2513 Melba Road Ellicott City, MD $ 600,000
2513 Melba Road
$ 600,000
Share Save

2513 Melba Road

Ellicott City, MD, 21042
$ 600,000
Bedrooms3 Baths2.1 Sq 2,129

Monthly Estimate*

$ 3,694

2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 1
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 2
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 3
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 4
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 5
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 6
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 7
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 8
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 9
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 10
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 11
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 12
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 13
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 14
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 15
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 16
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 17
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 18
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 19
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 20
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 21
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 22
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 23
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 24
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 25
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 26
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 27
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 28
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 29
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 30
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 31
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 32
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 33
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 34
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 35
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 36
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 37
2513 Melba Road, Ellicott City, MD 21042 - Image 38

Single Family Home for sale in Ellicott City, MD

for $600,000 with 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths, 1 half bath. This 2,129 square foot home was built in 1963 on a lot size of 0.46.

Fresh and ready for its next owner, this charming rancher offers easy living with updates to its classic main level floor plan. From the moment you enter the foyer from the new front door, you'll appreciate the care and vision the sellers have given this house. The living room is bright with a picture window, and the kitchen and dining room have been opened up to give more space for each. The updated and expanded kitchen features maple cabinets, granite counters, a stainless steel farmhouse sink, and updated stainless steel appliances incuding a gas range. You'll be planning where to put the grill and the volleyball net as soon as you see the patio and backyard! Throuhgout the main level, new carpet is over hardwood floors in good condition. The primary bedroom has its own full bathroom that's been updated. Secondary bedrooms share the full hall bathroom, also updated with a white-tiled tub-shower combination and grey vanity. The finished area of the lower level, remodeled with drywall and carpet, has a spacious family room ready for playtime, cedar closet, and half bath. Also downstairs is the laundry area, workshop, storage, and a great area for your exercise equipment that could be further finished with additional uses as an office or hobby room. More storage for outside gear and tools is included in the carport area. The roof was replaced in 2021. The fireplace and chimney convey as is. A homebuyers warranty is provided for the buyers.

See more

Single Family Coming Soon

Price

$ 600,000

Bedrooms

3

Full Bath

2

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 6,639

Style

Ranch/Rambler

Lot Size

0.46

Year Built

1963

Town/City

Ellicott City

County/Region

Howard

MLS | Web ID

MDHW2067070

Features
General
Living Area 2129
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Forced Air
Cooling Other
Possession Negotiable
Roof Shingle Composite
Appliances Refrigerator Stove Microwave Dishwasher Exhaust Fan Washer Dryer
Zoning R20
Architectural Style Ranch/Rambler
Construction Materials Brick
School District HOWARD COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1963
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 2
Status COMING SOON
Directions US-29N to end use left-most turn lane to go left on Old Frederick Road make an immediate left onto Melba Rd. home will be on the left.
City ELLICOTT CITY
Disclosures Lead Based Paint - Federal Lead Based Paint - State Prop Disclaimer
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 19994.00
Tax Annual Amount 6639.0
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 405.68
Additional Parcels Y/N N
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Standard Status Coming Soon
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 4
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Window Treatments Upgraded Countertops Primary Bath(s) Entry Level Bedroom Cedar Closet(s) Carpet Bathroom - Tub Shower Bathroom - Walk-In Shower
Heating Fuel Natural Gas
Basement Connecting Stairway
Total Fireplaces 1
Fireplace Features Screen Equipment
Hot Water Natural Gas
Basement (Y/N) Y
Heating Y/N Y
Window Features Screens Storm
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 1479
Half Baths 1
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area 650
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Kitchen Family Room Laundry Bathroom 2
Main Level Bedrooms 3
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Basement
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Pool No Pool
Parking Features Paved Driveway
Water Source Public
Inclusions Fireplace chimney and Components convey as is
Type of Parking Driveway Attached Carport
Foundation Details Other
Spa N
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.46
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Door Features Storm
Land Assessed Value 299400.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 2513

Affordability Calculator

$4,248
Per Month
87%
13%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$3,694
Monthly Property Taxes
$553