4631 49Th Street NW Washington, DC $ 3,495,000
4631 49Th Street NW
$ 3,495,000
Recently Listed New Construction
Open House 5/15 5pm - 7pm
Share Save

4631 49Th Street NW

Washington, DC, 20016
$ 3,495,000
Bedrooms6 Baths6.1 Sq 5,305

Monthly Estimate*

$ 21,519

4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 1
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 2
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 3
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 4
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 5
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 6
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 7
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 8
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 9
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 10
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 11
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 12
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 13
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 14
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 15
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 16
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 17
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 18
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 19
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 20
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 21
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 22
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 23
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 24
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 25
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 26
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 27
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 28
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 29
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 30
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 31
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 32
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 33
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 34
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 35
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 36
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 37
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 38
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 39
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 40
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 41
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 42
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 43
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 44
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 45
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 46
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 47
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 48
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 49
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 50
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 51
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 52
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 53
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 54
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 55
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 56
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 57
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 58
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 59
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 60
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 61
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 62
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 63
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 64
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 65
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 66
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 67
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 68
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 69
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 70
4631 49Th Street NW, Washington, DC 20016 - Image 71

Single Family Home for sale in Washington, DC

for $3,495,000 with 6 bedrooms and 6 full baths, 1 half bath. This 5,305 square foot home was built in 1924 on a lot size of 0.11.

Welcome to 4631 49th Street NW, the latest exceptional offering by Summit Homes in coveted American University Park. With over 5,300 square feet of beautifully crafted living space across four finished levels plus a detached two-car garage with a guest suite, this residence perfectly balances spacious design, beautifully curated finishes by Edith Gregson Interiors, and exceptional craftsmanship. The main level showcases 10+ foot ceilings and an effortless flow designed for both entertaining and everyday living. A formal dining room transitions into an expansive living room. The chefs kitchen, appointed with Wolf and Sub-Zero appliances, a butlers pantry, and a large center island, opens to a sunlit family room with a gas fireplace, Frame TV, and direct access to the rear deck. A powder room and mudroom complete the level. Upstairs, nearly 10-foot ceilings continue in the serene primary suite, featuring a walk-in closet and a spa-like bath with a soaking tub and oversized shower. Three additional bedrooms, including one en-suite, a hall bath, and a dedicated laundry room complete this floor. The top level offers a fifth bedroom, full bath, and a spacious lounge with a wet bar and Frame TV, opening to a rooftop terrace with sweeping treetop views - the perfect spot for relaxing or entertaining. The finished lower level features 9-foot ceilings, a large recreation room with built-in seating and storage, a sixth bedroom, an office, a full bath, and flexible space for a gym or storage. Above the detached garage outfitted with an outlet for an EV charger, a 460-square-foot guest suite with a walk-in closet and full bath provides an ideal setup for visitors, an au pair, or extended stays. Thoughtful design details including custom cabinetry throughout, tankless water heating, pre-wiring for a security system, and hardwired CAT6 connectivity for fast, reliable internet in every room are complemented by a built-in AV system with three zones of speakers serving the main level and upper-level living areas, reinforcing the homes consistent standard of quality, efficiency, and craftsmanship. Ideally located just one mile from both Friendship Heights and Tenleytown Metro stations, and two blocks from a direct bus to Georgetown and Downtown DC, the home offers exceptional convenience. Wisconsin, Western, and Massachusetts Avenues are all nearby, and Spring Valley favorites like Millies, Compass Coffee, and Wagshals are under half a mile away. Beloved Turtle Park is just one mile from your doorstep!

See more

Open House

5/15/2026 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
5/16/2026 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
5/17/2026 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
4631 49Th Street NW Washington, DC
* Some states or local ordinances may prohibit Open Houses at this time, please confirm with your Weichert agent or local rep to confirm

Single Family Active

Price

$ 3,495,000

Bedrooms

6

Full Bath

6

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 4,087

Style

Traditional

Lot Size

0.11

Year Built

1924

Town/City

Washington

County/Region

District of Columbia

MLS | Web ID

DCDC2259904

Features
General
Living Area 5305
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Central A/C
Possession Settlement
Zoning R
Garage Spaces 2.00
Architectural Style Traditional
Construction Materials Fiber Cement Brick
School District DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1924
Levels 4
Tax Year 2024
Ownership Fee Simple
Cool Fuel Electric
Accessibility None
County WASHINGTON
New Construction Y
Property Type Residential
HOA N
Subdivision Name AMERICAN UNIVERSITY PARK
Garage Y/N Y
Water Access Y/N N
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 6
Status ACTIVE
Directions Please us GPS
City WASHINGTON
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 4780.00
Tax Annual Amount 4087.0
Property Condition Excellent
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 0
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 814.69
Construction Completed Y/N Y
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Builder Name Summit Homes
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Legal Subdivision American University
Tax Lot 807
See more
Interior
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Walkout Stairs
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Natural Gas Tankless
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 4290
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 6
Below Grade Finished Area 1015
Main Level Bedrooms 0
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Below Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 7
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.11
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Soil Types Unknown
Land Assessed Value 634160.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 4631

Affordability Calculator

$21,860
Per Month
98%
2%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$21,519
Monthly Property Taxes
$341

Nearby
3533193 Elementary School
3534670 Middle School