127 Academy Street Trenton, NJ $ 3,075,000
127 Academy Street
$ 3,075,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

127 Academy Street

Trenton, NJ, 08608
$ 3,075,000
Bedrooms-- Baths-- Sq 24,500

Monthly Estimate*

$ 18,933

127 Academy Street, Trenton, NJ 08608 - Image 1

Commercial Property for sale in Trenton, NJ

for $3,075,000. This 24,500 square foot building was built in 1924 on a lot size of 0.18.

Building is vacant and will require total reinvention to meet current market condition and long-term investment objective. Its located within the designated Redevelopment and Opportunity zone. This property is being sold as two properties portfolio, which includes 140 East Hanover Street. But they can be sold separately as needed. BUILDING REQUIRES TOTAL RENOVATION! Investor can benefit from Federal and State Tax credits and available funds to facilitate the redevelopment. The Opportunity Zones program is designed to drive long-term capital investments into rural and urban communities. Investors can defer paying federal taxes on capital gains reinvested in Qualified Opportunity Funds that invest in designated communities, under rules released by the U.S. Department of the Treasury. BUILDING REQUIRES TOTAL RENOVATION!

See more

Commercial Active

Price

$ 3,075,000

Property Type

Commercial

Taxes

$ 67,082

Style

Apartment Building,Hotel/Motel,Bed and Breakfast

Lot Size

0.18

Year Built

1924

Town/City

Trenton

County/Region

Mercer

MLS | Web ID

NJME2076606

Features
Interior
Heating Fuel None
Hot Water None
Total Stories 5
Central Air Y/N N
Number of Elevators 1
Zoning HIST
Construction Materials Block Brick Concrete Frame Masonry Mixed Brick Front Batts Insulation
Year Built 1924
Property Subtype Five Or More Units
Tax Year 2023
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel None
Municipality TRENTON CITY
Business Type Apartment Building Hotel/Motel Bed and Breakfast
Accessibility 2+ Access Exits
County MERCER
New Construction N
Property Type Commercial Sale
Water Access Y/N N
Status ACTIVE
Directions Coming from North take US Route 1 and Continue on North to exit on Perry St in Trenton. Take the Perry St to turn left on North Montgomery and turn right on Academy Street. Coming from 129 South or
City TRENTON
Number Of Units Total 1
MLS Area Trenton City (21111)
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 7640.00
Tax Annual Amount 67082.0
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 125.51
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional Negotiable Seller Financing Other
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
Tax Lot 00010
See more
Exterior
Water Source None
Type of Parking Parking Lot
Foundation Details Block Brick/Mortar
Water View Y/N N
Building Area Total 24500.00
Lot Dimensions 0.00 x 0.00
Lot Size Acres 0.18
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 916000.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 127

Affordability Calculator

$24,523
Per Month
77%
23%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$18,933
Monthly Property Taxes
$5,590

Nearby
2136830 Elementary School
2137124 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/5/2026$3,075,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

127 Academy Street, Trenton, NJ, 08608 is a Commercial Property for sale at $3,075,000 with 24,500 sqft and a lot size of 0.18. 127 Academy Street was built in 1924. The property's zip code is 08608 which is in Trenton, NJ