3311 Pendleton Drive Silver Spring, MD $ 999,999
3311 Pendleton Drive
$ 999,999
Share Save

3311 Pendleton Drive

Silver Spring, MD, 20902
$ 999,999
Bedrooms4 Baths3.0 Sq 2,150

Monthly Estimate*

$ 6,157

3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 1
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 2
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 3
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 4
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 5
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 6
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 7
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 8
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 9
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 10
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 11
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 12
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 13
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 14
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 15
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 16
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 17
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 18
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 19
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 20
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 21
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 22
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 23
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 24
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 25
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 26
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 27
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 28
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 29
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 30
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 31
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 32
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 33
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 34
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 35
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 36
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 37
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 38
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 39
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 40
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 41
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 42
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 43
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 44
3311 Pendleton Drive, Silver Spring, MD 20902 - Image 45

Single Family Home for sale in Silver Spring, MD

for $999,999 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 2,150 square foot home was built in 1950 on a lot size of 0.18.

A Charles Goodman Masterpiece Reimagined. Rarely does a home of this architectural significance come to market in such extraordinary condition. This iconic Charles Goodman-designed "Glass House" has been thoughtfully and extensively renovated preserving every element of its mid-century soul while delivering the luxury finishes today's buyers expect. From the moment you arrive, the private front courtyard sets the tone. Enclosed, lush, and serene it's an outdoor living room that signals something special lies within. Step through the folding glass doors and into an open-concept living, dining, and kitchen space flooded with natural light from Goodman's signature floor-to-ceiling windows. The dramatic exposed brick fireplace wall anchors the room, now updated with a gas insert for effortless ambiance. The chef's kitchen is a true showpiece. Quartz countertops, a double oven, and a professional Fisher & Paykel double refrigerator/freezer make cooking a pleasure. The oversized island complete with built-in beverage fridge and ice maker is as functional as it is stunning, perfect for entertaining at any scale. Heated tile floors run throughout the main level and bathrooms, ensuring comfort in every season. The main level offers three additional bedrooms beyond the primary ideal as a home office, a kids' room, and a dedicated guest room giving the home remarkable flexibility for how you live. One of the bedrooms opens directly to its own private covered deck, a quiet retreat perfect for morning coffee or an evening read, whatever the weather. Ascend the floating iron staircase with solid oak treads to the upper-level primary suite a true sanctuary. Hardwood floors, a private upper deck, and a spa bathroom that must be seen to be believed: deep forest-green ribbed tile, a frameless glass shower with rain head, and a freestanding soaking tub positioned beneath original Goodman windows framing a canopy of trees. A walk-in closet completes the suite. Outside, a large entertaining deck provides the ultimate backdrop for hosting and grilling overlooking a beautifully landscaped backyard with mature trees, manicured garden beds, and a stone pathway. Two-car driveway parking. Montgomery County Public Schools. Metro less than one mile away. This is not just a house. It is a piece of DMV architectural history fully realized for modern living.

See more

Single Family Contingent

Price

$ 999,999

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 5,389

Style

Mid-Century Modern

Lot Size

0.18

Year Built

1950

Town/City

Silver Spring

County/Region

Montgomery

MLS | Web ID

MDMC2232238

Features
General
Living Area 2150
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air Central Radiator
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Disposal Dryer - Front Loading Dual Flush Toilets Energy Efficient Appliances Extra Refrigerator/Freezer Icemaker Oven - Double Oven/Range - Gas Refrigerator Stainless S
Zoning R60
Patio/Porch Features Balcony Deck(s) Patio(s) Porch(es) Terrace Breezeway
Architectural Style Mid-Century Modern
Construction Materials Frame
School District MONTGOMERY COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1950
View Garden/Lawn
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
Directions Use GPS
City SILVER SPRING
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 7634.00
Tax Annual Amount 5389.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 465.12
Acceptable Financing VA FHA Conventional Cash
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active Under Contract
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 2
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Bathroom - Soaking Tub Ceiling Fan(s) Combination Dining/Living Combination Kitchen/Living Entry Level Bedroom Family Room Off Kitchen Floor Plan - Open Kitchen - Gourmet Kitchen - Island Primary Bat
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Flooring Ceramic Tile Hardwood Heated
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Gas/Propane Insert
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) N
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Wood Frame
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2150
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor Washer In Unit Dryer In Unit
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Exterior Lighting Extensive Hardscape Flood Lights Lawn Sprinkler
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Slab
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.18
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Door Features Atrium Insulated French
Land Assessed Value 176500.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3311