2828 Cleave Drive Falls Church, VA $ 999,950
2828 Cleave Drive
$ 999,950
Share Save

2828 Cleave Drive

Falls Church, VA, 22042
$ 999,950
Bedrooms5 Baths4.0 Sq 2,819

Monthly Estimate*

$ 6,157

2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 1
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 2
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 3
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 4
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 5
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 6
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 7
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 8
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 9
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 10
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 11
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 12
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 13
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 14
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 15
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 16
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 17
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 18
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 19
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 20
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 21
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 22
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 23
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 24
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 25
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 26
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 27
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 28
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 29
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 30
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 31
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 32
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 33
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 34
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 35
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 36
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 37
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 38
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 39
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 40
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 41
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 42
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 43
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 44
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 45
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 46
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 47
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 48
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 49
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 50
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 51
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 52
2828 Cleave Drive, Falls Church, VA 22042 - Image 53
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Falls Church, VA

for $999,950 with 5 bedrooms and 4 full baths. This 2,819 square foot home was built in 1940 on a lot size of 0.23.

***Deadline for offers - Monday May 11th at 2pm***2828 Cleave Drive is one of only a handful of original stone homes in Falls Church coveted Hillwood neighborhood, an increasingly rare offering that reflects the areas early architectural character and enduring charm. This beautifully updated 5 Bedroom Cape Cod seamlessly blends timeless craftsmanship with thoughtful modern renovations across three finished levels on a picturesque 0.23 acre lot. The main level features a stunning renovated open kitchen, elegant formal living room, separate dining room overlooking the elevated deck and backyard, inviting sunroom, convenient mudroom entrance from the driveway, and a desirable main level bedroom with en suite bath. Upstairs, the spacious primary suite offers a beautifully renovated en suite bath and walk in closet, alongside two additional bedrooms and a renovated hall bath. The fully finished lower level provides exceptional flexibility with its own private entrance, kitchen, family room, spacious bedroom, and full bath, ideal for an in law suite, guest accommodations, or extended stay living. Outside, the property continues to impress with professionally landscaped grounds and a spacious, mostly cleared backyard offering both privacy and functionality for entertaining, gardening, or recreation. A detached climate controlled hobby and workshop space converted from the original garage adds even more versatility, along with an additional storage shed for gardening tools and equipment. Ideally located just moments from downtown Falls Church City, enjoy easy access to the acclaimed Saturday morning Farmers Market at City Hall, neighborhood favorites including Thompson Italian, Clare and Dons, Northside Social, Rare Bird Coffee Roasters, and nearby parks and trails. Commuters will appreciate exceptional connectivity to Route 50, I 66, I 495, and the East and West Falls Church Metro stations, with quick access to Washington, DC, Tysons, Arlington, and both Reagan National and Dulles International Airports. ***Open Houses - Sat 1pm-3pm & Sun 2pm-4pm***

See more

Single Family Pending

Price

$ 999,950

Bedrooms

5

Full Bath

4

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 11,780

Style

Cape Cod

Lot Size

0.23

Year Built

1940

Town/City

Falls Church

County/Region

Fairfax

MLS | Web ID

VAFX2309910

Features
General
Living Area 2819
Sewer Other
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Negotiable
Zoning 140
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Patio(s)
Architectural Style Cape Cod
Construction Materials Stone
School District FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Exclusions lower level microwave AS IS
Year Built 1940
Levels 3
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Section 2
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 4
Status PENDING
Directions From I-66 or Route 50 near Seven Corners take Route 7 (Broad St.) toward Falls Church turn onto Berry Street then follow it as it becomes Cleave Drive to 2828 Cleave Drive on the right.
City FALLS CHURCH
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 10065.00
Tax Annual Amount 11780.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 505.03
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://bella-vista-realty-tours.aryeo.com/videos/019e02fe-9a9f-72f0-9d10-746683ee0c45
Standard Status Pending
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision HILLWOOD
Tax Lot 88
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Full
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1980
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 5
Below Grade Finished Area 839
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Outbuilding(s) Secure Storage
Pool No Pool
Water Source Other
Type of Parking Driveway Off Street
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.23
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 330000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 2828

Affordability Calculator

$7,139
Per Month
86%
14%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$6,157
Monthly Property Taxes
$982

Nearby
3533378 Elementary School
3533532 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History