40 Nichols Way Elkton, MD $ 649,000
40 Nichols Way
$ 649,000
Share Save

40 Nichols Way

Elkton, MD, 21921
$ 649,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 2,311

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,996

40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 1
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 2
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 3
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 4
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 5
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 6
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 7
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 8
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 9
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 10
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 11
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 12
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 13
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 14
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 15
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 16
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 17
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 18
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 19
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 20
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 21
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 22
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 23
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 24
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 25
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 26
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 27
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 28
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 29
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 30
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 31
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 32
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 33
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 34
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 35
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 36
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 37
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 38
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 39
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 40
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 41
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 42
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 43
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 44
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 45
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 46
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 47
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 48
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 49
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 50
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 51
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 52
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 53
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 54
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 55
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 56
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 57
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 58
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 59
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 60
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 61
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 62
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 63
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 64
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 65
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 66
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 67
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 68
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 69
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 70
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 71
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 72
40 Nichols Way, Elkton, MD 21921 - Image 73

Single Family Home for sale in Elkton, MD

for $649,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 2,311 square foot home was built in 1991 on a lot size of 6.23.

OFFER DEADLINE - Offers have been received. Please submit best and final offers by 5/13/26 at 9:00am. Set on 6.32 picturesque acres just north of Elkton, this inviting log home farmette captures the essence of peaceful country living with a distinct equestrian and lifestyle appeal. A blend of open pasture, mature woods and a scenic pond creates a scenic backdrop. While the propertys prime locationjust a few miles west of Fair Hill Natural Resource Management Area with renowned equestrian facilities and trails, and only 15 minutes to Newark or Elktonoffers both privacy and everyday convenience. Outdoor living is the true highlight of this property. A screened front porch was added to capture tranquil pond views, while an oversized rear deck overlooks the wooded landscape, offering sweeping views of the surrounding wildlife and natural beauty. Whether relaxing or entertaining, the outdoor spaces are designed to take full advantage of the propertys serene setting. The heart of this log home features an open floor plan with vaulted ceilings, a wood stove, great room, dining area and a recently remodeled kitchen. Completing the main floor are 2 bedrooms, a charming bathroom, and separate laundry room. The upper level area features an en-suite with a fully remodeled bathroom, and a walk-in closet. The sitting area overlooks the great room below. The charming "Pond House" offers additional space for guests, or as a private office, studio, or gym. This quiet furnished little retreat has living space, an upper sleeping loft, and a covered rear porch directly overlooking the pond. Equestrian and hobby farm buyers will appreciate the existing run-in shed with two stalls, along with open land that could easily be fenced to expand pasture for horses. For those seeking workspace and versatility, the detached 3-car garage is a true highlightperfect for car enthusiasts and hobbyists alike, featuring workshop space, upper-level storage, and excellent potential for future expansion. An additional shed provides even more storage for equipment and outdoor needs. This is a rare opportunity to experience privacy, nature, and functionality in one beautifully balanced property. Morning coffee, evening sunsets, and quiet moments are all included!

See more

Single Family Contingent

Price

$ 649,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 4,219

Style

Log Home

Lot Size

6.23

Year Built

1991

Town/City

Elkton

County/Region

Cecil

MLS | Web ID

MDCC2021392

Features
General
Living Area 2311
Construction Materials Log
School District CECIL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1991
Levels 1.5
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 7
Full Baths 2
Status ACTIVE UNDER CONTRACT
Directions From Elkton - north on Blue Ball Rd right on Telegraph Rd. There is a commercial building on the north corner and a driveway to the right. Group of mailboxes is on the right side of the drive. Fo
City ELKTON
Disclosures Prop Disclaimer
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 271378.80
Tax Annual Amount 4219.0
Home Warranty Y/N Y
Property Condition Good
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 280.83
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA VA
Interior
Interior Amenities Primary Bath(s) Butlers Pantry Skylight(s) Ceiling Fan(s) Stove - Wood Exposed Beams Kitchen - Eat-In
Heating Fuel Natural Gas Wood
Basement Full Unfinished
Flooring Wood Fully Carpeted Vinyl
Hot Water Electric
Total Stories 2
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Bay/Bow
Above Grade Finished Area 2311
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Sitting Room Bedroom 2 Kitchen Basement Bedroom 1 Primary Bathroom
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Laundry Type Basement
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Exterior Lighting
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Private
Lot Features Open Trees/Wooded Front Yard Rear Yard SideYard(s)
Water Source Well
Type of Parking Driveway
Foundation Details Concrete Perimeter Brick/Mortar
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 6.23
Water Body Type Pond
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N Y
Land Assessed Value 137700.00
Water Oriented Y/N Y
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 40
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Coldwell Banker Chesapeake Real Estate Company

Broker

terrikulp@cbchesapeake.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$4,348
Per Month
92%
8%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest