7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway Front Royal, VA $ 618,000
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway
$ 618,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway

Front Royal, VA, 22630
$ 618,000
Bedrooms4 Baths3.1 Sq 3,230

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,805

7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 1
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 2
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 3
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 4
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 5
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 6
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 7
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 8
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 9
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 10
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 11
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 12
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 13
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 14
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 15
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 16
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 17
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 18
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 19
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 20
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 21
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 22
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 23
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 24
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 25
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 26
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 27
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 28
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 29
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 30
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 31
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 32
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 33
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 34
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 35
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 36
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 37
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 38
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 39
7525 Stonewall Jackson Highway, Front Royal, VA 22630 - Image 40

Single Family Home for sale in Front Royal, VA

for $618,000 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths, 1 half bath. This 3,230 square foot home was built in 1977 on a lot size of 5.03.

The Weather Station 360 Mountain Views on 5+ Acres Welcome to a rare opportunity to own a private retreat affectionately known as The Weather Stationwhere sweeping 360-degree views put you front row to every sunrise, sunset, and passing storm. Set on 5.03 acres of rolling land, this 2,584 sq ft ranch-style home offers true one-level living with space, comfort, and unmatched views in every direction. Tucked well off the road, the home is completely private and only 8 minutes to the town of Front Royal. The Weather Station features multiple outdoor living spaces: A screened porch perfect for peaceful mornings, two decks for entertaining or quiet evenings, as well as two sitting porches - each capturing a different perspectivenorthwest for dramatic sunsets and southeast for gentle morning light Inside, youll find 4 spacious bedrooms, 2 full baths and 1 half bath, all on the main level, plus an additional full bath in the basementideal for guests or flexible living arrangements. You will also find a large dining room for gatherings, with panoramic views, a cozy living room with a brick fireplace, with panoramic views, and a stunning library with built-in shelves and panoramic views (perfect for reading, working, or simply taking it all in). What do all these have in common? Panoramic views! The basement workshop provides excellent space for hobbies or projects, while the pole barn offers ample storage for equipment, tools, or outdoor gear. Additional highlights: No HOA and Priced below recent 3/13/25 appraisala compelling value, Home being sold AS IS. Home inspections welcome for informational purposes only If youve been searching for a property that combines privacy, practicality, and breathtaking natural beauty, The Weather Station delivers in every season.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 618,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 2,890

Style

Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

5.03

Year Built

1977

Town/City

Front Royal

County/Region

Warren

MLS | Web ID

VAWR2013158

Features
General
Living Area 3230
Sewer Private Septic Tank
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Appliances Built-In Microwave Disposal Oven/Range - Electric Refrigerator Water Heater
Zoning A
Garage Spaces 1.00
Patio/Porch Features Deck(s) Porch(es) Screened
Architectural Style Ranch/Rambler
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding Brick
School District WARREN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1977
View Mountain Scenic Vista
Levels 1
Tax Year 2025
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Accessibility None
Additional Parcels Description Lot 37-1D is included in the sale. plat will be uploaded in documents. This lot has 1.76 acres for total acreage of 5.03
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions 340 South towards Luray. Shortly after the canoe company 7525 Stonewall Jackson will be on your right.
City FRONT ROYAL
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 219106.80
Tax Annual Amount 2890.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 3.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 239.16
Additional Parcels Y/N Y
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 1
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Propane - Owned
Basement Daylight Partial Heated Interior Access Outside Entrance Walkout Level Workshop
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Brick Fireplace - Glass Doors Mantel(s) Wood
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2584
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 646
Main Level Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor Hookup
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 4
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Crushed Stone
Water Source Well
Inclusions pool table in basement Whole House Generator 2 propane tanks (1 for generator and 1 for house)
Garage Features Inside Access Garage Door Opener
Type of Parking Attached Garage Driveway Detached Carport
Foundation Details Slab
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 5.03
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Other Equipment None
Land Assessed Value 79600.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 7525
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Keller Williams Realty/Lee Beaver & Assoc.

Broker

hollygooderealtor@gmail.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$4,046
Per Month
94%
6%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,805
Monthly Property Taxes
$241