137 HILL Street Hawthorne, FL $ 227,000
137 HILL Street
$ 227,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

137 HILL Street

Hawthorne, FL, 32640
$ 227,000
Bedrooms3 Baths1.0 Sq 864

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,398

137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 1
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 2
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 3
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 4
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 5
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 6
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 7
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 8
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 9
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 10
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 11
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 12
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 13
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 14
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 15
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 16
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 17
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 18
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 19
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 20
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 21
137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL 32640 - Image 22

Single Family Home for sale in Hawthorne, FL

for $227,000 with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 864 square foot home was built in 1987 on a lot size of 1.

Get away from the hustle, bustle of the City, and say welcome to Country Living at its Best! Discover the perfect blend of modern comfort and peaceful living at 137 Hill Street in Hawthorne, Florida. Clean, Neat, and Move-in Ready! This totally renovated home offers three bedrooms, one bath, and 864 square feet of well-designed living space on a one-acre lot. In the galley styled kitchen, you will find new Laminate Floors, Gas Range, Black Granite Countertops, New Cabinets and Sink. No need to run to Laundry Mat with availability of your Large Washer and Dryer. Brand-New Walk-in Shower, New Central Air and Heat Unit, All New Windows surround the home with a New Roof that gives you complete ease of mind. Zoned Agricultural, you will have the freedom to bring animals and enjoy the flexibility of rural living. Let the Pear, Apple, and Nectarine Trees greet you, providing peace of mind for years to come. This property is centrally located for an easy commute to Gainesville.Palatka, & Ocala

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 227,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,292

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

1

Year Built

1987

Town/City

Hawthorne

County/Region

Alachua

MLS | Web ID

2143546

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Eat-in Kitchen Primary Bathroom - Tub with Shower
Flooring Carpet Vinyl
Furnished Y/N Negotiable
Total Fireplaces 0
Basement (Y/N) N
Air Conditioning Y/N Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N N
Half Baths 0
Total Bedrooms 3
Entry Level 1
Total Baths 1
See more
General
Sewer Septic Tank
Heating Central Electric
Cooling Central Air Electric
Utilities Electricity Available Electricity Connected Natural Gas Available
Possession Close Of Escrow
Roof Shingle
Appliances Dryer Gas Range Refrigerator Tankless Water Heater Washer
Patio/Porch Features Front Porch Screened Side Porch
Architectural Style Traditional
Security Features Smoke Detector(s)
Year Built 1987
Stories Count 1
Levels One
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2025
Current Use Agricultural Residential Single Family
Parcel Number 151023000000300400
Community Features Fishing
County Putnam
New Construction 0
Property Type Residential
HOA N
Attached Garage N
Subdivision Name Metes & Bounds
Facing Direction East
Garage Y/N N
Total Rooms 0
Full Baths 1
Status Active
Directions From Gainesville take SR 20 East go for 21.4 miles Turn Left on Chesser Monroe Road this road will curve to the Right. Turn Right onto Hill Street 137 Hill Street will be located on the Right.
High School Interlachen
City Hawthorne
Senior Community Y/N N
Zoning Description Agricultural
MLS Area 574-Interlachen-NW
Lot Size Units Acres
Lot Size Square Feet 43560.0
Carport Y/N N
Listing Terms Cash Conventional
Elementary School Ochwilla
Property Attached Y/N N
Tax Annual Amount 1292.59
Home Warranty Y/N N
Property Condition Updated/Remodeled
Lease Renewal Y/N N
MLS Area Minor 574-Interlachen-NW
Exterior
Parking Features Other Off Street RV Access/Parking
Lot Features Cleared Corner Lot Few Trees
Water Source Private Well
Lot Size Area 1.0
Spa N
Lot Size Acres 1.0
Road Surface Type Dirt
Waterfront Y/N N
Crops Included Y/N N
Horse Y/N N
Irrigation Water Rights Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 137
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
George Barnes Realty Sales And Property Management

Broker

darn8746@comcast.net

Email

Affordability Calculator

$1,505
Per Month
93%
7%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,398
Monthly Property Taxes
$108

Nearby
308386 Elementary School
3056654 Middle School
Interlachen High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/14/2026$227,000 -2.16% Price Down
5/5/2026$232,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

137 HILL Street, Hawthorne, FL, 32640 is a Single Family Home for sale at $227,000 with 864 sqft and a lot size of 1. 137 HILL Street has 3 bedrooms, 1.0 baths, and was built in 1987. The property's zip code is 32640 which is in Hawthorne, FL