188 Peliso Avenue Orange, VA $ 279,900
188 Peliso Avenue
$ 279,900
Recently Listed
Share Save

188 Peliso Avenue

Orange, VA, 22960
$ 279,900
Bedrooms2 Baths1.0 Sq 768

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,723

188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 1
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 2
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 3
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 4
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 5
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 6
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 7
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 8
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 9
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 10
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 11
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 12
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 13
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 14
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 15
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 16
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 17
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 18
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 19
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 20
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 21
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 22
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 23
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 24
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 25
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 26
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 27
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 28
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 29
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 30
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 31
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 32
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 33
188 Peliso Avenue, Orange, VA 22960 - Image 34

Single Family Home for sale in Orange, VA

for $279,900 with 2 bedrooms and 1 full bath. This 768 square foot home was built in 1962.

An incredible opportunity to own your first home and start building real equity! This charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath single-family home offers the perfect alternative to rentinggiving you the freedom of homeownership with no HOA and a manageable yard ideal for gardening , entertaining , or relaxing by a cozy fire pit . Location, location! Enjoy the convenience of being within walking distance to local shops, restaurants, and schools, making everyday living easy and accessible. Step inside to find beautiful hardwood flooring throughout the main living areas, paired with a thoughtfully updated kitchen featuring LVP flooring, butcher block countertops, updated cabinetry, and newer appliancesall completed within the last two years. Major updates provide peace of mind, including a roof just 2 years young and windows replaced approximately 3 years ago. Whether you're just starting out, downsizing, or looking for a smart investment , this home delivers comfort, updates, and long-term value in one inviting package. Seller is offering a one-year home warranty for added confidence. Dont miss your chance to stop renting and start building your futurethis is the one!

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 279,900

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 1,039

Style

Bungalow

Year Built

1962

Town/City

Orange

County/Region

Orange

MLS | Web ID

VAOR2014056

Features
General
Living Area 768
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Heat Pump(s)
Cooling Central A/C
Utilities Electric Available
Possession Settlement
Roof Shingle
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Refrigerator Icemaker Stove
Zoning R
Patio/Porch Features Porch(es)
Architectural Style Bungalow
Construction Materials Vinyl Siding
School District ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1962
Levels 1
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 1
Status ACTIVE
Directions From N. Madison Rd in Orange Turn Right on Spicers Mill Rd to Left on Peliso to house with sign on Right.
City ORANGE
Disclosures Prop Disclosure
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 0.00
Tax Annual Amount 1039.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 1
Bathrooms Count Main Level 1.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 364.45
Acceptable Financing Cash Conventional FHA Rural Development USDA VA VHDA
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 12A
Association Recreation Fee N
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Window Treatments
Heating Fuel Electric
Flooring Luxury Vinyl Plank Hardwood
Hot Water Electric
Basement (Y/N) N
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Vinyl Clad
Fireplace Y/N N
Above Grade Finished Area 768
Half Baths 0
Central Air Y/N Y
Total Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Bedroom 2 Kitchen Bedroom 1 Bathroom 1
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Hookup Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Estimated
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 1
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Lot Features Front Yard Rear Yard Unrestricted
Water Source Public
Type of Parking On Street
Foundation Details Block
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.00
Road Surface Type Paved
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 45600.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 188

Affordability Calculator

$1,810
Per Month
95%
5%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,723
Monthly Property Taxes
$87
Monthly Home Insurance
--