340 Sunset Drive 1808 Fort Lauderdale, FL $ 559,000
340 Sunset Drive 1808
$ 559,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

340 Sunset Drive 1808

Fort Lauderdale, FL, 33301
$ 559,000
Bedrooms2 Baths2.0 Sq 1,218

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,442

340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 1
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 2
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 3
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 4
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 5
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 6
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 7
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 8
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 9
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 10
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 11
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 12
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 13
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 14
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 15
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 16
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 17
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 18
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 19
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 20
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 21
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 22
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 23
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 24
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 25
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 26
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 27
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 28
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 29
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 30
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 31
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 32
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 33
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 34
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 35
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 36
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 37
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 38
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 39
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 40
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 41
340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301 - Image 42
View a Virtual Tour

Condo for sale in Fort Lauderdale, FL

for $559,000 with 2 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,218 square foot condo was built in 1979.

Experience elevated coastal living in this completely renovated penthouse unit that has been redesigned to maximize usable space with modern style and high end finishes. Enjoy a custom kitchen with premium appliances, flow-through open concept layout providing panoramic views of Ocean, Intracoastal and Downtown. Impact windows/doors, composite marble floors, abundant storage closets with lighted built-ins. Essex Tower offers security, concierge service, heated zero-edge pool, Matrix fitness facility, garage park, store bikes + additional storage. Prime location to Las Olas dining, shopping, and the beach. Low HOA incl. WiFi/Cable, Water, Ins., Pest Control, A/C Filter & Professionally Managed. Fully-funded Reserves, Complete 40yr Cert/SIRS, Strong Cash Position. Pets OK. 15 min to Airport.

See more

Condo Active

Price

$ 559,000

Property Type

Condo

Taxes

$ 8,377

Style

Year Built

1979

Town/City

Fort Lauderdale

County/Region

Broward

MLS | Web ID

F10549630

Features
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central
Cooling Central Air
Utilities Cable Available Sewer Available
Possession Close Of Escrow
Appliances Cooktop Dishwasher Electric Cooktop Electric Water Heater Disposal Microwave Refrigerator Water Heater
HOA Fee 1038
Garage Spaces 1
Association Fee Includes Common Areas Cable TV HVAC Insurance Legal/Accounting Maintenance Grounds Pest Control Pool(s) Recreation Facilities Reserve Fund Roof Sewer Security Trash Water Internet
Patio/Porch Features Open Balcony
Pool Features Association Heated
Security Features Security System Owned Security System Building Security Closed Circuit Camera(s) Elevator Secured Fire Alarm Fire Sprinkler System Secured Garage/Parking Key Card Entry Lobby Secured Smoke Detector(s) Security Guard
Construction Materials Block
Pets Allowed Number Limit Pet Fee Yes
Year Built 1979
View City Intercoastal Ocean Water
Stories Count 1
Levels One
Unit Number 1808
Property Subtype Condominium
Tax Year 2025
Community Features Property Manager On-Site
Building Name Essex Tower
Accessibility Accessibility Features Accessible Entrance
Assoc Fee Paid Per Monthly
County Broward
New Construction false
Property Type Residential
Association Amenities Bike Storage Clubhouse Community Kitchen Car Wash Area Fitness Center Maintenance Grounds Library Management Pool Security Storage Trash Elevator(s)
Attached Garage true
Subdivision Name Essex Tower Condos
Facing Direction North
Garage Y/N true
Other Structures Pergola
Full Baths 2
Status Active
Directions East on Las Olas Blvd to Riviera Isles; before the Ft Lauderdale Beach Bridge.
High School Fort Lauderdale
City Fort Lauderdale
Senior Community Y/N false
MLS Area 3280
Carport Y/N false
Elementary School Harbordale
Land Lease Y/N false
Tax Annual Amount 8377
Middle/Junior High School Sunrise
Property Condition Resale Updated/Remodeled
Virtual Tour https://www.propertypanorama.com/340-Sunset-Dr-Unit-1808-Fort-Lauderdale-FL-33301/unbranded
Standard Status Active
Occupancy Type Owner
Property Sub Type Additional Condominium
Legal Description ESSEX TOWER CONDO UNIT 1808 PER CDO BK/PG: 7785/800
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Built-in Features Bedroom on Main Level Closet Cabinetry Kitchen Island Pantry Storage Walk-In Closet(s)
Flooring Marble Terrazzo
Furnished Y/N Furnished
Total Stories 18
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Window Features Storm Window(s)
Fireplace Y/N false
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features Washer Dryer Install Allowed
Total Bedrooms 2
Entry Level 18
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Main Level Bathrooms 2
Total Baths 2
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Balcony Outdoor Living Area
Parking Features Assigned Attached Covered Garage
Lot Features Sprinklers Automatic
Water Source Public
Total Parking 1
Lot Size Area 0
Building Area Total 1270
Lot Size Acres 0
Waterfront Y/N false
Covered Spaces 1
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Yudit Dausa

Listing Agent

Affordability Calculator

$4,140
Per Month
83%
17%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,442
Monthly Property Taxes
$698

Nearby
4206132 Elementary School
4205704 Middle School
Fort Lauderdale High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
4/4/2026$559,000 -2.61% Price Down
2/3/2026$574,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

340 Sunset Drive 1808, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 33301 is a Condo for sale at $559,000 with 1,218 sqft. 340 Sunset Drive 1808 has 2 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1979. The property's zip code is 33301 which is in Fort Lauderdale, FL