729 Shelton Ferry Road Whitmire, SC $ 150,000
729 Shelton Ferry Road
$ 150,000
Share Save

729 Shelton Ferry Road

Whitmire, SC, 29178
$ 150,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.1 Sq 1,157

Monthly Estimate*

$ 924

729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 1
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 2
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 3
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 4
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 5
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 6
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 7
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 8
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 9
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 10
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 11
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 12
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 13
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 14
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 15
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 16
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 17
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 18
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 19
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 20
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 21
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 22
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 23
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 24
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 25
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 26
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 27
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 28
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 29
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 30
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 31
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 32
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 33
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 34
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 35
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 36
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 37
729 Shelton Ferry Road, Whitmire, SC 29178 - Image 38

Single Family Home for sale in Whitmire, SC

for $150,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 1,157 square foot home was built in 1977 on a lot size of 1.32.

This is not your typical listing, and that is EXACTLY THE POINT. If you have been looking for land, privacy, and an opportunity to create something of your own, this all-brick home on approximately 1.32 acres (buyer to verify acreage) is worth a look. The property is mostly CLEARED, with a natural TREE BUFFER in the back that adds privacy. Inside, there is already a solid starting point. The KITCHEN features GRANITE countertops, NEW STOVE, NEW REFRIGERATOR, and durable LVP flooring in the kitchen and breakfast area. The cabinets are original wood, offering a sturdy base for anyone looking to update rather than replace. The home offers 3 bedrooms and 1.5 bathrooms. The FULL BATHROOM also features GRANITE countertops, adding to the upgrades already in place. Bedrooms are carpeted, bathrooms have vinyl, and the hallway and living room floors are ready for your finishing touches. Newer ROOF (2022) and Newer WINDOWS (2021). OUTSIDE, a 19' x 16'-11" METAL BUILDING with two roll-up doors provides excellent space for a GARAGE, WORKSHOP, or storage. Location is a major advantage. Just minutes from Shelton Ferry LANDING on Broad River, you will have easy access to FISHING, BOATING, and nearby HUNTING opportunities, all while being surrounded by the natural beauty of the SUMTER NATIONAL FOREST. An ADDITIONAL adjacent parcel of approximately 0.33 acres is also available and can be purchased together with the home for $5,000, giving you even more flexibility and space. Home APPRAISED AS IS for $155,000. Property is being SOLD STRICTLY AS IS. This property is best suited for buyers who can see beyond cosmetics and recognize the value in land, location, and long-term potential. Buyer to verify all measurements and acreage. NO HOA. FIXER UPPER. Agente habla Espaol. Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings.

See more

Single Family Pending

Price

$ 150,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Ranch

Lot Size

1.32

Year Built

1977

Town/City

Whitmire

County/Region

Newberry

MLS | Web ID

633427

Garage Carport Attached
Number of Garage Spaces 1
School District Newberry County
Status Pending Pending Contngnt/Inspect
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 1
Bathrooms 2
Subdivision NONE SC
Style Ranch
County Newberry
Class RESIDENTIAL
Type Single Family
Status Detail 3
Area Newberry County
Year Built 1977
Directions GPS 729 Shelton Ferry Rd Whitmire SC 29178
High School Whitmire
City Whitmire
Middle School Whitmire
Elementary School Whitmire
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 129.65
Public Remarks This is not your typical listing and that is EXACTLY THE POINT. If you have been looking for land privacy and an opportunity to create something of your own this all-brick home on approximately 1.32
See more
Interior
Equipment Refrigerator
Basement No Basement
Kitchen Cabinets-Natural Eat In Counter Tops-Granite Recessed Lights Floors-Luxury Vinyl Plank
Master Bedroom Bath-Private Closet-Private Floors - Carpet
Living Room Floors - Other
Beds 3
Stories 1
Range Free-standing Smooth Surface
See more
Exterior
Exterior Shed Front Porch - Covered
Foundation Crawl Space
Pool No
Fencing NONE
Parking Spaces 4
Road Type Paved
Exterior Finish Brick-All Sides-AbvFound
House Faces South
Lot Size Area 1.32
Lot Size 280' x 51' approx.