188 Portsmouth Avenue Manchester, NH $ 498,900
188 Portsmouth Avenue
$ 498,900
Share Save

188 Portsmouth Avenue

Manchester, NH, 03109
$ 498,900
Bedrooms3 Baths2.0 Sq 1,560

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,072

Listed by Gregory McCarthy, Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan, 603-836-2699, Greg@TheMcCarthyGrp.com
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 1
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 2
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 3
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 4
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 5
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 6
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 7
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 8
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 9
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 10
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 11
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 12
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 13
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 14
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 15
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 16
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 17
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 18
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 19
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 20
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 21
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 22
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 23
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 24
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 25
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 26
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 27
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 28
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 29
188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH 03109 - Image 30

Single Family Home for sale in Manchester, NH

for $498,900 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. This 1,560 square foot home was built in 1958 on a lot size of 0.18.

Finally, the affordable, move-in ready ranch you’ve been waiting for! Conveniently located near hospitals, shopping, restaurants, and highway access, yet tucked away on a dead-end street, this beautifully updated home offers comfort, convenience, and flexibility. Renovated from top to bottom just four years ago, this bright and sunny home features 3 bedrooms, 2 full bathrooms, a 2-stall garage, and a finished walkout lower level with windows. The kitchen boasts stainless steel appliances, a gas range, and a breakfast bar. You’ll also find a dining room and living room with gleaming hardwood floors, creating a warm and welcoming main living area. The primary bedroom includes its own full bathroom. The lower level offers great flexibility and could be ideal for a family room, guest space, or home office. Serviced by energy-efficient natural gas and central air conditioning for those hot summer days, this home is easy to enjoy year-round. Outside, the spacious, flat backyard is perfect for gardening, relaxing under an umbrella, or hosting summer get-togethers. A wonderful opportunity in a convenient location!

See more

Single Family Contingent

Price

$ 498,900

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Ranch

Lot Size

0.18

Year Built

1958

Town/City

Manchester

County/Region

Hillsborough

MLS | Web ID

5087071

Features
Interior
Basement Description Concrete Daylight Full Partially Finished Interior Stairs Storage Space Walkout Exterior Access
Interior Amenities Dining Area Primary BR w/ BA Natural Light
Basement Yes
Flooring Hardwood Tile Vinyl Plank
Beds 3
Total Rooms 7
Roof Architectural Shingle
Appliances Dishwasher Dryer Microwave Gas Range Refrigerator Washer Natural Gas Water Heater
Garage Yes
Flood Zone No
Zoning Unknown
3/4 Baths 0
Full Baths 2
Half Baths 0
Bathrooms 2
Year Built 1958
Electric 100 Amp Service Circuit Breaker(s)
Style Ranch
Stories Count 1
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Block 0
Auction No
Tax Year 2025
Status Detail 1
Covenants No
Construction Materials Wood Frame Vinyl Siding
High School Central High School
City Manchester
Other Equipment Smoke Detector
School District Manchester Sch Dst SAU #37
Seasonal No
Elementary School Weston Elementary School
Middle School McLaughlin Middle School
DOM 12
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 319.81
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Near Golf Course Near Paths Near Shopping Neighborhood Near Hospital Near School(s)
Exterior Amenities Patio
Driveway Paved
Lot Size Area 0.18
Water Source Public
Parking Features Auto Open Direct Entry Driveway Paved Attached
Garage Capacity 2
Foundation Concrete
Lot 17
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Gregory McCarthy

Listing Agent

Keller Williams Realty-Metropolitan

Broker

(603) 836-2699

Phone

Greg@TheMcCarthyGrp.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$3,072
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,072

Nearby
1783365 Elementary School
1008210 Middle School
Central High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/12/2026$498,900 -4.04% Price Down
5/5/2026$519,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

188 Portsmouth Avenue, Manchester, NH, 03109 is a Single Family Home for sale at $498,900 with 1,560 sqft and a lot size of 0.18. 188 Portsmouth Avenue has 3 bedrooms, 2.0 baths, and was built in 1958. The property's zip code is 03109 which is in Manchester, NH