97 Chestnut Street Salem, NJ $ 130,000
97 Chestnut Street
$ 130,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

97 Chestnut Street

Salem, NJ, 08079
$ 130,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.0 Sq 1,214

Monthly Estimate*

$ 800

97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 1
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 2
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 3
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 4
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 5
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 6
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 7
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 8
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 9
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 10
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 11
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 12
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 13
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 14
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 15
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 16
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 17
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 18
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 19
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 20
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 21
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 22
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 23
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 24
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 25
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 26
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 27
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 28
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 29
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 30
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 31
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 32
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 33
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 34
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 35
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 36
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 37
97 Chestnut Street, Salem, NJ 08079 - Image 38

Townhouse for sale in Salem, NJ

for $130,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 1,214 square foot townhouse was built in 1901 on a lot size of 0.05.

Great for Investors as well as owner-occupants! 97 Chestnut features 2 bedrooms and 1 full bathroom, with a bonus room and bedroom on the 3rd floor. offering excellent potential for investors or owner-occupants alike. This home offers a traditional layout with spacious living areas and strong structural potential, making it a great opportunity for cosmetic updates and added value. With room to renovate and improve, this property presents an excellent chance to build equity, increase rental income, or create a comfortable owner-occupied residence. Located within Salems redevelopment area, the property also benefits from the citys continued growth and revitalization, offering long-term upside and investment potential.

See more

Townhouse Active

Price

$ 130,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Townhouse

Taxes

$ 2,648

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.05

Year Built

1901

Town/City

Salem

County/Region

Salem

MLS | Web ID

NJSA2018874

Features
General
Living Area 1214
Sewer Public Septic
Heating Forced Air Radiator
Cooling None
Possession 0-30 Days CD 61-90 Days CD 90-120 Days CD 31-60 Days CD Immediate
Roof Asbestos Shingle
Zoning RES
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Aluminum Siding
School District SALEM CITY SCHOOLS
Exclusions Personal Property
Year Built 1901
Electric 100 Amp Service
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions Turn onto to Chestnut from Grieves
City SALEM
Disclosures Lead Based Paint - State Owner RE Licensee Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Salem City (21713)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 2165.00
Tax Annual Amount 2648.0
Structure Type Twin/Semi-Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 0.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 107.08
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA FHVA VA
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 00007
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Attic Carpet Dining Area Kitchen - Eat-In Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Natural Gas Oil
Basement Full Unfinished
Flooring Carpet Vinyl Wood
Hot Water Natural Gas
Total Stories 1
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1214
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Sidewalks Street Lights
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Shared Driveway
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Driveway On Street
Foundation Details Brick/Mortar
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 19.00 x 114.00
Lot Size Acres 0.05
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 5700.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 97

Affordability Calculator

$1,021
Per Month
78%
22%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$800
Monthly Property Taxes
$221
Monthly Home Insurance
--