4217 29Th Street Mount Rainier, MD $ 515,000
4217 29Th Street
$ 515,000
Share Save

4217 29Th Street

Mount Rainier, MD, 20712
$ 515,000
Bedrooms4 Baths3.0 Sq 1,852

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,171

4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 1
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 2
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 3
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 4
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 5
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 6
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 7
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 8
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 9
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 10
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 11
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 12
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 13
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 14
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 15
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 16
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 17
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 18
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 19
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 20
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 21
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 22
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 23
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 24
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 25
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 26
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 27
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 28
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 29
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 30
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 31
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 32
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 33
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 34
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 35
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 36
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 37
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 38
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 39
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 40
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 41
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 42
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 43
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 44
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 45
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 46
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 47
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 48
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 49
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 50
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 51
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 52
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 53
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 54
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 55
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 56
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 57
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 58
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 59
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 60
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 61
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 62
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 63
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 64
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 65
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 66
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 67
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 68
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 69
4217 29Th Street, Mount Rainier, MD 20712 - Image 70
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Mount Rainier, MD

for $515,000 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 1,852 square foot home was built in 1930 on a lot size of 0.17.

Welcome to 4217 29th Street in the heart of Mount Rainier, a truly enchanting Craftsman-style bungalow that combines timeless charm with the rare advantage of three fully finished levels. From the moment you arrive, the home makes a striking impression with its classic Craftsman faade, deep overhanging gables, and a wide, elevated front porch framed by substantial columns set on stone piers. Thoughtfully designed hardscaping with tiered stone retaining walls, lush plantings, and a graceful approach to the entry creates a warm and inviting sense of arrival. The porch itself, finished with custom deck railing and durable Ipe floorboards, offers a perfect vantage point to relax and enjoy the surroundings. Inside, a welcoming foyer opens to a cozy living room centered around a wood-burning fireplace with a rebuilt chimney, offering warmth and character. The spacious eat-in kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, featuring ample cabinetry, a gas range, and a pantry with a laundry hookup. A rare formal dining room adds classic appeal, while the main-level bedroom and beautifully renovated full bathfinished with timeless white subway tile and penny tileprovide comfort and flexibility. At the rear of the home, a stunning rebuilt porch/sunroom serves as a bright and versatile retreat, complete with LVP flooring, recessed lighting, beadboard ceiling, and expansive windows overlooking a serene, park-like landscaped yard filled with beautiful plantings and fruit trees. Upstairs, an airy loft living area offers the perfect setting for a reading nook, home office, or yoga space, enhanced by built-in shelving/open closet system. Two additional bedrooms, charming attic storage nooks, and a renovated full bath featuring a spa-like shower with subway tile, classic marble honeycomb tile and Toto toilet, modern vanity and medicine cabinet with storage complete the upper level. The fully finished lower level impresses with tall ceilings and its own private side entrance, creating exceptional versatility for guests or extended living. This level includes a bedroom, full bathroom, kitchenette, laundry center, gym flooring, generous closet space, and a utility room. A large workshop with direct access to the backyard further enhances the homes functionality. The outdoor space is equally inviting, with a beautifully maintained yard featuring a brick fire pit, irrigation system, and areas for gardening, relaxing, or entertaining. Thoughtful upgrades throughout the home include an architectural-grade shingle roof, heavy-up electrical service, updated condenser and water heater, new water line, natural gas service, vinyl double-pane windows and durable T1-11 siding. Ideally situated in the vibrant community of Mount Rainier, this home offers the perfect blend of small-town charm and urban convenience. Known for its strong sense of community and artistic spirit, Mount Rainier is rich with neighborhood amenities, including scenic parks, local trails, and gathering spaces. Enjoy nearby green spaces like Mount Rainier Park, Mt. Rainier Nature Center, Bladensburg Waterfront Park, Kenilworth Aquatic Gardens, and the US Arboretum. Perfect for walking, biking, and outdoor recreation. Just minutes away, the lively Gateway Arts District features an eclectic mix of local favorites such as Pennyroyal Station, Era Wine Bar, and Glut Food Co-op, along with unique shops, markets, and community events. Commuters will appreciate easy access to Metro via nearby West Hyattsville Metro Station, as well as convenient routes into Washington, D.C., making this location as practical as it is charming.

See more

Single Family Contingent

Price

$ 515,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 9,785

Style

Bungalow

Lot Size

0.17

Year Built

1930

Town/City

Mount Rainier

County/Region

Prince Georges

MLS | Web ID

MDPG2200682

Features
General
Living Area 1852
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession 0-30 Days CD
Roof Composite
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Refrigerator Stove Extra Refrigerator/Freezer Washer - Front Loading Dryer
Zoning RESIDENTIAL
Patio/Porch Features Porch(es)
Architectural Style Bungalow
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding Fiber Cement
School District PRINCE GEORGE'S COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1930
Levels 3
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
Directions Queens Chapel Rd. Turn right onto Russell Ave. Turn left onto Arundel Rd. Turn right onto 29th St to 4217.
City MOUNT RAINIER
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 7500.00
Tax Annual Amount 9785.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 380.92
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://my.matterport.com/show/?m=mkHsYGrYYQM&
Standard Status Active Under Contract
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision MT RAINIER- ROGERS 1ST ADDN
Tax Lot 27
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities 2nd Kitchen Kitchen - Table Space Wood Floors Bathroom - Stall Shower Bathroom - Tub Shower Ceiling Fan(s) Entry Level Bedroom Floor Plan - Traditional Formal/Separate Dining Room Pantry
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Connecting Stairway Outside Entrance Interior Access Side Entrance Windows Workshop Rear Entrance
Flooring Hardwood
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1352
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 500
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Kitchen Bedroom 1
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Has Laundry Hookup Lower Floor Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Off Street
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.17
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 4217

Affordability Calculator

$3,986
Per Month
80%
20%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,171
Monthly Property Taxes
$815

Nearby
3533191 Elementary School
3533252 Middle School