8216 Thornton Road Towson, MD $ 668,500
8216 Thornton Road
$ 668,500
Share Save

8216 Thornton Road

Towson, MD, 21204
$ 668,500
Bedrooms5 Baths2.1 Sq 3,070

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,116

8216 Thornton Road, Towson, MD 21204 - Image 1
8216 Thornton Road, Towson, MD 21204 - Image 2
8216 Thornton Road, Towson, MD 21204 - Image 3
8216 Thornton Road, Towson, MD 21204 - Image 4
8216 Thornton Road, Towson, MD 21204 - Image 5

Single Family Home for sale in Towson, MD

for $668,500 with 5 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,070 square foot home was built in 1963 on a lot size of 0.22.

Spacious, updated, and hard to find in Thornleigh, this 5-bedroom, 3-level split delivers over 3,000 square feet of finished space and a unique layout that lives much larger than it looks. The extra-wide room sizes and smart separation of spaces create the kind of breathing room thats almost never available in the neighborhood, with hardwood floors running through the sun-filled living room, separate dining room, and all four upper-level bedrooms for a warm, cohesive feel throughout. An oversized eat-in kitchen anchors the main level with plenty of space for everyday dining and easy flow to the rear deck, which sets up perfectly for morning coffee or weekend entertaining overlooking a fully fenced backyard with shed. Upstairs, four generous bedrooms include a true primary suite with its own private bath and excellent closet space. The lower level adds even more versatility, with a fifth bedroom, a spacious family room with wood-burning fireplace, a half bath, and a full walkout with separate entranceideal for guests, a home office, or multi-generational living. Freshly painted and move-in ready, the home also offers an attached carport and additional off-street parking, making this one of Thornleighs most practical and livable layouts.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 668,500

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 7,073

Style

Split Level

Lot Size

0.22

Year Built

1963

Town/City

Towson

County/Region

Baltimore

MLS | Web ID

MDBC2160436

Features
General
Living Area 3070
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating 90% Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Zoning R
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s)
Architectural Style Split Level
Construction Materials Brick Combination
School District BALTIMORE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1963
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Section 5
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status COMING SOON
Directions Please use your GPS for the most accurate directions from your location.
City TOWSON
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 9576.00
Tax Annual Amount 7073.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 217.75
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision THORNLEIGH
Tax Lot 51
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Electric
Basement Connecting Stairway Daylight Full Fully Finished Outside Entrance Rear Entrance Sump Pump Walkout Stairs
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 3070
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Kitchen Family Room Bedroom 1 Other Bathroom 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Attached Carport Off Street
Foundation Details Other
Water View Y/N N
Lot Dimensions 1.00 x
Lot Size Acres 0.22
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 175000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 8216

Affordability Calculator

$4,705
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,116
Monthly Property Taxes
$589
Monthly Home Insurance
--