgraded Counterto
Heating Fuel Electric
Basement Fully Finished Rear Entrance Sump Pump
Flooring Carpet Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Mantel(s) Screen Stone Wood
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1936
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Sitting Room Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Kitchen Laundry Loft Recreation Room Storage Room Utility Room
Main Level Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Washer In Unit Dryer In Unit
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Play Equipment
Pool No Pool
Fencing Partially Rear Split Rail
Lot Features Backs to Trees Partly Wooded
Water Source Private Well
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Other
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 2.48
Water Body Type River
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N