3804 Jenifer Street NW Washington, DC $ 3,050,000
3804 Jenifer Street NW
$ 3,050,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

3804 Jenifer Street NW

Washington, DC, 20015
$ 3,050,000
Bedrooms6 Baths4.1 Sq 4,855

Monthly Estimate*

$ 18,779

3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 1
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 2
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 3
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 4
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 5
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 6
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 7
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 8
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 9
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 10
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 11
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 12
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 13
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 14
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 15
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 16
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 17
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 18
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 19
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 20
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 21
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 22
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 23
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 24
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 25
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 26
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 27
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 28
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 29
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 30
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 31
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 32
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 33
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 34
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 35
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 36
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 37
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 38
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 39
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 40
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 41
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 42
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 43
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 44
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 45
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 46
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 47
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 48
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 49
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 50
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 51
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 52
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 53
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 54
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 55
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 56
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 57
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 58
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 59
3804 Jenifer Street NW, Washington, DC 20015 - Image 60

Single Family Home for sale in Washington, DC

for $3,050,000 with 6 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 1 half bath. This 4,855 square foot home was built in 1912 on a lot size of 0.12.

Welcome to 3804 Jenifer Street NW, a stately 1912 Adams Colonial Revival residence featuring a private elevator on one of Chevy Chases prettiest and most iconic streets. Designed by architect A.E. Landvoigt, who helped shape the neighborhoods character, this historic block has long been part of Washingtons social fabric, once hosting evenings where President Truman played poker and frequented by figures like John Kerry and John Lindsay. Rich in legacy, the home embodies the grandeur and architectural distinction of classic Washington living. A gracious covered front porch with fans, original fluted columns with carefully restored bases, and Brazilian hardwood flooring introduces the home with timeless elegance. The entry door is framed by classic leaded glass, echoed by matching glass in the dining room. Inside, 9-foot ceilings, original dark oak floors, crown molding, custom wood radiator covers, and preserved millwork highlight enduring craftsmanship. The formal living room boasts a beautifully carved original mantle with pillars mirroring the porch columns, surrounded by elegant green marble. Solid oak pocket doors connect the living and dining rooms, creating spaces both open and intimate for entertaining. At the rear, a stunning family room unfolds beneath 12-16-foot vaulted ceilings and dramatic floor-to-ceiling windows that flood the space with light. Built-in bookcases throughout the home add character and utility, including eight floor-to-ceiling cases in the family room/library. A distinctive sunburst window in the family room addition echoes the Palladian window at the front of the home, where a generous second-floor seating area overlooks the street. The adjacent kitchen is thoughtfully designed with white cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless appliances, glass tile backsplash, and a butlers pantry. A laundry area sits conveniently off the kitchen hallway. French doors lead to a beautifully designed outdoor setting featuring a Trex rear deck, bluestone slate terrace with a dedicated gas line, fire pit, and a lush garden of hydrangeas. The landscaped backyard is fully enclosed for privacy with access to the shared alley beyond. Potential for easy off-street parking with a rear fence alteration. Spanning six bedrooms and 4.5 baths, the residence offers remarkable flexibility. The second floor includes three spacious bedrooms and two full baths, along with the large seating area beneath the Palladian window. The extra-large primary suite features a walk-in closet and a beautifully appointed en-suite bath with double sinks, a soaking tub, and a glass-enclosed shower. Two additional large bedrooms and a hall bath complete this level. The top floor provides two more bedrooms, a full bath, and large storage eaves. The lower level includes a fully self-contained in-law suite with a private entrance, kitchen, living area, bedroom, and bath, ideal for guests or potential income. A standout feature is the large heated elevator added in 2022, servicing three floors (excluding the basement). Designed for accessibility while blending with the homes architecture, it provides practical convenience for transporting suitcases, equipment, and accommodating guests. Recent improvements include a newly lined/rebuilt fireproof fireplace, a new gas boiler, all new windows, and an updated HVAC system, ensuring modern efficiency while preserving historic integrity. The setting offers outstanding walkability, with Metro access and multiple bus routes just moments away. Enjoy effortless proximity to the boutiques and dining along Connecticut and Wisconsin Avenues, as well as neighborhood institutions like Politics and Prose and an array of acclaimed restaurants. Throughout 3804 Jenifer Street NW, preserved architectural elements reinforce a historic pedigree while delivering the scale and comfort expected today. A rare opportunity to own a residence of such stature in on one of Washingtons most distinguished streets.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 3,050,000

Bedrooms

6

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 14,795

Style

Traditional,Georgian

Lot Size

0.12

Year Built

1912

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2246826

Features
General
Living Area 4855
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Radiant
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Negotiable
Roof Built-Up
Appliances Stainless Steel Appliances Water Heater Washer Refrigerator Built-In Microwave Cooktop Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Energy Efficient Appliances Exhaust Fan Extra Refrigerator/Freezer Icemaker Microwave
Zoning R-1B RESIDENTIAL ZONE
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Patio(s) Porch(es)
Architectural Style Traditional Georgian
Construction Materials Other
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1912
Levels 4
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 4
Status ACTIVE
Directions via 3726 Ingomar St NW Head toward Ingomar St NW Turn left at the 2nd cross street onto Jenifer St NW Destination will be on the left
City WASHINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 5154.00
Tax Annual Amount 14795.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 799.48
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional Negotiable
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision Chevy Chase
Tax Lot 27
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Butlers Pantry Bathroom - Tub Shower Crown Moldings Curved Staircase Elevator Formal/Separate Dining Room Kitchen - Gourmet Primary Bath(s) Recessed Lighting Walk-in Closet(s) Wood Floors 2nd Kitchen
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Fully Finished
Flooring Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Marble
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Palladian Replacement
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 3815
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 6
Below Grade Finished Area 1040
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor Washer In Unit Dryer In Unit
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 5
Number of Elevators 1
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.12
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Soil Types Unknown
Land Assessed Value 646620.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3804

Affordability Calculator

$20,012
Per Month
94%
6%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$18,779
Monthly Property Taxes
$1,233

Nearby
3533234 Elementary School