255 Canal Lane North Hero, VT $ 219,000
255 Canal Lane
$ 219,000
Recently Listed
Share Save

255 Canal Lane

North Hero, VT, 05474
$ 219,000
Bedrooms1 Baths1.1 Sq 1,200

Monthly Estimate*

$ 1,348

Listed by Andrea Champagne, Champagne Real Estate, 802-372-4500, andrea@andreachampagne.com
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 1
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 2
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 3
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 4
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 5
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 6
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 7
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 8
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 9
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 10
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 11
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 12
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 13
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 14
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 15
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 16
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 17
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 18
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 19
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 20
255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT 05474 - Image 21

Single Family Home for sale in North Hero, VT

for $219,000 with 1 bedroom and 1 full bath, 1 half bath. This 1,200 square foot home was built in 1984 on a lot size of 0.93.

Escape to your rustic summer camp getaway nestled in beautiful North Hero! This retreat boasts 180 feet of private frontage on a canal that connects directly to Lake Champlain, with 400 feet of deeded, shared lake access just a short stroll away. Enjoy endless days of kayaking, fishing, boating, or simply relaxing by the water’s edge. The cozy interior features a comfortable bedroom downstairs, with a ¾ bath a loft upstairs currently decorated as a bedroom, with convenient half bath, making it ideal for unwinding after outdoor adventures. Extend your summer season with the efficient propane Rinnai heater, ensuring comfort during cooler evenings. Whether you’re seeking active water sports or peaceful tranquility, this property offers a great lakeside escape. Close to all the fun summer activities that North Hero has to offer.

See more

Single Family Active

Price

$ 219,000

Bedrooms

1

Full Bath

1

Half Bath

1

Property Type

Single Family

Taxes

$ 0

Style

Cottage/Camp,Gambrel

Lot Size

0.93

Year Built

1984

Town/City

North Hero

County/Region

Grand Isle

MLS | Web ID

5086949

Features
Interior
Interior Amenities Ceiling Fan
Basement No
Flooring Carpet Vinyl
Beds 1
Total Rooms 4
Roof Metal
Appliances Dryer Microwave Gas Range Refrigerator Washer
Garage No
Flood Zone Unknown
Zoning Shoreland
3/4 Baths 1
Full Baths 0
Half Baths 1
Bathrooms 2
Year Built 1984
Electric 100 Amp Service Circuit Breaker(s)
Style Cottage/Camp Gambrel
Stories Count 1.5
Construction Status Existing
Type Single Family
Auction No
Status Detail 0
Covenants Yes
Construction Materials Board and Batten Exterior
Directions Left on Blockhouse Point left on Canal Lane.
City North Hero
Other Equipment Pellet Stove
Seasonal Yes
DOM 10
Price Per Sq Ft Total AG 182.5
See more
Exterior
Lot Features Beach Access Canal Lake Access Level Waterfront
Driveway Dirt
Water View Yes
Lot Size Area 0.93
Water Source Lake/Pond
Water Body Name Lake Champlain
Foundation Concrete Slab
Waterfront Property Yes
Water Body Type Canal
Water Body Access Yes
Water Access Details Beach Access Directly Adjoining Shared-Private
See more
* Excluded Features
List By
Andrea Champagne

Listing Agent

Champagne Real Estate

Broker

(802) 372-4500

Phone

andrea@andreachampagne.com

Email

Affordability Calculator

$1,348
Per Month
100%
0%
0%
Monthly Principal & Interest
$1,348

Nearby
451920 Elementary School
452237 Middle School
Unknown High School High School
Pricing History
DatePricePrice ChangeDescription
5/4/2026$219,000 Listed Price

Map

See all

255 Canal Lane, North Hero, VT, 05474 is a Single Family Home for sale at $219,000 with 1,200 sqft and a lot size of 0.93. 255 Canal Lane has 1 bedrooms, 1.1 baths, and was built in 1984. The property's zip code is 05474 which is in North Hero, VT