12463 Gateway Avenue Hagerstown, MD $ 309,900
12463 Gateway Avenue
$ 309,900
Recently Listed
Share Save

12463 Gateway Avenue

Hagerstown, MD, 21740
$ 309,900
Bedrooms2 Baths1.0 Sq 2,112

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,908

12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 1
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 2
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 3
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 4
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 5
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 6
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 7
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 8
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 9
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 10
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 11
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 12
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 13
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 14
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 15
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 16
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 17
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 18
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 19
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 20
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 21
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 22
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 23
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 24
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 25
12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD 21740 - Image 26

Single Family Home for sale in Hagerstown, MD

for $309,900 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 2,112 square foot home was built in 1920 on a lot size of 0.62.

Great price $309,900 Water front and nice home! Welcome to this cute and charming two-story home nestled in a peaceful setting with access to the beautiful Conococheague Creek, offering relaxing water views and the perfect blend of comfort and recreation. This inviting property features 2 bedrooms, a comfortable living room, and a functional kitchen, making it ideal as a full-time residence, weekend getaway, or Airbnb investment opportunity. The primary bedroom suite opens to a large private deck, perfect for unwinding while taking in the serene surroundings. The fully finished lower level expands your living space and is ideal for entertaining, complete with a game table setup and walkout access to a patio, creating a seamless indoor-outdoor experience. With approximately 2,112 total square feet across both levels, theres plenty of room to enjoy. This is a two-parcel property with separate tax IDs, offering added flexibility and value. The home itself sits on 0.61 acres across the street, while the additional 2.35-acre parcel fronts the Conococheague Creek, providing a scenic, private setting perfect for recreation, outdoor enjoyment, and enhancing the overall experience of the property. While the creek-front lot is not buildable, it offers incredible space for relaxing, exploring, and enjoying nature. Additional highlights include laundry on the lower level and plenty of outdoor space for gatherings or future enhancements. Whether you're looking for a personal retreat or a property with strong short-term rental potential, this unique offering checks all the boxes.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 309,900

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,121

Style

Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

0.62

Year Built

1920

Town/City

Hagerstown

County/Region

Washington

MLS | Web ID

MDWA2035660

Features
General
Living Area 2112
Sewer Septic Exists
Heating Baseboard - Electric
Cooling None
Possession Settlement
Appliances Refrigerator Range Hood Microwave
Zoning U
Patio/Porch Features Porch(es) Patio(s)
Architectural Style Ranch/Rambler
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
School District WASHINGTON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1920
Levels 2
Tax Year 2026
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions West on Rt 40 to left onto Gateway property will be on the left.
City HAGERSTOWN
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 26877.00
Tax Annual Amount 1121.0
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Very Good
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 230.58
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Estimated
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Combination Kitchen/Dining
Heating Fuel Electric
Basement Connecting Stairway Outside Entrance Full Walkout Level
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 1344
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area 768
Room Type Living Room Bedroom 2 Kitchen Den Bedroom 1 Laundry Recreation Room Full Bath
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Lower Floor Has Laundry
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.62
Lot Size Source Estimated
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 48400.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 12463

Affordability Calculator

$2,002
Per Month
95%
5%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,908
Monthly Property Taxes
$93

Nearby
3533158 Elementary School
3533423 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/11/2026$309,900 -8.83% Price Down
5/5/2026$339,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

12463 Gateway Avenue, Hagerstown, MD, 21740 is a Single Family Home for sale at $309,900 with 2,112 sqft and a lot size of 0.62. 12463 Gateway Avenue has 2 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1920. The property's zip code is 21740 which is in Hagerstown, MD