412 Macey Road Middlesex, VT $ 649,000
412 Macey Road
$ 649,000
Share Save

412 Macey Road

Middlesex, VT, 05602
$ 649,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 2,179

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,996

Listed by Lauren Gould, Green Light Real Estate, 508-344-2977, Lauren@greenlight-realestate.com
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 1
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 2
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 3
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 4
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 5
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 6
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 7
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 8
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 9
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 10
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 11
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 12
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 13
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 14
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 15
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 16
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 17
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 18
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 19
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 20
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 21
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 22
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 23
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 24
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 25
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 26
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 27
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 28
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 29
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 30
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 31
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 32
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 33
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 34
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 35
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 36
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 37
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 38
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 39
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 40
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 41
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 42
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 43
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 44
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 45
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 46
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 47
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 48
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 49
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 50
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 51
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 52
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 53
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 54
412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT 05602 - Image 55

Single Family Home for sale in Middlesex, VT

for $649,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 2,179 square foot home was built in 1987 on a lot size of 16.2.

This must be the place—the one you’ve been waiting for. Set on over 16 acres in desirable Middlesex, 412 Macey Rd blends clean modern lines with warmth and character. This cedar post-and-beam contemporary is set back from the road on a peaceful parcel with mature perennial gardens and beautiful hardscaping, including a new bluestone patio. The recently updated TimberTech deck with sleek metal railings is bathed in year-round sunshine and perfect for morning coffee and long summer evenings. Enter through a spacious mudroom into the kitchen and dining area, where hardwood floors, a dramatic two-story wall of windows, and a cathedral ceiling create a bright, open feel. A Vermont Castings wood stove adds cozy ambiance. Completely remodeled in 2021, the kitchen is designed for the dedicated home cook. It features custom cabinetry, soapstone counters and sink, an oversized quarter sawn white oak island, a dual-fuel double-oven range, and vented hood. In the expansive living area, you will have plenty of space to spread out and relax, while a wall of built-in maple cabinetry (complete with window seat!) provides ample storage. Two bedrooms, each with a cold-weather heat pump, and a full bath complete the first floor. The open stairway with new cable rails leads to a lovely loft with built-in cherry and maple cabinetry; an ideal reading nook or office. The primary suite features cherry floors, two walk-in closets, a cold-weather heat pump, and multiple skylights. The luxurious en-suite bath shines with a walk-in Vermont slate shower, waterfall shower head, and soaking slipper tub. The walkout basement includes a large bonus room with numerous windows, offering excellent potential for a second living space. With modern updates including a high-speed EV charger, a heat pump hot water tank, new lighting throughout, and thoughtful improvements everywhere, this property truly covers all the bases. Don't miss the upgrades list attached! All offers due by 6pm on Monday, May 11

See more

Single Family Contingent

Price

$ 649,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Contemporary

Lot Size

16.2

Year Built

1987

Town/City

Middlesex

County/Region

Washington

MLS | Web ID

5087547

Features
Interior
Basement Description Partially Finished
Interior Amenities Cathedral Ceiling Kitchen Island Natural Light Natural Woodwork Skylight Soaking Tub Walk-in Closet
Basement Yes
Beds 3
Total Rooms 9
See more
General
Road Frontage Yes
Sewer Septic
Heating Propane Direct Vent Heat Pump Wood Stove Mini Split
Cooling Mini Split
Utilities Cable Propane
Roof Standing Seam
Appliances Dishwasher Range Hood Refrigerator Washer Gas Stove Electric Water Heater Owned Water Heater
Garage No
Flood Zone No
Zoning Rural Residential
3/4 Baths 0
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 2
Year Built 1987
Electric 200+ Amp Service
Style Contemporary
Stories Count 2
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Auction No
Tax Year 2025
Status Detail 1
Covenants Unknown
Construction Materials Wood Frame Wood Siding
Directions Follow GPS
High School U32 High School
City Middlesex
Other Equipment Radon Mitigation Wood Stove
Seasonal No
Elementary School Rumney Memorial School
Middle School U-32
DOM 5
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 297.84
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Country Setting Landscaped Secluded Wooded Rural Private
Exterior Amenities Deck Garden Space Patio Shed
Driveway Gravel
Lot Size Area 16.2

Broker

(508) 344-2977

Phone

Lauren@greenlight-realestate.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$3,996
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,996

Nearby
5464831 Elementary School
5098368 Middle School
U32 High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/7/2026$649,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

412 Macey Road, Middlesex, VT, 05602 is a Single Family Home for sale at $649,000 with 2,179 sqft and a lot size of 16.2. 412 Macey Road has 3 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1987. The property's zip code is 05602 which is in Middlesex, VT