816 S GONDOLA DRIVE Venice, FL $ 444,900
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE
$ 444,900
Recently Listed
Share Save

816 S GONDOLA DRIVE

Venice, FL, 34293
$ 444,900
Bedrooms4 Baths3.0 Sq 2,128

Monthly Estimate*

$ 2,739

816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 1
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 2
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 3
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 4
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 5
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 6
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 7
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 8
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 9
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 10
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 11
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 12
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 13
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 14
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 15
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 16
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 17
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 18
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 19
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 20
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 21
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 22
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 23
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 24
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 25
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 26
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 27
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 28
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 29
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 30
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 31
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 32
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 33
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 34
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 35
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 36
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 37
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 38
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 39
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 40
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 41
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 42
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 43
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 44
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 45
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 46
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 47
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 48
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 49
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 50
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 51
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 52
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 53
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 54
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 55
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 56
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 57
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 58
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 59
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 60
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 61
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 62
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 63
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 64
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 65
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 66
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 67
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 68
816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL 34293 - Image 69
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Venice, FL

for $444,900 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 2,128 square foot home was built in 1974 on a lot size of 0.2.

LONG GOLF COURSE AND WATER VIEWS ACROSS THE MCNEARY WATERWAY!! Open the front door and be amazed with gorgeous tile throughout and views to be seen from the front door all the way through to the back prepare to know this is the one the moment you step inside. Welcome to this charming updated property located in the desirable Venice Gardens area of the Jacaranda West Country Club in Venice backing up to the golf course with a canal waterview going out through it. Situated at 816 S Gondola Drive, this home offers a great opportunity for homeowners, investors, or those looking for a Florida retreat. Gorgeously tiled throughout, this home has been updated and expanded to include an audiophile room with several dedicated electric circuits just going to it for large speakers with the homes HVAC system expanded into this and another new room at the back of the house. The master bedroom has a large walk-in closet. The kitchen is a gourmet's dream with plenty of cabinetry extended past the kitchen and an island featuring granite countertops and stainless appliances. The property features a spacious lot with plenty of room to enjoy the Florida lifestyle, whether you envision relaxing outdoor spaces, gardening, or just taking in the Florida mornings and evenings from your back Lanai. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, and just a short drive to the beautiful Gulf Coast beaches, this location provides both comfort and accessibility. With its prime location and great potential, this property is a fantastic opportunity to own a piece of paradise in Venice. This home shows super clean with recess lights and crown molding. This home was completely renovated before they bought it in 2014 and they have only improved it further since then. There was a entire house surge protector put in in 2015. This residence was replumbed with overhead PEX in 2017 with the sewer line redone in 2024, HVAC is from 2018, the two back rooms including the handicap accessible audiofile room were added in 2021, ROOF in 2022 and AC ductwork replaced in 2014. The insulation was replaced and updated for the entire home in 2022 to make for some lowered electric bills along with the new covered screened lanai. This is really asking to a much newer home and a bird lovers paradise out back! The screening is so heavy they watch squirrels go up and down it and feel no need to shoo them away. This home is 5.3 mi to the Venice Beach which passes right through the historic downtown area, 5.8 mi from the Manasota Beach and 5.8 mi to the heart of Wellen Park The Lakewood ranchesque style community that already has many shops and restaurants in place with live music from 6:00 to 10:00 every night and the area is growing daily including the Atlanta braves training stadium since 2019. There is a new Costco in Wellen Park as well. With all the farmers markets and theaters and art and sea shell and souvenir shops you will have to remind yourself that you actually live here in paradise.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 444,900

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 3,678

Style

Florida

Lot Size

0.2

Year Built

1974

Town/City

Venice

County/Region

Sarasota

MLS | Web ID

A4692367

Features
General
Sewer Public Sewer
Heating Central Electric
Cooling Central Air
Utilities Cable Available Electricity Connected Public
Roof Shingle
Appliances Dishwasher Electric Water Heater Microwave Range Refrigerator
Zoning RSF2
HOA Fee 195
Garage Spaces 2
Patio/Porch Features Deck Patio Porch
Architectural Style Florida
Security Features Smoke Detector(s)
Construction Materials Block Stucco
Pets Allowed Yes
Year Built 1974
View Golf Course Water
Levels One
Property Subtype Single Family Residence
Tax Year 2025
Attached Garage true
Subdivision Name VENICE GARDENS UNIT 31
Facing Direction North
Garage Y/N true
Total Rooms 11
Full Baths 3
Status Active
Directions From US-41 (Tamiami Trail) in Venice head south and turn onto Baffin Drive. Continue straight and turn left onto S Gondola Drive. Follow S Gondola Drive and the property 816 S Gondola Drive will be on your left.
High School Venice Senior High
City VENICE
Association Name Jacaranda Golf and Country Club
Senior Community Y/N false
MLS Area 34293 - Venice
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 8800
Carport Y/N false
Elementary School Venice Elementary
Land Lease Y/N false
Tax Annual Amount 3678.64
Home Warranty Y/N false
Middle/Junior High School Venice Area Middle
Additional Parcels Y/N false
Lease Considered Y/N false
Virtual Tour https://www.propertypanorama.com/instaview/stellar/A4692367
Building Area Units Square Feet
Living Area Units Square Feet
Standard Status Active
Occupancy Type Owner
Tax Lot 31108
Legal Description LOT 31108 VENICE GARDENS UNIT 31
Water View Canal
Water Access Type Canal - Freshwater
Water Access Y/N true
Monthly HOA Amount 16.25
Additional Rooms Attic Family Room Florida Room
Water View Y/N true
Flood Zone Code X
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan(s) Crown Molding Eating Space In Kitchen Solid Wood Cabinets Stone Counters Walk-In Closet(s)
Flooring Ceramic Tile
Furnished Y/N Unfurnished
Air Conditioning Y/N true
Heating Y/N true
Fireplace Y/N false
Half Baths 0
Laundry Features Inside
Total Bedrooms 4
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Rain Gutters Sliding Doors
Parking Features Garage Door Opener
Water Source Public
Lot Size Area 8800
Foundation Details Slab
Building Area Total 2949
Lot Size Acres 0.2
Road Surface Type Paved
Private Pool false
Waterfront Y/N true
Covered Spaces 2

Affordability Calculator

$3,046
Per Month
90%
10%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$2,739
Monthly Property Taxes
$307

Nearby
0 Elementary School
0 Middle School
Venice Senior High High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/8/2026$444,900 -3.26% Price Down
5/5/2026$459,900 Listed Price

Map

See all

816 S GONDOLA DRIVE, Venice, FL, 34293 is a Single Family Home for sale at $444,900 with 2,128 sqft and a lot size of 0.2. 816 S GONDOLA DRIVE has 4 bedrooms, 3.0 baths, and was built in 1974. The property's zip code is 34293 which is in Venice, FL