36368 Old Homestead Drive Farmington Hills, MI $ 500,000
36368 Old Homestead Drive
$ 500,000
Share Save

36368 Old Homestead Drive

Farmington Hills, MI, 48335
$ 500,000
Bedrooms4 Baths2.1 Sq 2,943

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,079

36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 1
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 2
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 3
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 4
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 5
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 6
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 7
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 8
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 9
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 10
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 11
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 12
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 13
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 14
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 15
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 16
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 17
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 18
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 19
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 20
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 21
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 22
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 23
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 24
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 25
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 26
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 27
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 28
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 29
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 30
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 31
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 32
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 33
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 34
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 35
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 36
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 37
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 38
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 39
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 40
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 41
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 42
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 43
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 44
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 45
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 46
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 47
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 48
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 49
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 50
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 51
36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI 48335 - Image 52
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Farmington Hills, MI

for $500,000 with 4 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,943 square foot home was built in 1969 on a lot size of 0.28.

Welcome to this stately Colonial, perfectly positioned on a corner lot in desirable Independence Commons. A circular drive and classic facade create an elegant first impression, framed by beautifully maintained landscaping with mature trees and shrubs that offer both charm and privacy. Step inside to a bright, inviting interior where hardwood floors flow throughout most of the home. The formal living and dining rooms are filled with natural light, creating an ideal setting for both everyday living and elevated entertaining. Just beyond, the spacious family room features a striking brick fireplace and fresh carpet, offering a warm and comfortable retreat. The kitchen is designed with both function and space in mind, featuring new flooring, generous cabinetry, a separate pantry, and room for dinette seating - perfect for casual meals or gathering with guests. A dedicated laundry room with direct outdoor access adds everyday convenience. A main-level study provides flexibility and can easily serve as a guest bedroom or home office. Upstairs, you'll find four well-proportioned bedrooms with hardwood flooring and ample closet space. The recently remodeled shared bath and main-level half bath offer updated finishes and modern comfort. Updated windows and a sliding glass door enhance both efficiency and natural light throughout the home. The full basement features full-height walls, offering exceptional potential to finish and expand your living space. An extra-deep 2-car attached garage with an updated insulated door provides added storage and functionality. Step outside to a large brick patio overlooking the expansive backyard - an ideal setting for outdoor entertaining, relaxing evenings, or enjoying the peaceful surroundings. Located in a well-established neighborhood with easy access to everyday amenities, this home blends timeless design with thoughtful updates and generous living space.

See more

Single Family Pending

Price

$ 500,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 5,222

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.28

Year Built

1969

Town/City

Farmington Hills

County/Region

Oakland

MLS | Web ID

60990246

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities DSL Available
Dining Room Level Entry
Basement Unfinished
Bedroom 3 Level Second
Bedroom 1 Level Second
Bedroom 2 Level Second
Beds 4
Fireplace? Yes
Total Rooms 13
See more
General
Heating Forced Air
Kitchen Level Entry
Cooling Ceiling Fan(s) Central A/C
Possession At Close
Fireplaces LivRoom Fireplace Natural Fireplace
Garage Attached Garage
Water Public Water
Appliances Dishwasher Disposal Dryer Range/Oven Refrigerator Washer
Status Pending Pending
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 1
Bathrooms 3
Year Built 1969
Pets Allowed Yes
Subdivision Independence Commons 2 MI
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 0
Structure Style 2 Story
Area Farmington Hills (63231)
Primary City Farmington Hills
Virtual Tour https://www.zillow.com/view-imx/240705c5-8823-4215-a2be-21d530a81374?setAttribution=mls&wl=true&initialViewType=pano&utm_source=dashboard
Directions S on Orchard Lake Road W on 11 Mile Rd S Old homestead
City Farmington Hills
School District Farmington Public School Distric
Financial Terms Cash Conventional FHA VA
Legal Description T1N R9E SEC 20 INDEPENDENCE COMMONS NO 2 LOT 189
DOM 5
Postal Code 48335
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 169.89
Public Remarks Welcome to this stately Colonial perfectly positioned on a corner lot in desirable Independence Commons. A circular drive and classic facade create an elegant first impression
See more
Exterior
Exterior Aluminum Brick
Exterior Amenities Patio Porch Tennis Court(s)
Frontage 102
Lot Size Area 0.28
Pool (Y/N) No
Lot Dimensions 102X120

Affordability Calculator

$3,514
Per Month
88%
12%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,079
Monthly Property Taxes
$435

Nearby
759943 Elementary School
759449 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/6/2026$500,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

36368 Old Homestead Drive, Farmington Hills, MI, 48335 is a Single Family Home for sale at $500,000 with 2,943 sqft and a lot size of 0.28. 36368 Old Homestead Drive has 4 bedrooms, 2.1 baths, and was built in 1969. The property's zip code is 48335 which is in Farmington Hills, MI