5309 University Place Detroit, MI $ 85,000
5309 University Place
$ 85,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

5309 University Place

Detroit, MI, 48224
$ 85,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.0 Sq 1,185

Monthly Estimate*

$ 523

5309 University Place, Detroit, MI 48224 - Image 1
5309 University Place, Detroit, MI 48224 - Image 2
5309 University Place, Detroit, MI 48224 - Image 3
5309 University Place, Detroit, MI 48224 - Image 4
5309 University Place, Detroit, MI 48224 - Image 5
5309 University Place, Detroit, MI 48224 - Image 6
5309 University Place, Detroit, MI 48224 - Image 7
5309 University Place, Detroit, MI 48224 - Image 8
5309 University Place, Detroit, MI 48224 - Image 9
5309 University Place, Detroit, MI 48224 - Image 10
5309 University Place, Detroit, MI 48224 - Image 11

Single Family Home for sale in Detroit, MI

for $85,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 1,185 square foot home was built in 1939 on a lot size of 0.12.

Charming 3br/1ba bungalow with hardwood floors and newer roof. Large fenced-in yard with detached two car garage. Second floor bedroom/bonus room (25x15) offers beautiful hardwood floors and wood paneling with a vaulted ceiling. Close to parks, restaurants and shopping.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 85,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,000

Style

Bungalow

Lot Size

0.12

Year Built

1939

Town/City

Detroit

County/Region

Wayne

MLS | Web ID

50206609

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Hardwood Floors
Bedroom 3 Level Second
Bedroom 1 Level First
Bedroom 2 Level First
Beds 3
Status Active Active
Full Baths 1
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 1
Year Built 1939
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 0
Structure Style 2 Story
Area Detroit (82001)
Primary City Detroit
City Detroit
School District Detroit City School District
Financial Terms Cash Conventional FHA
Legal Description W UNIVERSITY PL 42 MARSEILLES PK SUB L59 P80 PLATS W C R 21/946 40 X 137.84A
DOM 3
Postal Code 48224
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 71.73
Public Remarks
See more
Exterior
Exterior Vinyl Siding
Exterior Amenities Fenced Yard
Frontage 40
Lot Size Area 0.12
Pool (Y/N) No
Lot Dimensions 40 x 138

Affordability Calculator

$607
Per Month
86%
14%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$523
Monthly Property Taxes
$83

Nearby
759604 Elementary School
760475 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/6/2026$85,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

5309 University Place, Detroit, MI, 48224 is a Single Family Home for sale at $85,000 with 1,185 sqft and a lot size of 0.12. 5309 University Place has 3 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1939. The property's zip code is 48224 which is in Detroit, MI