79 Moon Crest Street Ridgeley, WV $ 225,000
79 Moon Crest Street
$ 225,000
Share Save

79 Moon Crest Street

Ridgeley, WV, 26753
$ 225,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 2,062

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,385

79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 1
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 2
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 3
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 4
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 5
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 6
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 7
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 8
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 9
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 10
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 11
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 12
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 13
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 14
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 15
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 16
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 17
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 18
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 19
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 20
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 21
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 22
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 23
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 24
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 25
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 26
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 27
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 28
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 29
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 30
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 31
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 32
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 33
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 34
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 35
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 36
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 37
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 38
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 39
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 40
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 41
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 42
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 43
79 Moon Crest Street, Ridgeley, WV 26753 - Image 44

Single Family Home for sale in Ridgeley, WV

for $225,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 2,062 square foot home was built in 1976 on a lot size of 1.21.

Most homes in this price range come with a compromise. This one comes with a solid brick house, a double lot, and a location buyers already know and want. This classic four-sided brick split-foyer offers over 2,000 square feet of living area, 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, a newer roof, a one-car built-in garage, and a double lot containing 1.21 acres. The main level features a comfortable living room, dining area, kitchen, 3 bedrooms, and a full bathroom. The lower level adds even more usable space with a large family room, stone fireplace, bar area, second full bathroom, laundry area, and garage access. The home is clean, functional, and very livable as it sits, while still giving the next owner a clear opportunity to update finishes and build equity over time. The land is a major part of the story. The double lot gives you more breathing room, more yard space, and more flexibility than the typical neighborhood home. The location is just as strong, situated in the desirable Frankfort School District with convenient access to Short Gap, Fort Ashby, Keyser, Cumberland, Maryland, and even Winchester, Virginia. It is also in close proximity to the ATK/ABL employment corridor, making it a practical choice for buyers who need a solid home base with easy access to work, schools, and daily conveniences. With a full-price offer, the seller will provide a generous credit toward a whole-house flooring allowance, giving the buyer a head start on freshening up the interior. Solid brick construction, over 2,000 square feet of living area, a newer roof, a double lot, and a location that makes sense. This is a home with the right ingredients and real upside.

See more

Single Family Pending

Price

$ 225,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,062

Style

Split Foyer

Lot Size

1.21

Year Built

1976

Town/City

Ridgeley

County/Region

Mineral

MLS | Web ID

WVMI2004196

Features
General
Living Area 2062
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Heat Pump(s) Heat Pump - Electric BackUp
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Roof Shingle
Zoning NO ZONING
HOA Fee 200.00
Garage Spaces 1.00
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Porch(es)
Architectural Style Split Foyer
Construction Materials Brick
School District MINERAL COUNTY SCHOOLS
Year Built 1976
View Mountain Street
Levels 1
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Municipality Frankfort
Section 2
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Total Rooms 5
Full Baths 2
Status PENDING
Directions From Dollar General in Ridgeley WV turn right onto Frankfort Highway and continue for approximately 0.7 mile. Turn left onto Sherwood Drive then turn left onto Moon Crest. The home will be straight a
City RIDGELEY
Association Name SHERWOOD ACRES
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 52707.60
Tax Annual Amount 1062.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 162.22
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Historic Y/N N
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Pending
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 27-28
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Electric
Basement Full Partially Finished
Flooring Carpet Vinyl Laminated
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Stone
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1387
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 675
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Paved Driveway
Lot Features Trees/Wooded Secluded Rural Premium Private
Water Source Public
Garage Features Garage - Side Entry
Type of Parking Driveway Attached Garage
Foundation Details Block
Spa N
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 1.21
Road Surface Type Paved
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Road Responsibility Private HOA
Horse Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 13100.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 79

Affordability Calculator

$1,474
Per Month
94%
6%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,385
Monthly Property Taxes
$89