9 Brown Avenue Stratham, NH $ 1,349,900
9 Brown Avenue
$ 1,349,900
Share Save

9 Brown Avenue

Stratham, NH, 03885
$ 1,349,900
Bedrooms3 Baths3.1 Sq 3,407

Monthly Estimate*

$ 8,312

Listed by Lee Gove, The Aland Realty Group, 603-475-0914, lgove@alandrealty.com
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 1
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 2
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 3
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 4
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 5
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 6
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 7
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 8
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 9
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 10
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 11
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 12
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 13
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 14
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 15
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 16
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 17
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 18
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 19
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 20
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 21
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 22
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 23
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 24
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 25
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 26
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 27
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 28
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 29
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 30
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 31
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 32
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 33
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 34
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 35
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 36
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 37
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 38
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 39
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 40
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 41
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 42
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 43
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 44
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 45
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 46
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 47
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 48
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 49
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 50
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 51
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 52
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 53
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 54
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 55
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 56
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 57
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 58
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 59
9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH 03885 - Image 60

Single Family Home for sale in Stratham, NH

for $1,349,900 with 3 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,407 square foot home was built in 1980 on a lot size of 1.

Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac in desirable Stratham, this beautifully renovated home offers the perfect blend of comfort, style, and recreation—inside and out. Set on a private acre with mature, professional landscaping, the property is designed for both everyday living and entertaining. At the heart of the home is a stunning, open-concept kitchen, dining, and family room. The updated kitchen features quartz countertops, a gas range, double ovens, a beverage refrigerator, and thoughtful finishes throughout—ideal for gathering with family and friends. A separate living room and sitting room provide flexible spaces for work and relaxation. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite addition is a true retreat, complete with two large walk-in closets with custom shelving and a beautifully appointed bath with double vanity and walk-in shower. Two additional bedrooms, a bonus room perfect for guests or a home office, and convenient second-floor laundry complete the level. The finished lower level adds even more versatility, offering a family room, ¾ bath, and a bonus room. Step outside to your own backyard oasis—featuring an in-ground pool, expansive side yards for games and recreation, and even a half basketball court. Additional highlights include a three-car garage, generator hookup, large shed, and two wells, including one dedicated to irrigation. Enjoy morning coffee on the welcoming front porch, all while being just minutes to Stratham Hill Park, Great Bay Discovery Center, downtown Exeter and Portsmouth, Rye’s beautiful beaches, and major commuter routes. This is a rare opportunity to own a thoughtfully updated home in a prime Seacoast location. Schedule your private showing today!

See more

Single Family Contingent

Price

$ 1,349,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

1

Year Built

1980

Town/City

Stratham

County/Region

Rockingham

MLS | Web ID

5087521

Features
Interior
Basement Description Daylight Partially Finished Interior Stairs Walkout Interior Access Exterior Access
Interior Amenities Wood Fireplace 1 Fireplace 2nd Floor Laundry Attic with Pulldown
Basement Yes
Flooring Carpet Ceramic Tile Hardwood
Beds 3
Total Rooms 12
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Dishwasher Dryer Range Hood Microwave Wall Oven Gas Range Refrigerator Washer Wine Cooler
Garage Yes
Flood Zone Unknown
Zoning RA
3/4 Baths 2
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Bathrooms 4
Year Built 1980
Electric Circuit Breaker(s) Generator Ready
Style Colonial
Stories Count 2
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Block 0
Auction No
Tax Year 2025
Status Detail 1
Covenants No
Construction Materials Wood Frame Clapboard Exterior
High School Exeter High School
City Stratham
Other Equipment Irrigation System
School District Exeter School District SAU #16
Seasonal No
Elementary School Stratham Memorial School
Middle School Cooperative Middle School
DOM 4
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 396.21
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Level Near Shopping Neighborhood
Exterior Amenities Deck Hot Tub In-Ground Pool Shed
Driveway Paved
Lot Size Area 1
Water Source Drilled Well Private
Parking Features Auto Open Direct Entry Driveway Garage Paved Attached
Garage Capacity 3
Foundation Concrete
Lot 38
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Lee Gove

Listing Agent

The Aland Realty Group

Broker

(603) 475-0914

Phone

lgove@alandrealty.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$8,312
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$8,312

Nearby
1783460 Elementary School
1007739 Middle School
Exeter High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/7/2026$1,349,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

9 Brown Avenue, Stratham, NH, 03885 is a Single Family Home for sale at $1,349,900 with 3,407 sqft and a lot size of 1. 9 Brown Avenue has 3 bedrooms, 3.1 baths, and was built in 1980. The property's zip code is 03885 which is in Stratham, NH