5236 Kirkwall Lane Birmingham, AL $ 749,900
5236 Kirkwall Lane
$ 749,900
Recently Listed
Share Save

5236 Kirkwall Lane

Birmingham, AL, 35242
$ 749,900
Bedrooms4 Baths3.1 Sq 4,686

Monthly Estimate*

$ 4,617

5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 1
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 2
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 3
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 4
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 5
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 6
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 7
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 8
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 9
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 10
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 11
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 12
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 13
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 14
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 15
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 16
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 17
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 18
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 19
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 20
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 21
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 22
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 23
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 24
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 25
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 26
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 27
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 28
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 29
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 30
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 31
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 32
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 33
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 34
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 35
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 36
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 37
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 38
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 39
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 40
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 41
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 42
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 43
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 44
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 45
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 46
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 47
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 48
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 49
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 50
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 51
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 52
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 53
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 54
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 55
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 56
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 57
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 58
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 59
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 60
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 61
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 62
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 63
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 64
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 65
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 66
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 67
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 68
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 69
5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL 35242 - Image 70
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Birmingham, AL

for $749,900 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 4,686 square foot home was built in 1982.

Luxury, charm & distinction describe this fine Inverness home on Kirkwall Ln overlooking the 7th tee of the Inverness Country Club. This brick beauty has main level garage with an "easy living" main level-great rm ,cook's delight kitchen, Dining room, master suite, half bath, & study. The 11x30' sunroom allows an expansive view of the course, trees, & fauna. There is a separate pavilion/gazebo which is screened w/power as well a fire pit. The kitchen features a large granite island, vegetable sink, 6 burner gas cook top, oven and microwave, 2 garbage drawers, abundant cabinets. The separate walk-in pantry is located off the Dining room. Hardwoods are in foyer, kitchen, great rm, half bath, study & Master bedroom. The master bath has a large double vanity, separate shower, & lg walk-in closet. Bedrooms 2 & 3 are on the upper level with a full bath. The daylight lower level has a den, the 4th bedroom, bath, and kitchenette. Also unfinished storage area in BSMT.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 749,900

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Year Built

1982

Town/City

Birmingham

County/Region

Shelby

MLS | Web ID

21452056

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Recess Lighting
Basement Full Basement
Basement Area 935
Beds 4
Floors Carpet Hardwood Tile Floor
Kitchen Features Eating Area Island Pantry
Development Status Existing
Fireplaces 1
Garage 2
Water Public Water
HOA Fee 290
Status Active Active
Full Baths 3
Half Baths 1
Bathrooms 4
Year Built 1982
Subdivision INVERNESS KIRKWALL AL
Water Heater Tankless
View Golf View
Topography Golf Lot
County Shelby
Class RESIDENTIAL
Type Single Family
Levels 2+ Story
Assoc Fee Paid Per Yearly
Sale/Rent For Sale
Status Detail 0
Area N Shelby Hoover
Primary City Birmingham
Virtual Tour https://www.propertypanorama.com/instaview/bham/21452056
High School OAK MOUNTAIN
City BIRMINGHAM
Financing Cash Conventional VA
Elementary School INVERNESS
Middle School OAK MOUNTAIN
Legal Description Kirkwall Blk 1 Lot 301 06/52
DOM 8
Postal Code 35242
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 160.03
See more
Exterior
Exterior 4 Sides Brick
Foundation Basement
Car Port 0
Waterfront No
Lot Size Area 0
Patio? No
Exterior Features Fireplace Gazebo Porch
Pool? No
Parcel Access Public Road
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Arc Realty 280

Broker

elaine@elainejulian.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$4,617
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$4,617

Nearby
579050 Elementary School
579182 Middle School
Oak Mountain High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/6/2026$749,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

5236 Kirkwall Lane, Birmingham, AL, 35242 is a Single Family Home for sale at $749,900 with 4,686 sqft. 5236 Kirkwall Lane has 4 bedrooms, 3.1 baths, and was built in 1982. The property's zip code is 35242 which is in Birmingham, AL