609 Margaret Street Key West, FL $ 1,169,500
609 Margaret Street
$ 1,169,500
Recently Listed
Share Save

609 Margaret Street

Key West, FL, 33040
$ 1,169,500
Bedrooms3 Baths2.1 Sq 1,017

Monthly Estimate*

$ 7,201

609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 1
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 2
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 3
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 4
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 5
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 6
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 7
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 8
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 9
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 10
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 11
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 12
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 13
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 14
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 15
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 16
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 17
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 18
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 19
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 20
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 21
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 22
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 23
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 24
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 25
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 26
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 27
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 28
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 29
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 30
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 31
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 32
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 33
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 34
609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL 33040 - Image 35
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Key West, FL

for $1,169,500 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 1,017 square foot home was built in 1929 on a lot size of 0.05.

Charming remodeled 1929 Old Town Key West home on iconic Margaret Street, offering privacy, new impact windows & doors, flooring and timeless island feel. Set back from the street, this three-bedroom, two-bath residence feels like a peaceful retreat while remaining close to Duval Street and the historic seaport. The outdoor living space features a beautiful pool and spa area surrounded by a spacious deck, perfect for relaxing and entertaining. A small separate pool house with a half bath adds convenience and flexibility (not included in square footage). A rare opportunity to enjoy classic Key West charm with exceptional outdoor living in a prime location.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 1,169,500

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 7,921

Style

Lot Size

0.05

Year Built

1929

Town/City

Key West

County/Region

Monroe

MLS | Web ID

R11157188

Features
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central
Cooling Central Air Ceiling Fan(s)
Utilities Sewer Available Water Available
Possession Close Of Escrow
Roof Metal
Appliances Dishwasher Electric Range Refrigerator
Garage Spaces 0
Patio/Porch Features Deck Porch
Architectural Style Florida
Pool Features Concrete In Ground Outside Bath Access
Construction Materials Frame
Pets Allowed No Pet Restrictions Yes
Year Built 1929
Electric 3 Phase
Stories Count 2
Levels Two
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Outbuilding
Total Rooms 3
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions Take US 1 South to Key West. Take North Roosevelt Boulevard to Truman Avenue. Turn right on White St and left on Southard. Turn left on Margaret St and proceed to 609 Margaret Street.
High School Key West
City Key West
Senior Community Y/N false
MLS Area 5940 - Other Florida County
Spa Features In Ground
Tax Annual Amount 7921.66
Property Condition Resale
Virtual Tour https://www.propertypanorama.com/609-Margaret-Street-Key-West-FL-33040/unbranded
Standard Status Active
Property Sub Type Additional Single Family Residence
Legal Description KW PT LOT 3 SQR 57
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Living/Dining Room Main Level Primary None
Flooring Laminate
Furnished Y/N Unfurnished
Total Stories 2
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Half Baths 1
Total Bedrooms 3
Main Level Bedrooms 1
Main Level Bathrooms 1
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Outdoor Living Area
Fencing Fenced
Parking Features On Street
Lot Features < 1/4 Acre
Water Source Public
Lot Size Area 2228
Spa true
Building Area Total 2161
Lot Dimensions 39.0 ft x 67.0 ft
Lot Size Acres 0.05
Waterfront Y/N false
Covered Spaces 0
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Sean Farrer

Listing Agent

Affordability Calculator

$7,861
Per Month
92%
8%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$7,201
Monthly Property Taxes
$660

Nearby
0 Elementary School
0 Middle School
Key West High School High School
Pricing History
Date Price Price Change Description
4/16/2026 $1,169,500 -5.00% Price Down
3/13/2026 $1,231,000 -4.94% Price Down
2/18/2026 $1,295,000 -7.17% Price Down
1/23/2026 $1,395,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

609 Margaret Street, Key West, FL, 33040 is a Single Family Home for sale at $1,169,500 with 1,017 sqft and a lot size of 0.05. 609 Margaret Street has 3 bedrooms, 2.1 baths, and was built in 1929. The property's zip code is 33040 which is in Key West, FL