3856 N Rixey Street Arlington, VA $ 7,500
3856 N Rixey Street
$ 7,500
Recently Listed
Share Save

3856 N Rixey Street

Arlington, VA, 22207
$ 7,500
Bedrooms5 Baths3.1 Sq 4,346
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 1
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 2
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 3
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 4
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 5
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 6
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 7
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 8
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 9
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 10
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 11
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 12
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 13
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 14
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 15
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 16
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 17
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 18
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 19
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 20
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 21
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 22
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 23
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 24
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 25
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 26
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 27
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 28
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 29
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 30
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 31
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 32
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 33
3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA 22207 - Image 34

Property for Rent in Arlington, VA

for $7,500 with 5 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 4,346 square foot property was built in 1968 on a lot size of 0.48.

This stunning five-bedroom, three-and-a-half bathroom home is ideally situated on a quiet cul-de-sac in North Arlington. With nearly half an acre of land, the property offers a serene setting just one traffic light away from Washington, DC. The home boasts over 4,000 square feet of finished living space, providing ample room for comfortable living and entertaining. The gourmet kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring a spacious eat-in area with a cozy fireplace. Granite countertops and stainless steel appliancesincluding a six-burner gas rangemake meal preparation a pleasure. Additional amenities include a wet bar and wine fridge, perfect for hosting gatherings. The main floor is designed for both entertaining and working from home, with generous, flexible living spaces throughout. The formal living area includes a fireplace for relaxation, while the separate dining room is ideal for hosting guests. The great room or family room features vaulted ceilings and a gas fireplace, providing a welcoming atmosphere. There is also a light-filled sunroom or office that offers sweeping views of the beautifully landscaped backyard, creating a private oasis. Brazilian Cherry hardwood floors run throughout the main level, adding warmth and elegance. Upstairs, four extremely spacious bedrooms provide comfort and privacy. The owner's suite is enhanced with Brazilian Cherry hardwoods and a lovely en-suite bath, offering a tranquil retreat. The lower level includes a tiled second family room area, the fifth bedroom, a third full bath, and convenient laundry and storage rooms. The entrance to the two-car garage is located here, along with additional garage storage spaceideal for bikes, garden tools, or a workshop. With its exceptional location, expansive living areas, and thoughtful amenities, this home is truly remarkable and offers everything needed for comfortable, luxurious living.

See more

Rental Active

Price

$ 7,500

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Colonial

Lot Size

0.48

Year Built

1968

Town/City

Arlington

County/Region

Arlington

MLS | Web ID

VAAR2072674

Features
General
Living Area 4346
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Appliances Built-In Range Cooktop Dishwasher Disposal Dryer - Front Loading Icemaker Oven/Range - Gas Six Burner Stove Stainless Steel Appliances Washer - Front Loading
Pet Deposit 1000.0
Garage Spaces 2.00
Architectural Style Colonial
Construction Materials Brick Combination
School District ARLINGTON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Pets Allowed Case by Case Basis Number Limit
Year Built 1968
Tenant Pays Utilities - All
Levels 3
Application Fee 49.0
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions Go north on Glebe Road from Lee Highway take a left on N River (into Chain Bridge Forest); take 1st left onto N 39th St take 1st left onto N Rixey St to end of cul-de-sac
City ARLINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 21052.00
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 2.31
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Availability Date 2026-07-04
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision CHAIN BRIDGE FOREST
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Attic Floor Plan - Traditional Formal/Separate Dining Room Kitchen - Gourmet Primary Bath(s) Recessed Lighting Wine Storage Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Other
Total Fireplaces 3
Fireplace Features Gas/Propane Wood
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 3240
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 1106
Smoking Allowed Y/N N
Room Type Living Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Bedroom 5 Kitchen Family Room Laundry Storage Room Bonus Room
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Lower Floor Washer In Unit Dryer In Unit
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Extensive Hardscape Exterior Lighting
Pool No Pool
Water Source Public
Garage Features Additional Storage Area Basement Garage Garage Door Opener
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.48
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3856

Nearby
3535076 Elementary School
3533645 Middle School
Yorktown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/6/2026$7,500 Listed Price

Map

See all

See All

3856 N Rixey Street, Arlington, VA, 22207 is a Property for Rent at $7,500 with 4,346 sqft and a lot size of 0.48. 3856 N Rixey Street has 5 bedrooms, 3.1 baths, and was built in 1968. The property's zip code is 22207 which is in Arlington, VA