1208 Waverly Road Gladwyne, PA $ 1,759,000
1208 Waverly Road
$ 1,759,000
Share Save

1208 Waverly Road

Gladwyne, PA, 19035
$ 1,759,000
Bedrooms6 Baths4.1 Sq 4,741

Monthly Estimate*

$ 10,830

1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 1
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 2
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 3
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 4
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 5
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 6
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 7
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 8
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 9
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 10
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 11
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 12
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 13
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 14
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 15
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 16
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 17
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 18
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 19
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 20
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 21
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 22
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 23
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 24
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 25
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 26
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 27
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 28
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 29
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 30
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 31
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 32
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 33
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 34
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 35
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 36
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 37
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 38
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 39
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 40
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 41
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 42
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 43
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 44
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 45
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 46
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 47
1208 Waverly Road, Gladwyne, PA 19035 - Image 48
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Gladwyne, PA

for $1,759,000 with 6 bedrooms and 4 full baths, 1 half bath. This 4,741 square foot home was built in 1947 on a lot size of 0.72.

Welcome to 1208 Waverly Road, a stately stone Colonial nestled in the heart of sought-after Gladwyne. Set on a on 0.72 manicured acres, this sunlit 6 bedroom, 4.5 bath residence offers the thoughtful updates and modern comforts sought by todays buyers. A charming flagstone path leads to the front door and open foyer. To the left, the formal living room features a marble-surround wood-burning fireplace, flanked by custom built-ins. A beautiful bay window fills the space with natural light and offers serene views of the private front yard, while glass-paneled french doors provide access to the rear patio. Just beyond, a den/playroom with built-ins and backyard access. Glass-pane pocket doors open to the renovated library, which features a wall of new built-in shelving, new lighting, dual built-in desks, and a charming window seat. The formal dining room wraps along the rear of the home, highlighted by a large bay window for abundant natural light. Designed with both style and function in mind, the open kitchen boasts marble countertops throughout, a large center island with seating, stainless steel GE appliances including a six-burner stove and beverage refrigerator, glass-front cabinetry, and space for a breakfast table overlooking the family room. The family room features a second marble-surround wood-burning fireplace, custom built-ins and is bathed in natural light from the walls of windows and sliders that lead to the rear patio. This space also provides access to the three-car garage and a secondary staircase leading to a private au pair/guest suite. Completing the main level are a freshly renovated powder room and a charming home office. Upstairs, the primary suite offers vaulted ceilings, a newer large picture window, dual walk-in closets, and a well-appointed en suite bath with a double vanity, oversized walk-in shower, and separate soaking tub. Four additional generously sized bedrooms share two full hall baths. The guest/au pair suite, accessed via its own staircase, includes two additional bedrooms and a full hall bathideal for visitors or extended family. The partially finished basement provides a flexible secondary living or entertaining space, while the unfinished portion offers abundant storage. Outdoors, enjoy a beautiful bluestone patio overlooking the fully fenced backyard, surrounded by mature landscaping that creates a peaceful and private oasis. A full-house generator adds an extra layer of convenience and peace of mind. Just steps from Saunders Woods Preserve and located within Lower Merions award-winning school district, this home offers an ideal combination of setting and conveniencepaired with classic architecture, thoughtful updates, and well-designed living spaces both inside and out.

See more

Single Family Pending

Price

$ 1,759,000

Bedrooms

6

Full Bath

4

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 20,855

Style

Colonial,Traditional

Lot Size

0.72

Year Built

1947

Town/City

Gladwyne

County/Region

Montgomery

MLS | Web ID

PAMC2178646

Features
General
Living Area 4741
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Negotiable
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Microwave Oven/Range - Gas Stainless Steel Appliances Washer Extra Refrigerator/Freezer Dryer
Zoning R1
Garage Spaces 3.00
Patio/Porch Features Patio(s)
Architectural Style Colonial Traditional
Construction Materials Stone Stucco
School District LOWER MERION
Year Built 1947
Levels 2
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 4
Status PENDING
Directions From Interstate 76 take Exit 339 for Belmont Ave. Follow Belmont Ave west for approximately 2 miles then turn right onto Waverly Rd. Continue on Waverly Rd to 1208 Waverly Rd which will be on your ri
City GLADWYNE
Senior Community Y/N N
MLS Area Lower Merion Twp (10640)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 31550.00
Tax Annual Amount 20855.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 371.02
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Historic Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://vimeo.com/1189821143?share=copy&fl=sv&fe=ci
Standard Status Pending
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 053
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Breakfast Area Built-Ins Chair Railings Crown Moldings Family Room Off Kitchen Floor Plan - Traditional Formal/Separate Dining Room Kitchen - Eat-In Primary Bath(s) Recessed Lighting Bathroom - Soaki
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Combination Interior Access Partially Finished
Flooring Hardwood Tile/Brick
Total Fireplaces 2
Fireplace Features Mantel(s) Marble Wood
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Bay/Bow Energy Efficient Replacement
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 4741
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 6
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Kitchen Game Room Family Room Den Foyer Sun/Florida Room Exercise Room
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Upper Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 5
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Exterior Lighting Extensive Hardscape Play Area
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Asphalt Driveway Private
Lot Features Front Yard Landscaping Level Private Rear Yard
Water Source Public
Garage Features Garage Door Opener Inside Access Garage - Side Entry