1125 Marengo Avenue Forest Park, IL $ 392,900
1125 Marengo Avenue
$ 392,900
Recently Listed
Share Save

1125 Marengo Avenue

Forest Park, IL, 60130
$ 392,900
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,634

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,419

1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 1
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 2
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 3
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 4
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 5
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 6
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 7
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 8
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 9
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 10
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 11
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 12
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 13
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 14
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 15
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 16
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 17
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 18
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 19
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 20
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 21
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 22
1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL 60130 - Image 23

Single Family Home for sale in Forest Park, IL

for $392,900 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,634 square foot home was built in 1923.

Completely refreshed and move-in ready in prime Forest Park! This fully renovated 3-bed, 2-bath home combines modern style with everyday comfort. Step into a sun-filled living room anchored by a sleek electric fireplace, flowing into a formal dining area. The updated kitchen shines with new cabinetry, contemporary finishes, and a clean, modern layout. Three bedrooms include a private primary suite, plus two beautifully updated bathrooms. This home include a bright four-season front porch and a three-season rear porch-ideal for entertaining or unwinding. The partially finished basement adds valuable flex space for a rec room, gym, or office. Major updates-new electrical, plumbing, HVAC, windows, and new roofs on both the house and garage-mean the heavy lifting is already done. 2-car garage. Quiet street. Minutes to Madison Street dining district, shopping, parks, and easy access to CTA, Metra, and I-290.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 392,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 6,814

Style

Year Built

1923

Town/City

Forest Park

County/Region

Cook

MLS | Web ID

12630302

Features
General
Living Area 1634
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Natural Gas
Cooling Central Air
Possession Closing
Garage Spaces 2
Association Fee Includes None
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
Year Built 1923
Township Oak Park
Tax Year 2023
Ownership Fee Simple
Assoc Fee Paid Per Not Applicable
County Cook
New Construction N
Property Type Residential Detached Single
Total Rooms 8
Full Baths 2
Status Price Change
Directions Harlem to Fillmore. West on Fillmore to Marengo. South (left) on Marengo. The home is on the west (right) side of the street
City Forest Park
High School District 91
MLS Area Forest Park
Tax Annual Amount 6814
Standard Status Active
Middle/Junior School District 91
Elementary School District 91
See more
Interior
Basement Partially Finished Full
Half Baths 0
Total Bedrooms 3
Room Type Enclosed Porch Heated Enclosed Porch
Total Baths 2
Bedrooms Possible 3
See more
Exterior
Parking Features Yes Detached Garage
Water Source Public
Total Parking 2
Lot Dimensions 3100
Waterfront Y/N N
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Homesmart Realty Group

Broker

harryowens82@gmail.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$2,987
Per Month
81%
19%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,419
Monthly Property Taxes
$568

Nearby
567832 Elementary School
567922 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/12/2026$392,900 -1.53% Price Down
5/7/2026$399,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

1125 Marengo Avenue, Forest Park, IL, 60130 is a Single Family Home for sale at $392,900 with 1,634 sqft. 1125 Marengo Avenue has 3 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1923. The property's zip code is 60130 which is in Forest Park, IL