4553 Bougainvilla Drive Lauderdale by the Sea, FL $ 4,675,000
4553 Bougainvilla Drive
$ 4,675,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

4553 Bougainvilla Drive

Lauderdale by the Sea, FL, 33308
$ 4,675,000
Bedrooms-- Baths--

Monthly Estimate*

$ 28,785

4553 Bougainvilla Drive, Lauderdale by the Sea, FL 33308 - Image 1
4553 Bougainvilla Drive, Lauderdale by the Sea, FL 33308 - Image 2

Commercial Property for sale in Lauderdale by the Sea, FL

for $4,675,000. This building was built in 1964 on a lot size of 0.28.

This 12 unit property has been totally renovated and rebranded from the former Tropicaire Resort to the Sapphire by the Sea Resort. The property is well located and has an upstairs unit that could be use as an owner/user three bedroom, three bath unit overlooking the pool area and decking. The property is a short walk to the ocean, plus walking distance to stores, shops, restaurants, a park with tennis, pickleball, basketball, bocci, a children's playground and more!

See more

Commercial Active

Price

$ 4,675,000

Property Type

Commercial

Taxes

$ 79,614

Style

Lot Size

0.28

Year Built

1964

Town/City

Lauderdale by the Sea

County/Region

Broward

MLS | Web ID

F10504406

Features
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Roof Other
Construction Materials Block
Year Built 1964
Property Subtype Hotel/Motel
Tax Year 2024
County Broward
New Construction false
Property Type Commercial Sale
Status Active
Directions Commercial Boulevard to Bougainvilla then north to the Sapphire Resort on the left.
City Lauderdale By The Sea
Number Of Units Total 12
MLS Area 3140
Tax Annual Amount 79614
Property Condition Resale
Standard Status Active
Occupancy Type Tenant
Ownership Type Limited Partnership
Property Sub Type Additional Hotel/Motel
Legal Description LAUDERDALE BY THE SEA 6-2 B LOT 11 12 BLK 27
See more
Interior
Total Stories 2
Total Baths 0
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Interior Lot
Water Source Public
Lot Size Area 12392
Lot Size Acres 0.28
Road Frontage Type City Street
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Richard D Tobin

Listing Agent

Affordability Calculator

$35,419
Per Month
81%
19%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$28,785
Monthly Property Taxes
$6,635

Nearby
4827338 Elementary School
4827337 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
2/20/2026$4,675,000 -1.58% Price Down
1/21/2026$4,750,000 -2.06% Price Down
1/14/2026$4,850,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

4553 Bougainvilla Drive, Lauderdale by the Sea, FL, 33308 is a Commercial Property for sale at $4,675,000 with a lot size of 0.28. 4553 Bougainvilla Drive was built in 1964. The property's zip code is 33308 which is in Lauderdale by the Sea, FL