938 Old County Road Severna Park, MD $ 12,975,000
938 Old County Road
$ 12,975,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

938 Old County Road

Severna Park, MD, 21146
$ 12,975,000
Bedrooms6 Baths8.3 Sq 15,737

Monthly Estimate*

$ 79,889

938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 1
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 2
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 3
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 4
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 5
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 6
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 7
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 8
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 9
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 10
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 11
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 12
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 13
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 14
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 15
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 16
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 17
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 18
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 19
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 20
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 21
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 22
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 23
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 24
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 25
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 26
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 27
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 28
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 29
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 30
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 31
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 32
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 33
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 34
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 35
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 36
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 37
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 38
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 39
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 40
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 41
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 42
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 43
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 44
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 45
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 46
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 47
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 48
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 49
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 50
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 51
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 52
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 53
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 54
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 55
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 56
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 57
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 58
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 59
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 60
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 61
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 62
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 63
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 64
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 65
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 66
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 67
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 68
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 69
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 70
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 71
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 72
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 73
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 74
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 75
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 76
938 Old County Road, Severna Park, MD 21146 - Image 77
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Severna Park, MD

for $12,975,000 with 6 bedrooms and 8 full baths, 3 half baths. This 15,737 square foot home was built in 2002 on a lot size of 20.

This extraordinary gated 20-acre waterfront estate, featuring a French-inspired stone residence, sits prominently along the banks of the Severn River just minutes from downtown Annapolis and under an hour from Washington, DC. With coveted western exposure, the property offers breathtaking, year-round sunsets and over 23,000 square feet of combined living space across the main house, guest house, and carriage houseall set amid rolling lawns, formal gardens, mature trees, and natural surroundings. The main residence is designed for both grand entertaining and comfortable living, with ten sets of French doors opening to terraces and gardens. A dramatic two-story foyer with limestone and marble inlays leads to a soaring great room anchored by an 18th-century French carved limestone mantel. Additional main-level spaces include a formal dining room, library, and music roomeach with its own fireplaceand a gourmet kitchen featuring dual marble-topped islands. Upstairs, an open gallery overlooks the great room and grounds, while the expansive primary suite offers a fireplace, private sitting room, and waterside balcony with sweeping river views. The lower level is equally impressive, with a family room, billiards room and bar, a striking stone wine cellar with tasting room, media room, full gym with bath and sauna, and an additional bedroom suite. A separate wing provides a dedicated art studio or craft space, complemented by a motor court and two three-car garages. Outdoor living is equally refined, with manicured lawns and gardens, an expansive patio, outdoor kitchen, hot tub, and charming details including a gardening shed, chicken coop, and raised beds. The approximately 6,000-square-foot guest house is ideal for hosting, centered around a pool with a covered veranda, outdoor fireplace, bar, and gazeboall with water views. Inside, it offers spacious living and dining areas with a shared stone fireplace, three bedrooms, two full and two half baths, and a full catering kitchen with Viking appliances. A breezeway connects to the carriage house with an additional three-car garage. The estates 900 feet of shoreline is complemented by a 350-foot deep-water pier (89' MLW) with four slips, including two accommodating 60-foot vessels, and two boat liftsperfect for boating, sailing, and enjoying life on the Severn River and Chesapeake Bay.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 12,975,000

Bedrooms

6

Full Bath

8

Half Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 67,650

Style

Transitional

Lot Size

20

Year Built

2002

Town/City

Severna Park

County/Region

Anne Arundel

MLS | Web ID

MDAA2144080

Features
General
Living Area 15737
Sewer Septic Exists
Heating Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Zoning RESIDENTIAL
Garage Spaces 9.00
Patio/Porch Features Balcony Patio(s) Screened Terrace
Architectural Style Transitional
Construction Materials Other
School District ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 2002
View Water Courtyard Garden/Lawn Panoramic River Trees/Woods
Levels 4
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 8
Status ACTIVE
Directions GPS
City SEVERNA PARK
Body of Water Severn River
Disclosures MD Dept Nat Res Other
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 871200.00
Tax Annual Amount 67650.02
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 3.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 1006.2
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://vimeo.com/719234370
Location Type River
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 3R
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Additional Stairway Bar Breakfast Area Built-Ins Elevator Entry Level Bedroom Primary Bath(s) Primary Bedroom - Bay Front Bathroom - Stall Shower Studio Upgraded Countertops Walk-in Closet(s) Wine St
Heating Fuel Electric
Basement Connecting Stairway Daylight Partial Improved Interior Access Outside Entrance Rear Entrance Walkout Level Windows
Total Fireplaces 3
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 12895
Half Baths 3
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 6
Below Grade Finished Area 2842
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 11
Number of Elevators 1
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities BBQ Grill Extensive Hardscape Exterior Lighting Hot Tub Water Falls Underground Lawn Sprinkler
Pool Yes - Personal
Parking Features Circular Driveway Lighted Parking Private
Lot Features Private
Water Source Public
Garage Features Garage - Side Entry Inside Access
Type of Parking Attached Garage
Foundation Details Other
Water View Y/N Y
Lot Size Acres 20.00
Water Body Type River
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N Y
Water Access Features Private Access
Number of Docks 1
Land Assessed Value 1867900.00
Navigable Water Y/N Y
Number of Slips 4
Water Oriented Y/N Y
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 938

Affordability Calculator

$85,527
Per Month
93%
7%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$79,889
Monthly Property Taxes
$5,638
Monthly Home Insurance
--