412 Main Street Alexandria, PA $ 379,000
412 Main Street
$ 379,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

412 Main Street

Alexandria, PA, 16611
$ 379,000
Bedrooms9 Baths0.0

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,334

412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 1
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 2
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 3
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 4
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 5
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 6
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 7
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 8
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 9
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 10
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 11
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 12
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 13
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 14
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 15
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 16
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 17
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 18
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 19
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 20
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 21
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 22
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 23
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 24
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 25
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 26
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 27
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 28
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 29
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 30
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 31
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 32
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 33
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 34
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 35
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 36
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 37
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 38
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 39
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 40
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 41
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 42
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 43
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 44
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 45
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 46
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 47
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 48
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 49
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 50
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 51
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 52
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 53
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 54
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 55
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 56
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 57
412 Main Street, Alexandria, PA 16611 - Image 58

Multi-Family Home for sale in Alexandria, PA

for $379,000 with 9 bedrooms. This home was built in 1600 on a lot size of 0.33.

Step into a piece of history with this stunning mid-19th century property, originally built by William Shaw in the 1850s and beautifully situated in the quiet town of Alexandria. Rich with timeless character and thoughtfully adapted for modern living, this unique estate offers exceptional versatilityideal for multi-family use or generating rental income to help offset your mortgage. The stately main residence is thoughtfully divided into two spacious units. The first-floor apartment features three large bedrooms, one full bath, and an impressive double parlor showcasing classic architectural columns, rich woodwork, french doors, and a fireplace that anchors the space. Upstairs, the second unit offers another three-bedroom, one-bath layout, highlighted by a recently restored Juliet balcony that adds a touch of elegance and charm. Comfort meets efficiency with mini-split systems providing heating and air conditioning throughout the main house, supported by an oil backup system for added reliability. Beyond the main home, the property continues to impress with two additional buildings - a carriage house offering a beautifully updated two-bedroom apartment with access to a spacious atticideal for storage or future possibilities. The third building offers a cozy one-bedroom, one-bath unit. Both are serviced by electric baseboard heat. For those needing space for vehicles, hobbies, or storage, the property delivers in a big way. The main home includes an oversized, deep garage used by the first-floor tenant, while the back buildings feature three additional large garage stallsperfect for a boats, jet skis, kayaks, or workshop space. Outdoor enthusiasts will love the unbeatable location. The Lower Trail, offering 16 miles of scenic hiking and biking between Alexandria and Williamsburg, begins just at the end of town. Raystown Lakeone of Pennsylvanias premier recreation destinationsis only a 20-minute drive away. Conveniently positioned, the property is approximately 30 minutes from both State College and Altoona, making it an ideal blend of peaceful small-town living with easy access to larger hubs. This is more than just a homeits a rare opportunity to own a piece of history with exceptional flexibility, space, and proximity to some of Central Pennsylvanias best outdoor experiences.

See more

Multi-Family Active

Price

$ 379,000

Bedrooms

9

Property Type

Multi-Family

Taxes

$ 3,706

Style

Carriage House,Federal

Lot Size

0.33

Year Built

1600

Town/City

Alexandria

County/Region

Huntingdon

MLS | Web ID

PAHU2024250

Features
General
Living Area 5872
Sewer Community Septic Tank
Heating Hot Water
Cooling None
Possession Settlement
Roof Rubber Shingle
Zoning COMMERICIAL
Garage Spaces 4.00
Architectural Style Carriage House Federal
Construction Materials Frame Wood Siding
School District JUNIATA VALLEY
Exclusions Tenant Belongings - Main House 2nd FL Apt 1: washer/dryer
Year Built 1600
Property Subtype Quadruplex
Tax Year 2025
Status ACTIVE
Directions From State College take Rt. 45 W. for 17 miles. Turn Left onto PA Route 453 for .07 Mile At light Turn left onto US-22 E In approx. 2-3 miles turn left onto Route 305 going into Alexandria. After cro
City ALEXANDRIA
Disclosures Flood Insurance Required Flood Zone
Number Of Units Total 3
MLS Area Alexandria Boro (14701)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 14375.00
Number of Units Leased 2
Tax Annual Amount 3706.0
Property Condition Very Good
Two Bedroom 1
Structure Type Detached
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 64.54
Acceptable Financing Cash Bank Portfolio Conventional
Basement Unfinished
Total Fireplaces 1
Water Source Community
Inclusions Main House 1st FL Apt: Refrigerator Stove & Mircowave - Main House 2nd FL Apt 1: Refrigerator & Stove - Carriage House Apt 2 (right): Refrigerator Stove Washer/Dryer - Garage Apt 3 (left): Refrigerat
Garage Features Garage - Front Entry Garage - Side Entry
Type of Parking Attached Garage Detached Garage
Foundation Details Other
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.33
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 412

Affordability Calculator

$2,642
Per Month
88%
12%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,334
Monthly Property Taxes
$309
Monthly Home Insurance
--
Learn more about how to save