3920 Sharp Road Glenwood, MD $ 899,000
3920 Sharp Road
$ 899,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

3920 Sharp Road

Glenwood, MD, 21738
$ 899,000
Bedrooms4 Baths3.0 Sq 2,900

Monthly Estimate*

$ 5,535

3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 1
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 2
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 3
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 4
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 5
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 6
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 7
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 8
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 9
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 10
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 11
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 12
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 13
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 14
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 15
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 16
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 17
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 18
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 19
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 20
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 21
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 22
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 23
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 24
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 25
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 26
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 27
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 28
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 29
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 30
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 31
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 32
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 33
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 34
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 35
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 36
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 37
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 38
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 39
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 40
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 41
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 42
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 43
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 44
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 45
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 46
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 47
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 48
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 49
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 50
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 51
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 52
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 53
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 54
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 55
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 56
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 57
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 58
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 59
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 60
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 61
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 62
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 63
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 64
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 65
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 66
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 67
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 68
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 69
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 70
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 71
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 72
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 73
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 74
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 75
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 76
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 77
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 78
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 79
3920 Sharp Road, Glenwood, MD 21738 - Image 80
View a Virtual Tour

Single Family Home for sale in Glenwood, MD

for $899,000 with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths. This 2,900 square foot home was built in 1963 on a lot size of 0.93.

Room to Live, Work & Create Thoughtfully Expanded Home with Dual Garage Loft Spaces, Future Guest or Studio Potential & Beautiful Gardens A rare opportunity where space, flexibility, and setting come togetherthis expanded home offers room to grow, work, and create a lifestyle that truly adapts to you. From garden-filled grounds to dual garage loft spaces, every area of the property invites flexibility and possibility. This truly unique home began as a classic rancher and has been thoughtfully expanded over time with three substantial additions, creating a spacious and highly flexible layout suited to todays lifestyle. Set on nearly one acre of beautifully landscaped grounds, the property offers exceptional curb appeal and a true gardeners paradise. Very large, mature trees frame the home, providing beauty and shade in the front, while creating a natural privacy screen in the backyardenhancing both the setting and sense of seclusion. The home features a private primary suite addition with cathedral ceilings and an en-suite bath, a light-filled sunroom/family room with cathedral ceilings and abundant natural light, a welcoming living room with fireplace, and a spacious dining room ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. An additional main-level bedroom and full bath provide excellent flexibility, while the second-story addition offers two additional bedrooms and a full bath, completing the homes versatile layout. Car enthusiasts, hobbyists, or those seeking creative space will appreciate the two garages: an attached garage with a finished upper-level office , and a detached garage (room for approximately four cars) with electricityeach offering upper-level loft space ideal for a studio, workshop, or future guest retreat or potential ADU. Inside, youll find generous room sizes, a flexible floor plan, and numerous thoughtful updates throughout, including a newer roof with a 50-year warranty, updated hot water heater, geothermal heating system, sophisticated mesh WiFi, new washer, custom closet systems, newer window treatments, and a radon mitigation system. A propane-fueled kitchen range adds both function and appeal for cooking enthusiasts. Multiple appliances and systems in the home are under warranty and can be transferred to the new owners. This well-built home blends character, space, and modern updates in a peaceful, level settingoffering a rare opportunity defined by versatility, comfort, and possibility both inside and out

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 899,000

Bedrooms

4

Full Bath

3

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 11,357

Style

Lot Size

0.93

Year Built

1963

Town/City

Glenwood

County/Region

Howard

MLS | Web ID

MDHW2067954

Features
General
Living Area 2900
Sewer On Site Septic Septic Exists
Heating Central
Cooling Other
Possession Negotiable
Appliances Built-In Microwave Dishwasher Dryer Oven - Single Refrigerator Washer Water Heater
Zoning RRDEO
Garage Spaces 6.00
Architectural Style Other
Construction Materials Brick
School District HOWARD COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Year Built 1963
Levels 2
Tax Year 2025
Other Structures Above Grade Below Grade
Full Baths 3
Status ACTIVE
Directions GPS
City GLENWOOD
Disclosures Other
Senior Community Y/N N
Lot Size Units Square Feet
Lot Size Square Feet 40510.00
Tax Annual Amount 11357.0
Home Warranty Y/N Y
Structure Type Detached
Condo/Coop Association fee Y/N N
Bathrooms Full Main Level 2
Bathrooms Count Main Level 2.00
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 310.0
Lease Considered Y/N N
Vacation Rental Y/N N
Virtual Tour https://listings.omniomedia.com/sites/eppqodzy/unbranded
Standard Status Active
Year Built Source Assessor
Tax Lot 4
See more
Interior
Interior Amenities Bathroom - Jetted Tub Bathroom - Tub Shower Breakfast Area Ceiling Fan(s) Floor Plan - Open Formal/Separate Dining Room Kitchen - Table Space Kitchen - Island Primary Bath(s) Wood Floors
Heating Fuel Central Geo-thermal
Total Fireplaces 1
Hot Water Other
Basement (Y/N) N
Heating Y/N Y
Fireplace Y/N Y
Above Grade Finished Area 2900
Central Air Y/N N
Total Bedrooms 4
Below Grade Finished Area 0
Room Type Living Room Dining Room Primary Bedroom Bedroom 2 Bedroom 3 Bedroom 4 Kitchen Breakfast Room Great Room Office Utility Room Bathroom 2 Bathroom 3 Primary Bathroom
Main Level Bedrooms 2
Below Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Laundry Type Main Floor
Below Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Source Assessor
Above Grade Finished Area Unit Type Square Feet
Total Baths 3
See more
Exterior
Exterior Amenities Outbuilding(s)
Pool No Pool
Water Source Well
Garage Features Garage - Front Entry Garage Door Opener Oversized
Type of Parking Detached Garage Attached Garage Driveway
Foundation Details Other
Water View Y/N N
Lot Size Acres 0.93
Lot Size Source Assessor
Waterfront Y/N N
Land Assessed Value 369700.00
Navigable Water Y/N N
Water Oriented Y/N N
See more
Internal Only
Street Number 1 3920
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Cummings & Co. Realtors