408 S ORANGE STREET Starke, FL $ 280,000
408 S ORANGE STREET
$ 280,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

408 S ORANGE STREET

Starke, FL, 32091
$ 280,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,572

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,724

408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 1
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 2
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 3
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 4
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 5
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 6
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 7
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 8
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 9
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 10
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 11
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 12
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 13
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 14
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 15
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 16
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 17
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 18
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 19
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 20
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 21
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 22
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 23
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 24
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 25
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 26
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 27
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 28
408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL 32091 - Image 29

Single Family Home for sale in Starke, FL

for $280,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,572 square foot home was built in 1940 on a lot size of 0.67.

This FULLY RENOVATED home was taken all the way down to the studs in 2019, with no detail overlooked. From the metal roof, HVAC, water heater, plumbing, windows, and every cosmetic - to the Hardie board-wrapped exterior designed for long-term durability - every major component of the home was upgraded, creating true peace of mind for years to come. Perfectly positioned on OVER a 1/2acre, this property offers a rare combination of in-town convenience and spacious outdoor living. A fenced drainage lot and wooded buffer on each side coupled with a deep-set backyard create a secluded feel with plenty of room to spread out, entertain, or simply enjoy the quiet setting. Inside, the thoughtfully designed split floorplan is filled with light from the abundance of windows and added recessed lighting throughout the home. Offering 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, PLUS a versatile bonus room, the layout provides both functionality and flexibility for today’s lifestyle needs. The primary suite is everything you’ve been searching for - featuring a spacious walk-in closet, dual vanities, a luxe soaking tub, and an oversized walk-in shower that gives the space a true spa-like feel. The home continues to impress with an oversized pantry with a modern barn door, a large laundry room, and incredible indoor-outdoor living spaces, including an oversized screened front porch and an over 450SqFt screened back porch complete with ambient Edison lighting - the perfect setup for hosting guests, morning coffee, or winding down in the evenings. Located within walking distance to the shops and restaurants of Starke, while still conveniently situated just 30 minutes to Gainesville and 40 minutes to Jacksonville, this property offers not only a beautifully updated home, but also the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and privacy. Homes with this level of renovation, outdoor space, and location rarely become available - schedule your showing today! *Home has been virtually staged. *Carport will be removed prior to closing.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 280,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,151

Style

Single Family Residence

Lot Size

0.67

Year Built

1940

Town/City

Starke

County/Region

Bradford

MLS | Web ID

GC540106

Features
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Electric
Cooling Central Air
Utilities Cable Available Cable Connected Electricity Available Electricity Connected Natural Gas Available Natural Gas Connected Sewer Connected Underground Utilities Water Available Water Connected
Roof Metal
Appliances Cooktop Dryer Electric Water Heater Exhaust Fan Microwave Range Refrigerator Washer
Zoning R
Construction Materials HardiPlank Type
Year Built 1940
Levels One
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2024
Ownership Fee Simple
County Bradford
New Construction false
Property Type Residential
Subdivision Name N/A
Facing Direction West
Garage Y/N false
Total Rooms 3
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions Headed North on US-301 turn left onto Edwards Road. In 900 feet turn right onto S Orange Street. The home is on your right in .3 miles.
City STARKE
Senior Community Y/N false
MLS Area 32091 - Starke
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 29185
Carport Y/N false
Listing Terms Cash Conventional FHA VA Loan
Land Lease Y/N false
Tax Annual Amount 1151
Additional Parcels Y/N false
Lease Considered Y/N true
Building Area Units Square Feet
Living Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Active
Occupancy Type Vacant
Tax Lot 0
Legal Description 28 6S 22 COM INT OF E R/W ORANGE ST & S R/W LAFAYETTE ST. S01*04'34"E 90' TO POB. S01*04'34"E 65' S83*52'28"E 110.87' THENCE N01*04'34"W 78.72' S89*01'10W 110' TO POB.
Minimum Lease No Minimum
Water Access Y/N false
Additional Rooms Attic Florida Room
Water View Y/N false
Flood Zone Code X
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Eating Space In Kitchen Living Room/Dining Room Combo Open Floorplan Primary Bedroom Main Floor Thermostat
Flooring Carpet Vinyl
Furnished Y/N Unfurnished
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Fireplace Y/N false
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features Electric Dryer Hookup Inside Laundry Room Washer Hookup
Total Bedrooms 3
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Private Mailbox
Water Source Public
Lot Size Area 29185
Foundation Details Block
Building Area Total 2428
Lot Size Acres 0.67
Road Surface Type Asphalt
Private Pool false
Waterfront Y/N false
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Keller Williams Gainesville Realty Partners

Broker

jordane@myrealtorjordane.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$1,820
Per Month
95%
5%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,724
Monthly Property Taxes
$96

Nearby
4827338 Elementary School
4827337 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/18/2026$280,000 -11.11% Price Down
5/6/2026$315,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

408 S ORANGE STREET, Starke, FL, 32091 is a Single Family Home for sale at $280,000 with 1,572 sqft and a lot size of 0.67. 408 S ORANGE STREET has 3 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1940. The property's zip code is 32091 which is in Starke, FL